Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does globalization lead to more diversity?"

Translation:Leidt globalisering tot meer diversiteit?

7 months ago

5 Comments


Chenmoxin

What is wrong with "tot"?

7 months ago

Chenmoxin

"Naar" - sorry.

7 months ago

grey236
grey236

Leiden tot means 'to lead to'. Prepositions in Dutch can be tricky and don't always have 1-1 translation

http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/leiden%20tot

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Leiden naar also means "to lead to", but it is used for physical locations. As in: "Deze weg leidt naar mijn huis" - This road leads to my house.

7 months ago

grey236
grey236

Oh yes! Thank you for that I actually remember leiden naar from the course now lol

7 months ago