Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did I understand that correctly?"

Translation:Heb ik dat goed begrepen?

5 months ago

2 Comments


RaviFernan
RaviFernan

So it looks like begrijpen conjugates to begrepen--is this an example of a general pattern? (Also, is anyone else finding the hints rather misleading in this unit?)

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I guess so. Many verbs with an "ij" convert to "e" in the past tense or participle.

  • Kijken - keken - gekeken
  • Begrijpen - begrepen - begrepen
  • Rijden - reden - gereden
5 months ago