"Wanaomba maji!"

Translation:They would like water!

February 20, 2018

15 Comments


UweRo

They ask for water is not accepted......

April 25, 2018

frank856835

this is very annoying...'request' 'ask for' 'would like' are all sometimes accepted, others rejected... no consistency. It's reported

May 28, 2018

RudolfJan

reported as well, though would like is a better translation into my opinion.

June 2, 2018

SuhanaF.K.

They want and would like is very similar!

February 20, 2018

AGreatUserName

Literally this is "They ask for water..."

February 26, 2018

killearn

Why not ‘they ask for water’?

April 27, 2018

frank856835

sometimes 'would' is accepted sometimes it has to be 'request'

May 25, 2018

Grace955426

Sound doesnt w

March 7, 2018

claudiadawnwertz

I don't understand when to translate omba "to ask for" or when you say "omba" means "like". I thought ""penda" means like.

May 4, 2018

killearn

The English polite idiom is ‘They would like’. It means the same as ‘they want’ or ‘they ask for’ or even ‘they request’. This module is inconsistent in its acceptance of ‘they ask for’ and ‘they would like’, both of which are acceptable in English.

May 4, 2018

jreddfts

whats the difference between they would like and they want

May 7, 2018

killearn

‘ They would like’ is the polite form in standard English. ‘ They want’ is more direct and less ‘polite’. ‘I want’ would be translated as ninataka wheareas ‘I would like’ is translated as ninaomba.

May 7, 2018

SamuelWilk16

Why do some examples of the verb kuomba say 'asking for' and others ' would like'? its a bit confusing!

June 21, 2018

BettinaKre

They are asking for... That is exaptet in other contextes.... Please also here

July 27, 2018

Asclepious

Consistency please!!!

September 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.