"Losbúhosaprendieroningléshacemuchotiempo."

Translation:The owls learned English a long time ago.

10 months ago

31 Comments


Mariza117439
Mariza117439

Duo, I have nothing against sentences like, "The owls learned English," because I understand the learning value; however, how about creating more content that is actually about the FARM, as the lesson title suggests? I grew up on a farm. Where is "the farm" content? Where is the farm vocabulary? Putting four domestic animals into non-farm sentences is not a lesson on the FARM. I have finished all five levels of FARM, and my assessment is that the lesson name should be changed to FAIRY TALES.

Some suggestions for you to give you an inkling of what a FARM lesson would contain:

The pigs ate the chopped feed from the trough. The cows eat oats and wheat every day. The hay for the cattle is cut and baled in the month of August. The farmer cleans the manure out of the barn regularly and spreads it in the fields.

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Excellent remarks, thank you very much for your comments. I am working my way up the levels of FARM until it is finished and was hoping for some variety or more practical content. Disappointed to learn that there won't be any, but never mind, it's good practice. Still needs changing though.

5 months ago

Erich719194

The lesson's name should just be changed to Animals and kept as is. I think adding so much new and specific vocabulary -- as you suggested -- would be to advanced for this level. Learning the most common words is more important.

3 months ago

Paraguayanpolka
Paraguayanpolka

Agreed. It shouldn't be hard to create at least some sentences that are realistic. Then the fanciful ones can be more of a surprise and be more enjoyable.

3 months ago

MatthewOSh6
MatthewOSh6

I would also find this interesting.

1 month ago

r4ph43l4

Are they Duo's relatives by any chance?

6 months ago

ExSquaredOver2
ExSquaredOver2

All owls contain the soul of Duo, the spirit of knowledge and a heart of hunting.

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Very poetic, nice.

5 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Fun fact: búho also colloquially means loner

4 months ago

RonaldoResuelto

Makes a certain sense. Owls don't flock like many birds, but then that's true of all raptors. However, they also are usually seen sitting alone in late evening and at night, and I've never seen an owl's nest. Un búho aparece como un solitario.

2 months ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

What is this, Harry Potter?

6 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

Remember, Duo is an owl.

6 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

It's just odd to me that "ages ago" is in the database, but not "long ago." Reported, por supuesto.

10 months ago

longtry
longtry

Well, all of the sentences in this Farm lesson startled me to some extent.

5 months ago

FrankFox0

"Owls learned English a long time ago" should be accepted. All owls speak English.

3 months ago

admcfad
admcfad

I think this section should be renamed to "Rebelion en la granja - a primer"

3 months ago

AntulioMeneses
AntulioMeneses

Hahahahaha, how about "los gatos no lavaron sus platos hoy"

1 day ago

sdserdar
sdserdar

Is it grammatically wrong in English to write "The owls learned English long time ago." without the "a" before "long time"

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes dear.

5 months ago

hjh788272

No, sorry - you need the "a"

5 months ago

DonnaRamdi

Some of us need to learn english like the owl .....

2 months ago

MatthewOSh6
MatthewOSh6

Which fantasy novel did this come from.

1 month ago

WCGB
WCGB

I can think of a few...

1 week ago

Steve79123

I agree with all comments here. As I go regularly to a rural village in Spain I hoped for some "farming terms". Sheep, goats, poultry, farm vehicles, farming practices, types of worker - shepherd, goatherd, cattle etc. Come on Duo, you're pretty good but don't be so citycentric.

1 month ago

AntulioMeneses
AntulioMeneses

hahaha, you are right!!!! but like somebody said, this lesson should be called "The animals rebellion"

1 day ago

Chemdan
Chemdan

Since when "learn" ceased being an irregular verb?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Learn is a regular verb, not irregular.
Present: aprendo, aprendes, aprende, aprendemos, aprenden.
Preterite: aprendí, aprendiste, aprendió, aprendimos, aprendieron.

2 months ago

xleigh
xleigh

They learned <sub>proper</sub> english at hogwarts

3 weeks ago

king.coffey

I keep getting this wrong. If I write it down here, hopefully I'll remember:

despues de mucho tiempo = after a long time. hace mucho tiempo = a long time ago.

Okay. Hopefully I can remember this. Thank you for your patience.

2 weeks ago

Nate504553

The owls are not what they seem.

2 weeks ago

AntulioMeneses
AntulioMeneses

Bueno, yo creo que todos los comentarios acerca del buho, tienen una buena razon para aceptarse. Sin embargo, creo que Duo pone esta clase de oraciones en un buen sentido del humor, para que aprendamos el idioma; porque, en realidad, esos animales no tienen la capacidad de aprender, y eso lo sabemos, verdad. hehehehe

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.