"Rafael, lávate la cara, por favor."

Translation:Rafael, wash your face, please.

8 months ago

9 Comments


hjh414399

It would seem that a child is being addressed here which would indicate that the "tu" form be used. Presumably an adult would not instruct another adult to wash his/her face!

2 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

Seems like the preferred response is the familiar. I've noticed this on other translations. There's no indication that this is formal or familiar. I guess that if you're asking someone to wash their face, you must have some familiarity with them.

2 months ago

art47538

Why is Duolingo accepting informal imperative and not the formal 'lávase"?

8 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Sometimes they have only got around to adding one translation; sometimes they want the "tú" conjugation because the person is being addressed by name and not by title. However, the formal imperative is lávese.

8 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

As a (near) middle-aged American, I am not sure how well using the first name as an indicator gets across the distinction between and usted. I cannot think of anyone I would refer to in any other way. It's been over a decade since I used Mr. unironically. Yet, in Spanish I would use usted with many people I call by their first names in English.

7 months ago

mac582625

It is difficult for me also. Friends and family are easy but what about the housekeeper or the coffee shop i go to weekly. One suggestion is to wait for them to address you as tu first. Would like to hear others viewpoint.

4 months ago

Bill314159

You probably wouldn't tell somebody to please wash your face unless you knew them well

2 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Aren't both lavase and lavate acceptable?

7 months ago

Gaius_Plinius

It would be lavese for the usted form.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.