1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È più facile di quanto pensa…

"È più facile di quanto pensassi."

Translation:It is easier than I thought.

April 16, 2014

41 Comments


colbymenning

di quanto di or che = than. And , yes, di quanto is also how much. In Subjunctive "di quanto" is used as "than." "piu' facile di quanto" was translated as "easier than" with five examples I found. But DL will not show that phrase.

Subjunctive required here due to E' facile (also E' bene, giusto, importante, im & possibile, im & proabile, incredibile, male, meglio, ora (time), peccato (too bad), peggio and non peggio, strano)

We have struggled with the imperfect subjunctive, when it has no relation to the three past uses of the imperfect indicative: "used to (verb), was (verb -ing, and past tense of (verb) -ed. This statement from a Grammar clarifies:

the imperfect subjunctive can effectively express any tense—past, present or future—or no tense at all. Indeed the name “imperfect subjunctive” is ill-chosen because it suggests an analogy with the imperfect indicative where none exists.


MABBY

There are much "più facile" ways to say this sentence, starting with eliminating "quanto" --which is just downright confusing.


Mr.Keko

You can say "È più facile di quanto pensassi" or "È più facile di quel che pensassi " but is not possible to outright eliminate "quanto". Short story: this sentence is not only perfectly fine, but also the best way to express the concept


GioRaff1

I agree this construction is very common. another useful one: c'è voluto più di quanto pensassi


CarciofiDiSlavo

C'è voluto più o c'è voluto meno?


Rafforza

It took longer than... o It took less (time) than... dipende da quello che vuoi dire.


craaash80

This module is about subjunctive imperfect, of course there are many other ways.


oulenz

Should also accept "than you might think" rather than "than you should think", no?


craaash80

Your version is formally correct, but as a native speaker I would translate it as "di quello che potresti pensare". It's hard to explain it but, without subject, there's an implicit first person ("È più facile di quanto [IO] pensassi.") In this case, in the italian version you should make the subject explicit: "È più facile di quanto TU pensassi.".


oulenz

I think when I did this exercise I was told than you should think is the correct answer, and my point was that if that is accepted, than you might think should also be.

But given what you're saying neither should be accepted. Thanks for your native speaker judgement!


JosianeRig

Non é vero è più difficile che pensassi !:)


craaash80

Ahah... In assoluto, dici? :)


pilpilon

why does it in subj. imperfect and not in subj. perfect?


WillB_OU

I posted this on another thread, but this confused me at first, so here's the explanation!

When comparing your expectations, i.e. comparing a state of affairs with what we thought, expected or imagined we can use one of two constructions: "di quanto" or "di quel che." This is followed by the imperfect subjunctive or the past imperfect (apparently depending on whether we are speaking formally or formally.) But it seems I'd generally go with the subjunctive following di quanto.

Il corso d'Italiano era più facile di quel che pensavo= the italian course was easier than I thought.

Il corso d'Italiano era più facile di quanto pensassi


JustKirill

Why is it subjunctive at al!?)


MABBY

It's been one year since I posted my original thoughts, and I can answer that now.
If you believe something or have an opinion to express, then you choose the subjunctive.

In my original post, I was treating "quanto" as a single word, where now we can see that it is part of a phrase, "di quanto".


craaash80

Exactly. "Di quanto" = "Than" ;)


wolfhamcote

Yes please explain tense and di quanto. My dictionary and grammar book have not answered me


Jeffrey855877

literally, "It is easier than how much/as much as I thought"


Muyil

How are we supposed to know that we should translate 'how' as 'what'?


MABBY

Those two words should never get confused. "How" and "As/ Like" are both come, while What is either che cosa, cosa, or just che.


Jeffrey855877

quanto = "how much"

"It is easier than how much I thought"


DanielStrawhun

Is my translation of "It is easier than I was thinking" completely wrong?


Jeffrey855877

I shouldn't be - this is imperfect, even if it is subjunctive. I just saw another example where Duo translated the Subj. Impf. as "was [verb]ing"


wolfhamcote

Actually Will Bradshaw you used an imperfect Was that deliberate


wolfhamcote

Sorry Will See you giving both examples. Very useful thanks


Muyil

The voices run out of steam before they finish the sentences


Muyil

'It is easier than you would think'?


ksennie1

explain me please why the subordinate clause is in imperfetto? i would put it in congiuntivo passato: "è piu facile di quanto sia pensato". I thought that congiuntivo imperfetto is used if the main clause is in the past tense? no? give me the explanation please.


Judi362744

I think i may have figurd thid sentence out. If the last word is lensasse, it is preceded by di quanto. If DL uses credevo as the last word then it wants you to use di quello che before the last word. Any thoughts?


DaviCarvalho3

My answer was exactly the same, DL didn't agree!!!


FrancUrso

Did you write in Italian or English? It was looking for Italian.


DaviCarvalho3

I give up, this lesson repeated many times the same question above: È più facile di quanto pensassi, and others sentences, so is impossible finish the lesson


Viridiana504807

Could it also "be it is easier than you thought"?


Jae633849

Imparare il congiuntivo imperfetto è più facile di quanto pensassi!


samuelthom109155

How does one conjugate this tense cos I've been confused for a while now.


KarenTaylo7

haha Duo...so now we're using 'pensassi' for I thought....but 2 questions ago we had to use 'credessi'....what a tricky little monster you are!


Gwyllem

Should be "was" because the speaker says 'thought."


Keith352848

Even played slowly, the male's enunciation of the final vowel sounds are dubious. It sounded like "pensasse" to me and I listened to it five times. What's the point, Duo???


Bruce55312

Can it not also mean "It is easier than YOU thought?" Pensassi is both first person singular and second person singular.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.