"Are you teaching Spanish to the girls?"

Translation:¿Tú enseñas español a las niñas?

9 months ago

29 Comments


kayellr

I wrote "Enseñas español a las niñas?" Doesn't enseñas imply the tú? Why is it necessary to us tú here?

2 months ago

rhmanatee
rhmanatee

Same here.

2 months ago

Donald798622

Same here

1 month ago

Daniel825557

Same here

1 month ago

HenriCowan

Why is it wrong when the" tú "is not written?

2 months ago

jslaggard

Why does it say that it´s wrong when because the "tú" is left out?

2 months ago

VelvaBoles

Why is "Ensenas espanol a las ninas" not accepted as correct?

2 months ago

Helen811728

Why can't you use las chicas instead of las ninas

3 months ago

none66
none66

tú is not needed

1 month ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

You dont have to include tu do you? Tu ensenas espanol a las ninas or chicas ought to be ok as well?

2 months ago

810480ret

tú enseñas español a las chicas?….wrong...why?

2 months ago

Bruce768614

It's not wrong.
Duo now accepts it--10/28/2018

1 month ago

PeteDunkley

What's wrong with "Estas enseñando español a las chicas?"

9 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Well, you need to add les ----> ¿Les estás enseñando español a las chicas? or ¿Estás enseñándoles español a las chicas?

Also the given translation needs les.

9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thanks, Profe. You answered a question I had yesterday. Dúo gave me the sentence "We want to teach Felipe English" and their answer was "Queremos enseñar inglés a Felipe." They would not accept "Le queremos enseñar inglés a Felipe." That lesson had at least five similar sentences, all using "teach" and I thought maybe "enseñar" was a verb that could not use the indirect object pronoun.

9 months ago

DeMMArn
DeMMArn

Thank you for that explanation! I forgot all about "ensenandoles"...... my computer keyboard is not typing accents at the moment :)

3 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

You used the tú form "enseñes" instead of the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "enseñan". ¿ les enseñan español a las chicas? - Where in the Spanish sentence does it indicate that the 3rd person plural form should be used?

2 months ago

Rhody
Rhody

I'm confused. I put "les enseñas español a las niñas" and I got it wrong. It said the correct answer was "¿Vos enseñas español a las niñas?" How does that make any sense?

4 months ago

canarystar
canarystar

'estás enseñando español a las niñas?' was my answer and not accepted...not getting why

3 months ago

MehrSh
MehrSh

Why instead of niñas "chicas" is not accepted??

2 months ago

iLearned

Don't give me chicas as an option if you're not going to accept it Duolingo!

2 months ago

AnnaCalandri

Same as below and i did not find any usefull explanation

1 month ago

Zsirna
Zsirna

I'm confused. I typed "¿estas ensenando espanol a las ninas?" to which Google Translate translates to "Are you teaching Spanish to the girls?". Then when i use google translate for their given answer ¿Tú enseñas español a las niñas?, i get "Do you teach Spanish to the girls?". My answer seems more correct on paper but i would like a native speaker to explain why i am wrong here.

1 month ago

KenStewart6

More inconsistency. Ensenas espanol a las chicas isn't accepted. Tu ensenas a las ninas is.

1 month ago

Phyllis819

okay, what is wrong with "estas enceñando espanol alos ninos"?

1 week ago

officerjohnw

¿Le enseñas español a las niñas? not accepted in DL, but was acceptable to 3 dictionaries. Why?

6 days ago

rnp612

i am corect duolingula is becoming useless

3 months ago

marmac1613

I live in Baja Sur Mexico with my Mexican born girlfriend who has lived in Mexico her entire 54 year life. She is continually telling me, " we don't say that here. We don't talk like that here." ?? Sometimes I feel like Dueling is a waste of time?????

3 months ago

Null-A
Null-APlus

Well, they don't say that there in Mexico but Spanish is spoken in many other countries where people may phrase things differently... There is not only one proper way to speak a language I'm afraid.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.