"L'olio è nel bicchiere."

Translation:The oil is in the glass.

March 20, 2013

58 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Ana627

Now that other weirdo can drink it...

April 26, 2014

chacham2

There's a few reasons oil would be in a cup.

1) Oil is served for dipping bread. Though usually in a bowl, a glass can be used.

2) A little olive oil can do wonders for a salad. It is easy to drizzle on from a small glass.

3) A cup of oil with a wick makes an excellent candle. The soft light is beautiful.

4) When cooking and out of oil, a friendly neighbor is likely to give some in a glass.

February 13, 2015

eliaslima0

but, this is olive oil...isn't

September 28, 2016

aussie3931

Hello! Just an Australian perspective. We do not put oil in a glass or a cup. They are for beverages and tea/coffee. We put dipping oil in a small dish, often next to two other dishes, one with balsamic vinegar and the other with dukkah. Your second point: Yes, we drizzle olive oil on a salad, but it is called a bottle or small jug, not a glass. Yes we use oil in a container with a wick for burning, but this is not called a cup, we just call it a container. Lastly, a friendly neighbour would not use a glass for cooking oil, but a bottle or perhaps a small jar. In recipes, if oil is to be added to whatever you are making, it is often referred to as a cup of oil, but this would be a purpose made measuring cup, not a kitchen cup. Greetings from Australia and happy language learning!

December 27, 2017

WillAndrew3

LOL have 5 lingots

July 4, 2016

LeadOffThePlanet

I have 51 lingots (I'm not trying to brag.)

January 21, 2018

jado1234

I have 19. : )

January 18, 2017

pollycurtis

Mmm. A lovely glass of oil!

January 8, 2015

TheGandalf

I'm not sure I've ever seen oil in a glass. :P But whatevs.

March 20, 2013

golfwidow

The other sentence said "I drink the oil", so maybe that's when.

September 2, 2013

wiz0floyd

Measuring cup? That's the only thing I could think of.

June 8, 2013

Asharadel

I am forever going to hear 'Yolo' as 'l'olio' now.

August 13, 2014

Agatha487169

LOL

January 20, 2018

JTMarko

Dumb ways to die, so many dumb ways to die...

July 28, 2016

NiklasForsman

Is "il" not needed in this sentence? Why? Doesn't "nel bicchiere" mean "in glass" not "in THE glass"?

January 3, 2017

gaestan

"Nel" is the preposition "in" combined with the definite article "il". It's "in" and "the" combined :D

October 4, 2018

rjjacob

For the thousandth time, this signora's "un", "nel", etc. sound like "una", "nella:, etc., while her "una", "nella", etc., sound like "un", "nel", etc. Both on fast and on slow. What the f.... is going on here? I know Italians put an "a" or "e" on the end of almost all words, whether Italian or English, but why does she drop it when it belongs? Is this part of what we should be learning?

October 26, 2018

GeovaniMan

One drinks oil. The oil is in the glass now.

Now I remember when I was in Italy... My friend asked for "bagna cauda" and it looked exactly like a bowl of oil...

April 2, 2017

DonDelicioso

Can I please get an explanation as to why it's nel bicchiere rather than nello bicchiere?

November 27, 2017

Gita-ji

"The glass" is "IL bicchiere" rather than "LO bicchiere" so "in the glass" becomes "NEL bicchiere" rather than "NELLO bicchiere". "Lo" is only used before nouns starting with a vowel; or Z, or S+T, P, or some other specific combinations of consonants..

July 13, 2018

EllenMurgo

Thanks for clearing that up for me

September 23, 2018

canmarie345

Why is it "glass" and not "cup?"

August 20, 2014

mariannah45

il bicchiere - glass; la tazza - cup

January 17, 2015

GeovaniMan

Il is needed in this sentence. When you join in + il = nel. Nel bicchiere = in il bicchiere. But remember the later is wrong (in + il).

April 2, 2017

Passanessi

I'm having an onion for lunch and a glass of oil to wash it down. Don't make fun of me, I have a knife.

April 17, 2017

GraceShepherd01

call the police!

January 6, 2018

LeadOffThePlanet

Now this gets me wondering, for english we can say glass as in a glass of water or glass as in a glass window, is it the same for Italian?

January 21, 2018

Tom934823

Once again, Duo wasting my time trying to get me to spell Italian which is nearly impossible with all the vowels. I just need to be able to recognize words; beginners don't need to be able to write the language, complete waste of time and just causes undue frustration.

October 1, 2019

AmirYousif1

What does oil do in glass or even pour into glass iam wondering I remember people did that when was a fame in nineteens during the economical penalties on Iraq

August 22, 2015

JewishPolyglot

I pour oil into a glass oil cup every year, put in a wick, and light it on my Menorah on Chanukah. And repeat it for eight nights

November 24, 2015

HierOfFire

wtf?

February 1, 2016

LJhurley

i drink oil all the time

December 8, 2016

jado1234

What? Why would you drink oil.

January 18, 2017

CyclingPeony

BARF

February 6, 2017

ally166073

hola

February 22, 2017

Spikeyhusky

Who puts oil in a glass? no one puts oil in a glass this threw me off

March 25, 2017

perlaprinc

Really I see a strange stuff on dulingo I didn't seen befor ..

September 11, 2017

GraceShepherd01

I really hope that no one drinks olive oil... :-/

January 6, 2018

Marzia230027

nel, nelle, it's hard to distinguish in the audio

June 18, 2018

DavidRaffetto

since the reboot this summer, this is another of the times when someone pasted into the audio "nella" when the audio should say "nel"

October 29, 2018

gay845588

The microphone is not picking up my speech.

April 27, 2019

JoshBrown846619

but it said nel, which means in, not IN THE

July 31, 2019

DanRosato1

I literally got this word for word perfect and it said i got it wrong

September 5, 2016

Flippi273

Can anyone explain why duolingo thinks olio is bribe? I have not come across this anywhere else.

April 20, 2013

italikaren

maybe it is from the expression "to oil someone's palm", things get done a lot easier (i.e. bribing). I have no idea if it's used in Italian, though.

April 29, 2013

volovitch.anna

It suggests that il bicchiere also means the jar, yet when I put it, I got the wrong answer...

April 23, 2015

donatella117

Audio is difficult to comprehend

March 18, 2014

kjb72

I translated bicchiere in this case as beaker because oil in a glass made no sense to me, but duolingo did not accept it - surely they are a similar root and can have the same (perhaps scientific) meaning?

September 17, 2014

BrunoZoldan

Hi kjb, both bicchiere and beaker have origin from the Latin BACAR wine vase (bàcara= little stein, mug). It seems shaped by Latin bàca (Italian bacca) berry, from this one the sense of a rounded thing, of vase. Then bacar becomed bàcarium>bìcarium. In the Old German bacar get in behha, behhari, German becher, Englis beaker.

June 4, 2015

NickCole1953

Same for me. I'm sure 'bicchiere' and 'beaker' come from the same Latin root. My dictionary gives the origin of 'beaker' as Old Norse 'bikarr' probably from Latin 'bicarium.

March 25, 2015

Fjompeji

Why is mug not okay?

March 6, 2015

Br.Raphael

Whoa! What happened here? A car wreck? :p

March 7, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.