Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn opa staat op uit zijn stoel."

Translation:My grandpa gets up from his chair.

5 months ago

5 Comments


Kuhtopf
Kuhtopf

Is "Mijn opa staat uit zijn stoel op" possible too?

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I think it could be possible, but I have never heard it before. It's definitely more natural to say "Mijn opa staat op uit zijn stoel".

5 months ago

LeraRepnay

What is the infinitive of this verb?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Opstaan"

A combination of "op" + "staan".

5 months ago

ronaldsantoro243

Could you say in English "My grandfather gets off his chair?" for this sentence

4 months ago