"Oui, je suis un prince."

Translation:Yes, I am a prince.

February 20, 2018

14 Comments


CygnusX1001001

A Nigerian Prince, and I'd like to send you money

March 31, 2018

Yucca-Moh

Why un ? Is je suis prince correct ?

March 6, 2018

MadameSensei

Use "Je suis prince" if that is his actual occupation. If he's just being glib about being one heck of a nice guy, then you can stick the "un" in there.

August 21, 2018

DallasLobdell

I am curious about this as well.

August 21, 2018

PeterWong

Non, tu es ma petite princesse.

May 1, 2018

funny-tigre

I have never heard this pronunciation of "oui" before Duolingo. Is it actually pronounced like this anywhere in the world?

March 12, 2018

kalashnikitty

it seems pretty normal to me--basically how my French teacher at school pronounces it, and she has been to France and Quebec. How else have you heard it pronounced?

March 13, 2018

TanAnthony21

Maybe he's talking about the male voice-over. The female VO says it as "we" instead of "oowyi".

April 11, 2018

ConchiCastillo

And that's how you normally pronounce "oui", as one syllable. Here, for some reason, the E sound is a bit longer, as if he were letting out a doubtful "oui". Maybe, he's not sure or is just lying about being a prince!

July 11, 2018

therabbit86ed

Why does this sound like he's saying "Oyi" instead of "Oui"?

October 24, 2018

KehuiLi

i aspire to say this one day

March 26, 2018

koreanjesu5

Why use un now? I thought u dont use any article when talk about your proffesion

September 9, 2018

Mac244295

Being a Prince is not a profession!!

September 27, 2018

ThomasJohnMcHarg

I would like to hear clearer consonants and avoid unnecessary mistakes

May 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.