1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanaomba maji!"

"Wanaomba maji!"

Translation:They ask for some water!

February 20, 2018

15 Comments


UweRo

They ask for water is not accepted......


frank856835

this is very annoying...'request' 'ask for' 'would like' are all sometimes accepted, others rejected... no consistency. It's reported


RudolfJan

reported as well, though would like is a better translation into my opinion.


SuhanaF.K.

They want and would like is very similar!


AGreatUserName

Literally this is "They ask for water..."


killearn

Why not ‘they ask for water’?


frank856835

sometimes 'would' is accepted sometimes it has to be 'request'


claudiadawnwertz

I don't understand when to translate omba "to ask for" or when you say "omba" means "like". I thought ""penda" means like.


killearn

The English polite idiom is ‘They would like’. It means the same as ‘they want’ or ‘they ask for’ or even ‘they request’. This module is inconsistent in its acceptance of ‘they ask for’ and ‘they would like’, both of which are acceptable in English.


jreddfts

whats the difference between they would like and they want


killearn

‘ They would like’ is the polite form in standard English. ‘ They want’ is more direct and less ‘polite’. ‘I want’ would be translated as ninataka wheareas ‘I would like’ is translated as ninaomba.


SamuelWilk16

Why do some examples of the verb kuomba say 'asking for' and others ' would like'? its a bit confusing!


BettinaKre

They are asking for... That is exaptet in other contextes.... Please also here

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.