"Are you teaching Spanish to the girls?"

Translation:¿Tú enseñas español a las niñas?

February 20, 2018

56 Comments


kayellr

I wrote "Enseñas español a las niñas?" Doesn't enseñas imply the tú? Why is it necessary to us tú here?

September 16, 2018

rhmanatee

Same here.

September 24, 2018

Donald798622

Same here

October 18, 2018

Daniel825557

Same here

October 23, 2018

Rae.F

The tú is not required.

March 3, 2019

abB655Ul

Me too

May 30, 2019

Helen811728

Why can't you use las chicas instead of las ninas

September 11, 2018

BarneyORei

You can.

August 9, 2019

HenriCowan

Why is it wrong when the" tú "is not written?

September 20, 2018

Bruce768614

It's not wrong.

I also added an indirect object pronoun but Duo accepted:
"¿Les enseñas español a las niñas?" 12/19/2018

December 19, 2018

jslaggard

Why does it say that it´s wrong when because the "tú" is left out?

September 26, 2018

VelvaBoles

Why is "Ensenas espanol a las ninas" not accepted as correct?

October 1, 2018

House597384

I'm getting other ordering errors in this lesson and have no idea if that's my failing or DL's...

July 8, 2019

PhilipOrourke

Duo does this alot, don't know why though.

April 30, 2019

EdNed2

alot is not a word.

May 8, 2019

none66

tú is not needed

October 16, 2018

jebron__lames

i put the article "el" in front of español and was marked wrong. my biggest struggle thus far is figuring out when articles are used, not used, or optional. any tips?

May 17, 2019

810480ret

tú enseñas español a las chicas?….wrong...why?

September 24, 2018

Bruce768614

It's not wrong.
Duo now accepts it--10/28/2018

October 28, 2018

Joe575069

No it doesn't. Still marking it wron.

February 26, 2019

Kathy979841

You dont have to include tu do you? Tu ensenas espanol a las ninas or chicas ought to be ok as well?

September 16, 2018

PeteDunkley

What's wrong with "Estas enseñando español a las chicas?"

February 20, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Well, you need to add les ----> ¿Les estás enseñando español a las chicas? or ¿Estás enseñándoles español a las chicas?

Also the given translation needs les.

February 20, 2018

marcy65brown

Thanks, Profe. You answered a question I had yesterday. Dúo gave me the sentence "We want to teach Felipe English" and their answer was "Queremos enseñar inglés a Felipe." They would not accept "Le queremos enseñar inglés a Felipe." That lesson had at least five similar sentences, all using "teach" and I thought maybe "enseñar" was a verb that could not use the indirect object pronoun.

February 21, 2018

DeMMArn

Thank you for that explanation! I forgot all about "ensenandoles"...... my computer keyboard is not typing accents at the moment :)

September 12, 2018

Estudiante714

Ignore prior post "las chicas" is accepted. Had typo that Duo caught. Sorry for any trouble or confusion I caused.

August 1, 2019

SPanya4

You used the tú form "enseñes" instead of the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "enseñan". ¿ les enseñan español a las chicas? - Where in the Spanish sentence does it indicate that the 3rd person plural form should be used?

September 23, 2018

MehrSh

Why instead of niñas "chicas" is not accepted??

October 4, 2018

iLearned

Don't give me chicas as an option if you're not going to accept it Duolingo!

October 11, 2018

Zsirna

I'm confused. I typed "¿estas ensenando espanol a las ninas?" to which Google Translate translates to "Are you teaching Spanish to the girls?". Then when i use google translate for their given answer ¿Tú enseñas español a las niñas?, i get "Do you teach Spanish to the girls?". My answer seems more correct on paper but i would like a native speaker to explain why i am wrong here.

October 22, 2018

Rhody

I'm confused. I put "les enseñas español a las niñas" and I got it wrong. It said the correct answer was "¿Vos enseñas español a las niñas?" How does that make any sense?

August 1, 2018

canarystar

'estás enseñando español a las niñas?' was my answer and not accepted...not getting why

September 13, 2018

AnnaCalandri

Same as below and i did not find any usefull explanation

October 17, 2018

KenStewart6

More inconsistency. Ensenas espanol a las chicas isn't accepted. Tu ensenas a las ninas is.

October 26, 2018

Phyllis819

okay, what is wrong with "estas enceñando espanol alos ninos"?

December 5, 2018

Rae.F

It's "a los", not "alos".

It's "las niñas", not "los niños", because it specifies "girls".

It's "estas enseñando", not "estas enceñando". Also, Spanish uses the progressive aspect much less often than we do in English. This would mean something more like "Are you, at this very moment, in the middle of teaching the girls Spanish?"

March 3, 2019

officerjohnw

¿Le enseñas español a las niñas? not accepted in DL, but was acceptable to 3 dictionaries. Why?

December 8, 2018

Trumaine7

Ok I've been on this same lesson for over 2 months because it seems inconsistent to me, and i have issues with certain things, such as this. What word means "are" to start this sentence. Being frustrated is an understatement lol

January 15, 2019

fehrerdef

None of the words in the Spanish sentence means "are". See my larger comment below.

January 16, 2019

gordonjackson1

Why is "tu" required? Doesn't "ensenas" mean "you teach"

April 3, 2019

fehrerdef

It is not necessary. You can leave it out. (btw., it is "tú", not "tu").

April 3, 2019

BobbyPortrait

I wrote

¿Enseñas a las niñas español?

It was marked as incorrect. Is that simply because the word order is wrong?

May 1, 2019

Rae.F

Yes. I think Spanish prefers to keep the direct object close to the verb.

May 1, 2019

Dalton327224

I thought chicas and ninas were the same as girls. No?

June 11, 2019

EdNed2

Yes.

June 11, 2019

Estudiante714

Still not accepting "las chicas"...

August 1, 2019

j.hank

Article usage expectations inconsistent

August 7, 2019

AnandReddy5

Why is it correct without les. I thought the indirect object always required the IO pronoun before the conjugated verb??

August 9, 2019

FlorenceDA344253

Don’t both ninas and chicas mean girls?

August 14, 2019

GreyWood1

Is "el espanol" wrong here?

September 19, 2019

Trumaine7

My next time around i got "Tu eres ensenando Espanol del ninas" from tapping the words lol DL needs to fix that about this app

January 15, 2019

fehrerdef

You can't compose a sentence by simply attaching all the words you get by tapping! This is not an error in Duolingo and thus won't (and shouldn't) be "fixed". Tapping yields results very much like what you will find in a dictionary, i.e. the meaning of a word in isolation.
That does by no means mean, that in the given context a word can have all the presented meanings. It does not even mean that the word will show up in a correct translation, because the structure of a sentence can be completely different across languages.
The English progressive form "are teaching" is to be translated to an ordinary Spanish present here (something similar in structure to "you teach"), so there is no "are" in the correct translation, and rather "teach" than "teaching".

January 16, 2019

rnp612

i am corect duolingula is becoming useless

August 30, 2018

EdNed2

@rnp612, Duolingo (not "duolingula") is consistently rated as one of the best language courses. And it is free. However, it could indeed seem useless to those who can't type words correctly into an app.

June 11, 2019

marmac1613

I live in Baja Sur Mexico with my Mexican born girlfriend who has lived in Mexico her entire 54 year life. She is continually telling me, " we don't say that here. We don't talk like that here." ?? Sometimes I feel like Dueling is a waste of time?????

September 3, 2018

Translingual

Well, they don't say that there in Mexico but Spanish is spoken in many other countries where people may phrase things differently... There is not only one proper way to speak a language I'm afraid.

September 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.