"Carmen puede sentirse enferma mañana."

Translation:Carmen can feel sick tomorrow.

8 months ago

6 Comments


MemeMcQueen116

What's this supposed to mean? "CAN feel sick?" Is it implying there is a probability or that they're not allowed to feel sick at any other given time or what?

8 months ago

biancafreese
biancafreese

Yes, this is strange. I'm wondering if the meaning of the sentence is "Carmen may feel sick tomorrow."

8 months ago

tjatwood42
tjatwood42

In Swedish, you can use kan (same root word as the English can) to mean might. I'm wondering if it's the same here.

7 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Spanishdict.com translates a small number of their example sentences as "may". The majority are "can". http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/puede

7 months ago

Serioussu
SerioussuPlus

This is odd

8 months ago

aRealSpaceCadet
aRealSpaceCadet

Bug report submitted 3/4/18 - the translation should be 'may', not 'can'

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.