"¿Adóndeviajóusted?"

Translation:Where did you travel to?

8 months ago

23 Comments


Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Why does it require the word "to" at the end of the sentence? It's perfectly acceptable to say "Where did you travel?" in English.

8 months ago

RaviFernan
RaviFernan

Reported this (and another similar exercise in this lesson) 6/1/18.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Perhaps they want to teach the difference between adónde and dónde? However, wordreference says both can translate to where. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ad%C3%B3nde

5 months ago

zoopla
zoopla

I think the the "to" changes the meaning. "Where did you travel" includes all areas you passed through, but "where did you travel to" only refers to the destination. But I don't know which is the more appropriate translation.

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Apparently it doesn't. Where did you travel marked correct 10/8/18

1 month ago

schuppel

I agree the to is not necessary in English.

8 months ago

joelrathfon

Is the -to- really essential?

8 months ago

mojavejeeper

It is technically improper to end a sentence in a preposition. It is, however accepted in in common usage, right or wrong. "Adónde" is literally "to where" which matches "proper English" quite well when translated "To where did you travel." "Where did you travel" has an ever so slight difference in connotation to "To where" which is a little stronger on requesting a destination. Nit picky, but...alas, DL said I was wrong.

5 months ago

EzraVasq

Actually, it's technically fine to end a sentence with a preposition--unless you're John Dryden trying to apply Latin grammar to English in the 17th century.

3 months ago

Tetraplasm

To is not needed

5 months ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

Where did you travel? is certainly a grammatically accepted and usage proven construction. I myself do not enjoy hanging the preposition out there even though I enjoy even less those who insist it is either illegal or the way to do it. Where did you travel gets the job done well, if not better, and I expect will become accepted when someone has time to work on this. I hope so! =)

3 months ago

Julie154272

should not require to

4 months ago

BCain1

One more time: prepositions should be followed by objects.

3 months ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

The 'to' is in common usage in English and would be perfectly a normal thing to say. Whether you're old school and correct (to where did you travel) or common (where did you travel to) we'd still use 'to'. "Where did you travel" sounds odd and incomplete and might be used more broadly I guess, perhaps when asking about someone's round the world trip rather than referring to a specific destination.

3 months ago

BarbaraMcK10

TO where did you travel.

1 month ago

BarbaraMcK10

Where did you travel is now accepted

1 month ago

BarbaraMcK10

Where did you travel. is now accepted

1 month ago

dogrosie

What's wrong with....where have you travelled to....marked wrong ....???

1 week ago

laszlopanaflex

would "¿adónde tu viajaste?" be correct? i guess i'm not sure why it's viajó instead of viajaste...

2 months ago

wstockall
wstockallPlus

¿Adónde tú viajaste? or ¿Adónde viajó usted? are equally correct. The second is just more formal. Usted uses the same verb form as él/ella.

2 months ago

addelsee

It is incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition. Therefore the answer is where did you travel

4 months ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

It is not incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition. That is a stylistic convention, to be technical. When the convention prohibiting "dangling prepositions" is put into play, the preposition appears in a different location, e.g. "whither did you travel?" ("whither" = "to where"), "what is the location to which you traveled?" or "where did you travel to on Saturday?" The last workaround example shows that the position after the verb is not grammatically prohibited, even though William Strunk Jr. et al disliked participles before periods in a generic way. Most Spanish speakers follow the "rule" by putting "to" first - "to where did you travel?" when they speak English, which sounds sooo foreign to us. We say either "To where" or "Where to?" as a complete question, but never "to where are you going?" or "Where to are you going?" By far the most common and acceptable spoken question would be "Where are you going?" because "going" implies there is a destination, a "to." In popular usage, that's followed by "Where are you going to?" (Remember Diana Ross's signature song in Mahogany, "Do you know (where you're going to)?" The verse continued, "Do you like the things that life is showing you/ Where are you going to? / Do you know?"

3 months ago

Sam323438
Sam323438

Everyone thinks they are so smart because "you can't end a sentence in a preposition you know!" Well, in order to translate this sentence properly, you do! This lesson is absolutely correct. "Where did you travel?" is a different question with a broader meaning than "where did you travel to?" implying one destination?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.