1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'olio è nel bicchiere."

"L'olio è nel bicchiere."

Translation:The oil is in the glass.

March 20, 2013

67 Comments


Ana627

Now that other weirdo can drink it...


chacham2

There's a few reasons oil would be in a cup.

1) Oil is served for dipping bread. Though usually in a bowl, a glass can be used.

2) A little olive oil can do wonders for a salad. It is easy to drizzle on from a small glass.

3) A cup of oil with a wick makes an excellent candle. The soft light is beautiful.

4) When cooking and out of oil, a friendly neighbor is likely to give some in a glass.


aussie3931

Hello! Just an Australian perspective. We do not put oil in a glass or a cup. They are for beverages and tea/coffee. We put dipping oil in a small dish, often next to two other dishes, one with balsamic vinegar and the other with dukkah. Your second point: Yes, we drizzle olive oil on a salad, but it is called a bottle or small jug, not a glass. Yes we use oil in a container with a wick for burning, but this is not called a cup, we just call it a container. Lastly, a friendly neighbour would not use a glass for cooking oil, but a bottle or perhaps a small jar. In recipes, if oil is to be added to whatever you are making, it is often referred to as a cup of oil, but this would be a purpose made measuring cup, not a kitchen cup. Greetings from Australia and happy language learning!


eliaslima0

but, this is olive oil...isn't


JuanPyro

I've lived in Sicily and never saw anyone dip bread in their glasses of oil hehe.


AigleLevant

Well we light diya using the oil, wick and fire


WillAndrew3

LOL have 5 lingots


LeadOffThePlanet

I have 51 lingots (I'm not trying to brag.)


pollycurtis

Mmm. A lovely glass of oil!


TheGandalf

I'm not sure I've ever seen oil in a glass. :P But whatevs.


golfwidow

The other sentence said "I drink the oil", so maybe that's when.


wiz0floyd

Measuring cup? That's the only thing I could think of.


Asharadel

I am forever going to hear 'Yolo' as 'l'olio' now.


JTMarko

Dumb ways to die, so many dumb ways to die...


NiklasForsman

Is "il" not needed in this sentence? Why? Doesn't "nel bicchiere" mean "in glass" not "in THE glass"?


boterham00

"Nel" is the preposition "in" combined with the definite article "il". It's "in" and "the" combined :D


Passanessi

I'm having an onion for lunch and a glass of oil to wash it down. Don't make fun of me, I have a knife.


peachy_cola

The most brilliant summary of this lesson I've ever heard.


GeovaniMan

One drinks oil. The oil is in the glass now.

Now I remember when I was in Italy... My friend asked for "bagna cauda" and it looked exactly like a bowl of oil...


gay845588

Bagna cauda is the most delicious oily treat ever...with lots of anchovies and garlic, of course!


DonDelicioso

Can I please get an explanation as to why it's nel bicchiere rather than nello bicchiere?


Gita-ji

"The glass" is "IL bicchiere" rather than "LO bicchiere" so "in the glass" becomes "NEL bicchiere" rather than "NELLO bicchiere". "Lo" is only used before nouns starting with a vowel; or Z, or S+T, P, or some other specific combinations of consonants..


EllenMurgo

Thanks for clearing that up for me


ResoulaYT

Here you go Data, a nice glass of oil to lube up the circuits.


canmarie345

Why is it "glass" and not "cup?"


mariannah45

il bicchiere - glass; la tazza - cup


GeovaniMan

Il is needed in this sentence. When you join in + il = nel. Nel bicchiere = in il bicchiere. But remember the later is wrong (in + il).


LeadOffThePlanet

Now this gets me wondering, for english we can say glass as in a glass of water or glass as in a glass window, is it the same for Italian?


ejD49p

I got it right and it says I'm wrong


AmirYousif1

What does oil do in glass or even pour into glass iam wondering I remember people did that when was a fame in nineteens during the economical penalties on Iraq


JewishPolyglot

I pour oil into a glass oil cup every year, put in a wick, and light it on my Menorah on Chanukah. And repeat it for eight nights


LJhurley

i drink oil all the time


jado1234

What? Why would you drink oil.


Spikeyhusky

Who puts oil in a glass? no one puts oil in a glass this threw me off


perlaprinc

Really I see a strange stuff on dulingo I didn't seen befor ..


GraceShepherd01

I really hope that no one drinks olive oil... :-/


Marzia230027

nel, nelle, it's hard to distinguish in the audio


DavidRaffetto

since the reboot this summer, this is another of the times when someone pasted into the audio "nella" when the audio should say "nel"


gay845588

The microphone is not picking up my speech.


BrickHead2020

but it said nel, which means in, not IN THE


Tom934823

Once again, Duo wasting my time trying to get me to spell Italian which is nearly impossible with all the vowels. I just need to be able to recognize words; beginners don't need to be able to write the language, complete waste of time and just causes undue frustration.


Claire186245

My French teacher would disagree. Knowing how to spell words helps to differentiate between words that are spelt similarly but mean different things. Plus it slows you down and makes you think, increasing the likelihood you will remember information. It's one of many methods of teaching.


paulaparanoten

I see everyone is wondering why would oil be in a glass. When my stomach hurts from acidity I take a shot of olive oil, it's really soothing.


DanRosato1

I literally got this word for word perfect and it said i got it wrong


Flippi273

Can anyone explain why duolingo thinks olio is bribe? I have not come across this anywhere else.


italikaren

maybe it is from the expression "to oil someone's palm", things get done a lot easier (i.e. bribing). I have no idea if it's used in Italian, though.


volovitch.anna

It suggests that il bicchiere also means the jar, yet when I put it, I got the wrong answer...


donatella117

Audio is difficult to comprehend


kjb72

I translated bicchiere in this case as beaker because oil in a glass made no sense to me, but duolingo did not accept it - surely they are a similar root and can have the same (perhaps scientific) meaning?


BrunoZoldan

Hi kjb, both bicchiere and beaker have origin from the Latin BACAR wine vase (bàcara= little stein, mug). It seems shaped by Latin bàca (Italian bacca) berry, from this one the sense of a rounded thing, of vase. Then bacar becomed bàcarium>bìcarium. In the Old German bacar get in behha, behhari, German becher, Englis beaker.


NickCole1953

Same for me. I'm sure 'bicchiere' and 'beaker' come from the same Latin root. My dictionary gives the origin of 'beaker' as Old Norse 'bikarr' probably from Latin 'bicarium.


Fjompeji

Why is mug not okay?


Br.Raphael

Whoa! What happened here? A car wreck? :p

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.