Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Carmen puede sentirse enferma mañana."

Translation:Carmen can feel sick tomorrow.

7 months ago

6 Comments


MemeMcQueen116

What's this supposed to mean? "CAN feel sick?" Is it implying there is a probability or that they're not allowed to feel sick at any other given time or what?

7 months ago

biancafreese
biancafreese

Yes, this is strange. I'm wondering if the meaning of the sentence is "Carmen may feel sick tomorrow."

6 months ago

tjatwood42
tjatwood42

In Swedish, you can use kan (same root word as the English can) to mean might. I'm wondering if it's the same here.

5 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Spanishdict.com translates a small number of their example sentences as "may". The majority are "can". http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/puede

5 months ago

Serioussu
SerioussuPlus

This is odd

6 months ago

aRealSpaceCadet

Bug report submitted 3/4/18 - the translation should be 'may', not 'can'

6 months ago