"Los búhos aprendieron inglés hace mucho tiempo."

Translation:The owls learned English a long time ago.

February 19, 2018

39 Comments


Brycecrab

Fun fact: búho also colloquially means loner

August 18, 2018

RonaldoResuelto

Makes a certain sense. Owls don't flock like many birds, but then that's true of all raptors. However, they also are usually seen sitting alone in late evening and at night, and I've never seen an owl's nest. Un búho aparece como un solitario.

October 28, 2018

chuckdumas

one (a pharyngeal pigmy owl) flew in my window a few months ago and sat nearby calmly watching me do my duolingo.

February 22, 2019

king.coffey

I keep getting this wrong. If I write it down here, hopefully I'll remember:

despues de mucho tiempo = after a long time. hace mucho tiempo = a long time ago.

Okay. Hopefully I can remember this. Thank you for your patience.

December 27, 2018

hjh414399

If you remember that "hace" is the clue to = "ago" you'll be fine! Thanks for the phrase "despuės de mucho tiempo" as I didn't know that one!

January 16, 2019

Flufo

But what about the construction 'Hace dos años que estudio español' = 'I've studied Spanish/been studying Spanish for two years' (It makes two years that I study Spanish). How does that fit into the 'hace is the clue to ago' idea? I've been struggling to figure out when to use which, so any insight would be appreciated!

March 28, 2019

RyagonIV

Spanish and English use different ways of thinking here, so you can't get one solution that encompasses everying. "Hace = ago" only applies literally when the hace phrase is used as an adverbial of time. In those cases hace works like a preposition.

In your sentence, on the other hand, the hace phrase makes up its own proper clause and functions as a full verb. For "Hace dos años que estudio español", you can get closer to a meaningful English interpretation if you use the literal translation of hacer: "It makes two years (now) that I'm studying Spanish."

March 29, 2019

Chemdan

Since when "learn" ceased being an irregular verb?

October 29, 2018

RyagonIV

If you're talking about the English verb: "to learn" is typically irregular in British English, but regular in American English:

  • BE: learn - learnt - has learnt
  • AE: learn - learned - has learned

Both versions are accepted.

February 16, 2019

marcy65brown

Learn is a regular verb, not irregular.
Present: aprendo, aprendes, aprende, aprendemos, aprenden.
Preterite: aprendí, aprendiste, aprendió, aprendimos, aprendieron.

November 10, 2018

gmansour

Why isn't "the owls learned English long time ago" accepted?

June 1, 2019

RyagonIV

If you're using the word "time", you also need to give it an article. "They learned it a long time ago.

June 1, 2019

Tara201581

I thought aprender is a verb that always has a 'a' after it..... does this rule cease in the past?

June 15, 2019

RyagonIV

Aprender only gets an a if it's followed by another verb:

  • Aprendo a conducir. - I am learning to drive.
  • ¿Aprendiste a escribir en la escuela? - Did you learn to write in school?
June 17, 2019

amu801859

Never heard an owl talk. Duolingo where did you get such amazing animals and birds

July 30, 2019

RyagonIV

Well, Duo himself is an owl that speak English, so there you go.

Also at this point you might remember that furries are a thing. :)

July 30, 2019

AntulioMeneses

Bueno, yo creo que todos los comentarios acerca del buho, tienen una buena razon para aceptarse. Sin embargo, creo que Duo pone esta clase de oraciones en un buen sentido del humor, para que aprendamos el idioma; porque, en realidad, esos animales no tienen la capacidad de aprender, y eso lo sabemos, verdad. hehehehe

January 13, 2019

vikaskrishnan

Yo creo que esto búho es nuestro Duo!

I think this owl must certainly be our Duo!

October 4, 2019

IgnitedIce

There are more Dúos confirmed!

October 9, 2019

Joao.Carreira

learnt*

May 28, 2019

Anthy_Utena

Learnt is British English; learned is American English. Neither are incorrect.

May 29, 2019

FrebogKnight

Se puede omitir el artículo "the" en inglés, cuando se habla de un sustantivo en general, en este caso "Owls learned English". And yes, it is true: "Owls learned English a long time ago", but Duolingo's team didn't.

June 5, 2019

RArVfC

¡Ay no! Los búhos necesitan aprender inglés o alguna idioma o el búho dúo va a ....yo no quiero dicier

June 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.