"¿Adónde viajó usted?"

Translation:Where did you travel to?

February 20, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Albrechtion

Why does it require the word "to" at the end of the sentence? It's perfectly acceptable to say "Where did you travel?" in English.

February 20, 2018

zoopla

I think the the "to" changes the meaning. "Where did you travel" includes all areas you passed through, but "where did you travel to" only refers to the destination. But I don't know which is the more appropriate translation.

August 11, 2018

elizadeux

Perhaps they want to teach the difference between adónde and dónde? However, wordreference says both can translate to where. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ad%C3%B3nde

June 14, 2018

RaviFernan

Reported this (and another similar exercise in this lesson) 6/1/18.

June 1, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Apparently it doesn't. Where did you travel marked correct 10/8/18

October 8, 2018

joelrathfon

Is the -to- really essential?

March 10, 2018

ap9IcIDd

Is anyone besides me having a problem understanding the male speaker in these segments? I often find myself not being able to distinguish the words he is using. The female voice isn't as problematic. Appreciating that to an outsider any new language sounds more indistinct that it it reads but for a new language learner like me, especially an older one, I find the male's poor enunciation counter productive.

March 6, 2019

BCain1

I have problems with both speakers. With vowels, for example, I often mistake "nosotros" for "nosotras" and vice versa. With consonants, I sometimes mistake "cuadro" for "cuatro". In either case, there are times when I listen again closely, and still cannot really hear the intended word.

March 6, 2019

Kael630657

That's funny -- my experience is exactly opposite. To me, the female voice sometimes sounds like it's whispering or muttering.

May 2, 2019

laszlopanaflex

would "¿adónde tu viajaste?" be correct? i guess i'm not sure why it's viajó instead of viajaste...

September 6, 2018

wstockall

¿Adónde tú viajaste? or ¿Adónde viajó usted? are equally correct. The second is just more formal. Usted uses the same verb form as él/ella.

September 19, 2018

dogrosie

What's wrong with....where have you travelled to....marked wrong ....???

November 8, 2018

JackStewart0

Putting it into the google translator, where have you travelled to? translated to: A donde has viajado.

August 27, 2019

Love2cook1

My sound in Duolingo was not working even though I had it turned right up to high so there is something wrong with the program.

December 19, 2018

Eric836651

What's wrong with "where did you go?" ? I understand that there the word "travel" in original but I can't see a problem either in the meaning it conveys or as a literal translation. What do you think?

January 19, 2019

Carl333610

Why was "Where to did you travel" not accepted

January 30, 2019

Gus935446

Where did you travel to = where did you go.

April 19, 2019

chinouk.pl

What is wrong with: Where did she travel to?

September 27, 2019

Steve79123

Most lazy English would ask "Where did you go?" and probably add "like" somewhere in the question. Personally I deliberately use the correct grammatical ordering "To where did you travel?" to upset the easily outraged who insist that ending sentences with a preposition is all right (not alright) and acceptable.

December 18, 2018

Danielconcasco

There is no rule in English dictating that. It is not an error to end a sentence in a preposition.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/ending-sentences-with-prepositions

Why not read this blog post from Oxford instead of looking down on people for using English the way it's been used for hundreds of years.

February 19, 2019

addelsee

It is incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition. Therefore the answer is where did you travel

June 25, 2018

carolin_o

It is not incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition. That is a stylistic convention, to be technical. When the convention prohibiting "dangling prepositions" is put into play, the preposition appears in a different location, e.g. "whither did you travel?" ("whither" = "to where"), "what is the location to which you traveled?" or "where did you travel to on Saturday?" The last workaround example shows that the position after the verb is not grammatically prohibited, even though William Strunk Jr. et al disliked participles before periods in a generic way. Most Spanish speakers follow the "rule" by putting "to" first - "to where did you travel?" when they speak English, which sounds sooo foreign to us. We say either "To where" or "Where to?" as a complete question, but never "to where are you going?" or "Where to are you going?" By far the most common and acceptable spoken question would be "Where are you going?" because "going" implies there is a destination, a "to." In popular usage, that's followed by "Where are you going to?" (Remember Diana Ross's signature song in Mahogany, "Do you know (where you're going to)?" The verse continued, "Do you like the things that life is showing you/ Where are you going to? / Do you know?"

July 26, 2018

Sam323438

Everyone thinks they are so smart because "you can't end a sentence in a preposition you know!" Well, in order to translate this sentence properly, you do! This lesson is absolutely correct. "Where did you travel?" is a different question with a broader meaning than "where did you travel to?" implying one destination?

September 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.