"Los búhos aprendieron inglés hace mucho tiempo."

Translation:The owls learned English a long time ago.

8 months ago

19 Comments


Mariza117439
Mariza117439

Duo, I have nothing against sentences like, "The owls learned English," because I understand the learning value; however, how about creating more content that is actually about the FARM, as the lesson title suggests? I grew up on a farm. Where is "the farm" content? Where is the farm vocabulary? Putting four domestic animals into non-farm sentences is not a lesson on the FARM. I have finished all five levels of FARM, and my assessment is that the lesson name should be changed to FAIRY TALES.

Some suggestions for you to give you an inkling of what a FARM lesson would contain:

The pigs ate the chopped feed from the trough. The cows eat oats and wheat every day. The hay for the cattle is cut and baled in the month of August. The farmer cleans the manure out of the barn regularly and spreads it in the fields.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Excellent remarks, thank you very much for your comments. I am working my way up the levels of FARM until it is finished and was hoping for some variety or more practical content. Disappointed to learn that there won't be any, but never mind, it's good practice. Still needs changing though.

3 months ago

Erich719194

The lesson's name should just be changed to Animals and kept as is. I think adding so much new and specific vocabulary -- as you suggested -- would be to advanced for this level. Learning the most common words is more important.

1 month ago

Paraguayanpolka
Paraguayanpolka

Agreed. It shouldn't be hard to create at least some sentences that are realistic. Then the fanciful ones can be more of a surprise and be more enjoyable.

1 month ago

r4ph43l4

Are they Duo's relatives by any chance?

4 months ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

All owls contain the soul of Duo, the spirit of knowledge and a heart of hunting.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Very poetic, nice.

3 months ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

What is this, Harry Potter?

4 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

Remember, Duo is an owl.

3 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Fun fact: búho also colloquially means loner

2 months ago

RonaldoOscuro

Makes a certain sense. Owls don't flock like many birds, but then that's true of all raptors. However, they also are usually seen sitting alone in late evening and at night, and I've never seen an owl's nest. Un búho aparece como un solitario.

1 week ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

It's just odd to me that "ages ago" is in the database, but not "long ago." Reported, por supuesto.

8 months ago

LongCrown

Well, all of the sentences in this Farm lesson startled me to some extent.

3 months ago

FrankFox0

"Owls learned English a long time ago" should be accepted. All owls speak English.

1 month ago

sdserdar
sdserdar

Is it grammatically wrong in English to write "The owls learned English long time ago." without the "a" before "long time"

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes dear.

3 months ago

hjh788272

No, sorry - you need the "a"

3 months ago

admcfad
admcfad

I think this section should be renamed to "Rebelion en la granja - a primer"

1 month ago

Chemdan

Since when "learn" ceased being an irregular verb?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.