Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Adónde viajó usted?"

Translation:Where did you travel to?

6 months ago

15 Comments


Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Why does it require the word "to" at the end of the sentence? It's perfectly acceptable to say "Where did you travel?" in English.

6 months ago

RaviFernan
RaviFernan

Reported this (and another similar exercise in this lesson) 6/1/18.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Perhaps they want to teach the difference between adónde and dónde? However, wordreference says both can translate to where. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ad%C3%B3nde

3 months ago

zoopla
zoopla

I think the the "to" changes the meaning. "Where did you travel" includes all areas you passed through, but "where did you travel to" only refers to the destination. But I don't know which is the more appropriate translation.

1 month ago

schuppel

I agree the to is not necessary in English.

6 months ago

joelrathfon

Is the -to- really essential?

6 months ago

Tetraplasm

To is not needed

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

It is technically improper to end a sentence in a preposition. It is, however accepted in in common usage, right or wrong. "Adónde" is literally "to where" which matches "proper English" quite well when translated "To where did you travel." "Where did you travel" has an ever so slight difference in connotation to "To where" which is a little stronger on requesting a destination. Nit picky, but...alas, DL said I was wrong.

3 months ago

EzraVasq

Actually, it's technically fine to end a sentence with a preposition--unless you're John Dryden trying to apply Latin grammar to English in the 17th century.

1 month ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

The 'to' is in common usage in English and would be perfectly a normal thing to say. Whether you're old school and correct (to where did you travel) or common (where did you travel to) we'd still use 'to'. "Where did you travel" sounds odd and incomplete and might be used more broadly I guess, perhaps when asking about someone's round the world trip rather than referring to a specific destination.

1 month ago

Julie154272

should not require to

2 months ago

BCain1

One more time: prepositions should be followed by objects.

1 month ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

Where did you travel? is certainly a grammatically accepted and usage proven construction. I myself do not enjoy hanging the preposition out there even though I enjoy even less those who insist it is either illegal or the way to do it. Where did you travel gets the job done well, if not better, and I expect will become accepted when someone has time to work on this. I hope so! =)

1 month ago

laszlopanaflex

would "¿adónde tu viajaste?" be correct? i guess i'm not sure why it's viajó instead of viajaste...

1 week ago

wstockall
wstockallPlus

¿Adónde tú viajaste? or ¿Adónde viajó usted? are equally correct. The second is just more formal. Usted uses the same verb form as él/ella.

22 hours ago