Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom hangt dat dier ondersteboven aan het plafond?"

Translation:Why is that animal hanging upside down from the ceiling?

6 months ago

3 Comments


Konijnpaard

It is pronounced "plafon" without the d.

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Plafond is a word Dutch borrowed from the French language. The French would probably pronounce with a silent d, but in Dutch it is pronounced.

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The d is silent in all Dutch dialects I'm familiar with.

And here, the pronunciation is given as [plaˈfɔn(t)]: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/plafond

6 months ago