"This year, my birthday will fall on a Sunday."

Translation:Cette année, mon anniversaire va tomber un dimanche.

February 20, 2018

12 Comments


SamDindon

Je suis pratiquement certain que "will fall" dans cette phrase veut bel et bien dire "tombera" et non "tombe" puisqu'il s'agit du verbe tomber au futur puisque ce ne c'est pas encore produit. le verbe tombe, au présent serait plutot correct avec la phrase : this year, my birthday fall/ or is a / sunday. iam i wrong?

February 20, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

tombera → "will fall" & va tomber → "is going to fall" should both be acceptable in my opinion.

February 20, 2018

Sitesurf

Reminder: On this forum, the language is English.

The original sentence has "... va tomber...", which is a near future, as part of this skill devoted to verbs in infinitive.

Now, the preferred English translation for this sentence has "... will fall...", while learners have not been taught the French future yet.

As a consequence, users can translate the English sentence back to French with what they have learned so far: "va tomber" or "tombe".

March 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The only problem with that is that the sentence may come up as a general review after the tree is fully completed which is why I suggested that both be acceptable. ☺

March 13, 2018

Sitesurf

What I meant is that the preferred English translation should not be in the future tense, even if it looks better. However "tombera" is on the list of accepted translations. ;-)

March 15, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Ah, merci.

March 15, 2018

LupeSnow

J'ai fait la même erreur

March 21, 2018

ArpsTnd

This exercise gave me the English and I should write it in French. Never knew that "on" (English prep.) could mean "on" (informal "nous", perhaps?) in French.

May 15, 2018

Sitesurf

No, sorry, the English preposition "on" never means the French personal pronoun "on" = one/someone, you/we/they, depending on context.

Depending on situations, the English preposition "on" translates to "sur"

May 15, 2018

Larry327171

Why "tomber un dimanche"? Does "tomber" mean "fall on"?

July 21, 2018

There2learn

It says that it is not correct but "Cette année, mon anniversaire tombera un dimanche." is in fact correct, I'm native french speaker.

February 3, 2019

Sitesurf

"Tombera" is accepted.

February 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.