"Ich habe neun Geschenke."

Translation:I have nine gifts.

February 19, 2018

4 Comments


mygn2.il

How can I distinguish between neuen and neun?

February 19, 2018

Max.Em

In this sentence, "neuen" wouldn't fit (would have to be neue or die neuen). In other situations you can just listen carefully for the 2nd e or rely on the context.

February 20, 2018

majdtahineh

"das geschenk"

February 26, 2018

silvaIguer

Does Geschenk mean gift in both meanings it has in english: some present you give to someone and a special hability? Or just the first one?

February 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.