Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you teaching Spanish to the girls?"

Translation:¿Tú enseñas español a las niñas?

6 months ago

10 Comments


PeteDunkley

What's wrong with "Estas enseñando español a las chicas?"

6 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Well, you need to add les ----> ¿Les estás enseñando español a las chicas? or ¿Estás enseñándoles español a las chicas?

Also the given translation needs les.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thanks, Profe. You answered a question I had yesterday. Dúo gave me the sentence "We want to teach Felipe English" and their answer was "Queremos enseñar inglés a Felipe." They would not accept "Le queremos enseñar inglés a Felipe." That lesson had at least five similar sentences, all using "teach" and I thought maybe "enseñar" was a verb that could not use the indirect object pronoun.

6 months ago

DeMMArn
DeMMArn

Thank you for that explanation! I forgot all about "ensenandoles"...... my computer keyboard is not typing accents at the moment :)

2 days ago

Rhody
Rhody

I'm confused. I put "les enseñas español a las niñas" and I got it wrong. It said the correct answer was "¿Vos enseñas español a las niñas?" How does that make any sense?

1 month ago

Helen811728

Why can't you use las chicas instead of las ninas

2 days ago

canarystar
canarystar

'estás enseñando español a las niñas?' was my answer and not accepted...not getting why

21 hours ago

rnp612

i am corect duolingula is becoming useless

2 weeks ago

marmac1613

I live in Baja Sur Mexico with my Mexican born girlfriend who has lived in Mexico her entire 54 year life. She is continually telling me, " we don't say that here. We don't talk like that here." ?? Sometimes I feel like Dueling is a waste of time?????

1 week ago

Null-A
Null-APlus

Well, they don't say that there in Mexico but Spanish is spoken in many other countries where people may phrase things differently... There is not only one proper way to speak a language I'm afraid.

6 days ago