"Eu como uma maçã e ela come pão."

Translation:I eat an apple and she eats bread.

March 20, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bartlettmorgan

the "ela" sounded like "ele" to me...

May 4, 2013

John_Difeo

Me too brah I got a heart taken away because of that robot voice.

June 20, 2013

Margui118

I though it was ele but instead it was ela

October 7, 2013

laur3n

Very difficult to understand the portuguese speaker I agree with a post I saw it sounds worse than google translate

March 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah...beta version is kinda boring...

March 31, 2013

TheGandalf

Google translate has very good voices for the major languages. I say if you already know what the words are, type them into Google Translate to listen to them, it's a better pronunciation.

October 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but Google is too perfect (except in French), too standardized sometimes, and people are not perfect when they talk, I prefer Forvo, because they have several samples with several regional differences and way to pronounce, some of them are the same than on Duo, and some of them are very different: Ex: http://pt.forvo.com/word/ele/#pt

April 8, 2014

inkybaba

no, the google translate portuguese lady sounds VERY weird..

May 17, 2014

SamOwenI

I personally think the google translate voices are very good for Portuguese. Not impressed by the robot in this question though.

June 21, 2014

benisog

Its impossible to hear the difference between "ela" end "ele", even when listening to the slow voice..

June 5, 2013

Jorge_Monsalve

I can notice the difference without problems, but not when speaking it fast

January 24, 2014

baked-beans

This sentence is difficult to discern even when I slow it down.

May 15, 2013

SuziQ

I agree with everyone. The sound of the last two sentences has been really hard to understand.

May 17, 2013

per_iocum

agreed, it sounds worse than google translate ;( she skips some pauses making text even more difficult to understand, even in slow mode

April 21, 2013

Lauzy2210

anyone else think that " pão " sounds like " pallom " (not that's actually a word....)

April 30, 2013

Margui118

No. For me sound like it is. My native language is Spanish, so I have a base; both languages are very close, but the Portuguese pronunciation is difficult. I want to learn this particular language because sounds very "melodic" to me, since I love Brazilian music.

October 7, 2013

judybrown817

Yes, for me it does. . . I got 2 wrong because of this

November 14, 2013

Yvonne.Marie

pao sounded like "pom" to me. Really difficult to understand some words - especially for a beginner. I am wondering if the Owl could have a listen to some of the spoken texts and perhaps revise and correct the pronunciation where necessary! The program is great - but some of the pronunciation could be a bit clearer. It is discouraging to fail a question because you can't properly hear what is being said.

February 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not "pom", it's with a nasalised "a" (pronounced though the nose", a bit close of "om", rather "ang", without the "g". I think Duo lessons are made to be take several times. If you do the lesson 2 or 3 times (sometimes more), you know what they're talking about, and you even learn passively the pronounciation.

April 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe they fixed it, I don't hear the "ll".

April 8, 2014

jsmoir

I'm wondering who is there to give English translations- bread is never used as 'a bread' (for if it were, you would be insinuating that it is a whole LOAF someone was eating) one either says, a PIECE of bread, or SOME bread. When the correct response came up, ' a bread' may be the EXACT equivalent, but it's not the NORMATIVE one!

September 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't get it, as you study also French, when you have in French "Je mange du pain" = the translation is not "I eat bread"?

April 8, 2014

Margui118

The more I practice; the more I understand. The pronunciation, is still very hard when I tried to repeat it.

October 25, 2013

ballpenxiaobai

what is the different of pronunciation of ela and ele?

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique

ela = eh - la / ele = e - lee (ela = 1st E has an open sound. ele= first E has a closed sound.)

August 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Sometimes "ele" is prononuced "ayll" or "eell"? It's what I hear from that: http://www.forvo.com/word/ele/#pt Please, Portuguese speakers, comment.

April 8, 2014

DrDarthBatHulk

I too have had problems understanding the voice because it goes so fast! So I tried changing the speech rate on my tablet (android)! Go to Settings➡Accessibility➡Text to speech output➡Speech rate. From there you can change the speed of the automated voice to a slower/faster rate. Its not perfect, but it seems to help! (Or it SEEMS to help me anyway, lol! XD ) Tchau!

December 25, 2013

Margui118

Now, it sounds more clear to me.

January 6, 2014

mars7017

Do the accent marks give different sounds? I can't hear the difference between them o vs. ó ; ã vs â ; In fact, once I spelled maçã as maçâ and it marked it correct - no problems.

March 20, 2013

Paulenrique

:)good for you it was correct. But the accents are there exaclty for that! To teach you how to pronounce the words correctly and then they make reading easier. But we dont have â in portuguese, but á, ã, and à. À doesnt change the sound, just because of the grammar rules, á most of time is showing this is the stressed syllable, and ã has a different sound, none to match in english, but slightly similiar to the first "a" in ago, afraid. But accents are really important. They mean so much in portuguese, like é, ê, á, ã, à, ó, ô, ú. There is no longer ü in portuguese. I think this change made it more difficult to know when we have to read the letter u or not. Just as an example on this sentence on maçã. If you read normally, like there was no accent, you'd read maça /mássa/, and "massa" in portuguese is dough, totally different.

March 20, 2013

CvetiStefa

How can I say : "I am eating an apple" ????

January 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Estou comendo uma maçã

January 15, 2014

CvetiStefa

thanks a lot ;]] .. and one more question : what`s the difference between "eu" and "eustou"

January 15, 2014

Paulenrique

eu = I / estou = am

January 15, 2014

RDCloe

so fun to listen to when you make it sound fast. all I heard was "ele comejbhefgchhjckfjhfcvf maca"

January 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Too many consonnants, it's maybe Polish.

April 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.