Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los búhos aprendieron inglés hace mucho tiempo."

Translation:The owls learned English a long time ago.

7 months ago

13 Comments


Mariza117439
Mariza117439

Duo, I have nothing against sentences like, "The owls learned English," because I understand the learning value; however, how about creating more content that is actually about the FARM, as the lesson title suggests? I grew up on a farm. Where is "the farm" content? Where is the farm vocabulary? Putting four domestic animals into non-farm sentences is not a lesson on the FARM. I have finished all five levels of FARM, and my assessment is that the lesson name should be changed to FAIRY TALES.

Some suggestions for you to give you an inkling of what a FARM lesson would contain:

The pigs ate the chopped feed from the trough. The cows eat oats and wheat every day. The hay for the cattle is cut and baled in the month of August. The farmer cleans the manure out of the barn regularly and spreads it in the fields.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Excellent remarks, thank you very much for your comments. I am working my way up the levels of FARM until it is finished and was hoping for some variety or more practical content. Disappointed to learn that there won't be any, but never mind, it's good practice. Still needs changing though.

2 months ago

r4ph43l4

Are they Duo's relatives by any chance?

2 months ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

All owls contain the soul of Duo, the spirit of knowledge and a heart of hunting.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Very poetic, nice.

2 months ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

What is this, Harry Potter?

2 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

Remember, Duo is an owl.

2 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Fun fact: búho also colloquially means loner

1 month ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

It's just odd to me that "ages ago" is in the database, but not "long ago." Reported, por supuesto.

7 months ago

longtry
longtry

Well, all of the sentences in this Farm lesson startled me to some extent.

1 month ago

sdserdar
sdserdar

Is it grammatically wrong in English to write "The owls learned English long time ago." without the "a" before "long time"

2 months ago

hjh788272

No, sorry - you need the "a"

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes dear.

2 months ago