Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Deze brug is twee keer zo lang als die."

Translation:This bridge is twice the length of that one.

5 months ago

5 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Why is the word "one" needed? Why not just "This bridge is twice as long as that". ?

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The sentence is comparing the length of two bridges. "This bridge is twice is long as that" not only sounds odd, but it leaves the reader questioning "twice as long as that" what? Also, "that one" corresponds with "die" in the Dutch sentence, and just because the Dutch sentence doesn't use "die een" (not correct), doesn't mean you leave it out in the English sentence.

5 months ago

AaronThomasGale

What if you were pointing at something (not a bridge) and the bridge was twice as long as that object. Then the sentence, "this bridge is twice as long as that." I love your explanation but was wondering if this would still be the same sentence. Comparing a bridge to a boat or a dock or basically anything.

5 months ago

OttoArchimedes

This bridge is twice as long as that is wrong?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

5 months ago