1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Carmen puede sentirse enferm…

"Carmen puede sentirse enferma mañana."

Translation:Carmen can feel sick tomorrow.

February 20, 2018

6 Comments


MemeMcQueen116

What's this supposed to mean? "CAN feel sick?" Is it implying there is a probability or that they're not allowed to feel sick at any other given time or what?


biancafreese

Yes, this is strange. I'm wondering if the meaning of the sentence is "Carmen may feel sick tomorrow."


tjatwood42

In Swedish, you can use kan (same root word as the English can) to mean might. I'm wondering if it's the same here.


Victorcarrera0

Spanishdict.com translates a small number of their example sentences as "may". The majority are "can". http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/puede


aRealSpaceCadet

Bug report submitted 3/4/18 - the translation should be 'may', not 'can'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.