1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er mange religioner."

"Der er mange religioner."

Translation:There are many religions.

February 20, 2018

2 Comments


HalvViking

I answered, 'there are a lot of religions', surely this should be accepted?


Gylej-Gulay

This is a rule of the English language, and as far I see it, it also applies to Danish: The issue of countable and uncountable nouns. I am sure you are aware of this, but we usually use "religion" as an uncountable word so here, when it is necessary to use it as countable noun, "meget/ much " does not apply since this is used for uncountable nouns in English. We use "mange/many" for countable things. "A lot of" is a tricky one, as it can be used with both countable and uncountable nouns, it depends. Here, the way you used it is similar to meget/much, that's why you should strictly use mange/many for this example. However, countable nouns for English does not one-on-one match countable nouns in Danish. Also, with some words like this one, both are possible, it all depends on context. Beware follow learners! :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started