"I thought about it."

Translation:J'y ai pensé.

February 19, 2018

9 Comments


PatriciaWh501707

Why not je l'ai pense ?

February 19, 2018

arielkangaroo

To think about = penser à [qch]

y replaces something introduced by à.

February 20, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

Thank you!

February 25, 2018

TommyTrude1

https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/how-to-use-the-pronoun-y-in-french

look it up on this link, it is tricky but it really tells when to use the pronoun "y"

February 20, 2018

AdamLowe12

I tried "j'y ai pensée" which it told me was wrong. If the element "y" refers to a feminine noun, the past participle should agree here, shouldn't it?

March 9, 2018

Sitesurf

With the auxiliary avoir, only a preceding direct object triggers an agreement in the past participle.

The verb is "penser à qqch/qqn", with an indirect object.

"y", stands for "à + something mentioned before" so it cannot be a direct object prompting an agreement in the past participle.

March 13, 2018

Shirlgirl007

hmm, I thought we just discussed a few sentences back that en can mean about it, so I put J'en ai pensé... No good? So what does my sentence mean?

March 17, 2018

Sitesurf

Only if "about (it)" translates to "de (quelque chose)", which is not the case here since the verb is "penser à".

March 17, 2018

Cheyne

Is ''j'ai pensé de cela'' really any different?

September 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.