1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como uma maçã e ela come …

"Eu como uma maçã e ela come pão."

Translation:I eat an apple and she eats bread.

March 20, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bartlettmorgan

the "ela" sounded like "ele" to me...


John_Difeo

Me too brah I got a heart taken away because of that robot voice.


Margui118

I though it was ele but instead it was ela


laur3n

Very difficult to understand the portuguese speaker I agree with a post I saw it sounds worse than google translate


Paulenrique

Yeah...beta version is kinda boring...


TheGandalf

Google translate has very good voices for the major languages. I say if you already know what the words are, type them into Google Translate to listen to them, it's a better pronunciation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but Google is too perfect (except in French), too standardized sometimes, and people are not perfect when they talk, I prefer Forvo, because they have several samples with several regional differences and way to pronounce, some of them are the same than on Duo, and some of them are very different: Ex: http://pt.forvo.com/word/ele/#pt


inkybaba

no, the google translate portuguese lady sounds VERY weird..


SamOwenI

I personally think the google translate voices are very good for Portuguese. Not impressed by the robot in this question though.


benisog

Its impossible to hear the difference between "ela" end "ele", even when listening to the slow voice..


Jorge_Monsalve

I can notice the difference without problems, but not when speaking it fast


baked-beans

This sentence is difficult to discern even when I slow it down.


SuziQ

I agree with everyone. The sound of the last two sentences has been really hard to understand.


per_iocum

agreed, it sounds worse than google translate ;( she skips some pauses making text even more difficult to understand, even in slow mode


Lauzy2210

anyone else think that " pão " sounds like " pallom " (not that's actually a word....)


Margui118

No. For me sound like it is. My native language is Spanish, so I have a base; both languages are very close, but the Portuguese pronunciation is difficult. I want to learn this particular language because sounds very "melodic" to me, since I love Brazilian music.


judybrown817

Yes, for me it does. . . I got 2 wrong because of this


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe they fixed it, I don't hear the "ll".


jsmoir

I'm wondering who is there to give English translations- bread is never used as 'a bread' (for if it were, you would be insinuating that it is a whole LOAF someone was eating) one either says, a PIECE of bread, or SOME bread. When the correct response came up, ' a bread' may be the EXACT equivalent, but it's not the NORMATIVE one!


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't get it, as you study also French, when you have in French "Je mange du pain" = the translation is not "I eat bread"?


Margui118

The more I practice; the more I understand. The pronunciation, is still very hard when I tried to repeat it.


ballpenxiaobai

what is the different of pronunciation of ela and ele?


Paulenrique

ela = eh - la / ele = e - lee (ela = 1st E has an open sound. ele= first E has a closed sound.)


PERCE_NEIGE

Sometimes "ele" is prononuced "ayll" or "eell"? It's what I hear from that: http://www.forvo.com/word/ele/#pt Please, Portuguese speakers, comment.


DrDarthBatHulk

I too have had problems understanding the voice because it goes so fast! So I tried changing the speech rate on my tablet (android)! Go to Settings➡Accessibility➡Text to speech output➡Speech rate. From there you can change the speed of the automated voice to a slower/faster rate. Its not perfect, but it seems to help! (Or it SEEMS to help me anyway, lol! XD ) Tchau!


Margui118

Now, it sounds more clear to me.


RDCloe

so fun to listen to when you make it sound fast. all I heard was "ele comejbhefgchhjckfjhfcvf maca"


PERCE_NEIGE

Too many consonnants, it's maybe Polish.


mars7017

Do the accent marks give different sounds? I can't hear the difference between them o vs. ó ; ã vs â ; In fact, once I spelled maçã as maçâ and it marked it correct - no problems.


Paulenrique

:)good for you it was correct. But the accents are there exaclty for that! To teach you how to pronounce the words correctly and then they make reading easier. But we dont have â in portuguese, but á, ã, and à. À doesnt change the sound, just because of the grammar rules, á most of time is showing this is the stressed syllable, and ã has a different sound, none to match in english, but slightly similiar to the first "a" in ago, afraid. But accents are really important. They mean so much in portuguese, like é, ê, á, ã, à, ó, ô, ú. There is no longer ü in portuguese. I think this change made it more difficult to know when we have to read the letter u or not. Just as an example on this sentence on maçã. If you read normally, like there was no accent, you'd read maça /mássa/, and "massa" in portuguese is dough, totally different.


CvetiStefa

How can I say : "I am eating an apple" ????


Paulenrique

Estou comendo uma maçã


CvetiStefa

thanks a lot ;]] .. and one more question : what`s the difference between "eu" and "eustou"


Paulenrique

eu = I / estou = am

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.