"Carmenpuedesentirseenfermamañana."

Translation:Carmen can feel sick tomorrow.

11 months ago

6 Comments


MemeMcQueen116

What's this supposed to mean? "CAN feel sick?" Is it implying there is a probability or that they're not allowed to feel sick at any other given time or what?

11 months ago

biancafreese
biancafreese

Yes, this is strange. I'm wondering if the meaning of the sentence is "Carmen may feel sick tomorrow."

10 months ago

tjatwood42
tjatwood42

In Swedish, you can use kan (same root word as the English can) to mean might. I'm wondering if it's the same here.

9 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Spanishdict.com translates a small number of their example sentences as "may". The majority are "can". http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/puede

9 months ago

Serioussu
SerioussuPlus

This is odd

11 months ago

aRealSpaceCadet
aRealSpaceCadet

Bug report submitted 3/4/18 - the translation should be 'may', not 'can'

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.