"我忘记带铅笔了。"

Translation:I forgot to bring pencils.

February 20, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joanna348095

Singular "pencil" should be accepted too.


telepuz_ne_arbuz

Still rejected 2019.08.25


rianwardana

Why is 了 placed in the end and not after 忘记?

Whereas on previous lessons, I remember there was something like "我忘记了带我的护照" .


cogrhyth

Because you can also use past tense with 了 in the end of the sentence, it has the same effect than just after the verb. So 忘记了 (forgot) could be 我忘记了带铅笔, and it means the same as 我忘记带铅笔了. The difference is where to place 了 in the oral sentence, you might feel more convenient with one than the other when you speak depending on the words that the sentence are composed of.


skyler178986

story of my life :/


Kittysdream

Still rejected may 25 (2019)


JosephAdeb12

why is The了 not after forget as in other instances?


user7122

我忘記帶鉛筆了。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.