1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tamta děvčata poznávají tamt…

"Tamta děvčata poznávají tamta slova."

Translation:Those girls recognize those words.

February 19, 2018

10 Comments


jabramsohn

"Those girls are recognizing those words" sounds wrong to me. Surely "recognize" is a non-progressive verb: http://english-zone.com/verbs/prgverbchrt.html


[deactivated user]

    Nobody would ever say this sentence in English. The progressive would be something like "those girls are starting to recognize those words" and the simple present would simply be "those girls recognize those words"


HervigBerg

    DEVCATA is nominativ plural. Should not the demonstrative therefor be ´tamty´? And likewise, SLOVA is accusative plural and therefor the demonstrative here ´tamty´?


BoneheadBass

    You've gotten the cases exactly right! On the other hand, they are both neuter-gender words, so the demonstrative would be "tamTA" rather than "tamTY."


MarcoVoMo

    Would you say 'Those girls are getting to know those words' could be correct as well? Or does the translation 'getting to know' only work in the context of people, cities etc.?


VladaFu

    You would say poznávají for getting to know when you are getting some own experience, your getting to know some hidden beauties.

    For getting to know some words at school or anywhere else you would use "učí se ta slova".


AlejandroM970269

    Why is “those girls recognize thise words” wrong?


BoneheadBass

    There is a typo in your question, so this might not exactly answer it...

    "Those girls recognize those words" was just accepted for me. If you meant to type "...THESE words," your answer would have been considered wrong because "tamta" means "those," rather than "these."

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.