1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, je suis un prince."

"Oui, je suis un prince."

Translation:Yes, I am a prince.

February 20, 2018

16 Comments


CygnusX1001001

A Nigerian Prince, and I'd like to send you money


Yucca-Moh

Why un ? Is je suis prince correct ?


MadameSensei

Use "Je suis prince" if that is his actual occupation. If he's just being glib about being one heck of a nice guy, then you can stick the "un" in there.


DallasLobdell

I am curious about this as well.


PeterWong

Non, tu es ma petite princesse.


funny-tigre

I have never heard this pronunciation of "oui" before Duolingo. Is it actually pronounced like this anywhere in the world?


kalashnikitty

it seems pretty normal to me--basically how my French teacher at school pronounces it, and she has been to France and Quebec. How else have you heard it pronounced?


TanAnthony21

Maybe he's talking about the male voice-over. The female VO says it as "we" instead of "oowyi".


ConchiCastillo

And that's how you normally pronounce "oui", as one syllable. Here, for some reason, the E sound is a bit longer, as if he were letting out a doubtful "oui". Maybe, he's not sure or is just lying about being a prince!


Fr_learner_duo

Thanks , this is very useful.


therabbit86ed

Why does this sound like he's saying "Oyi" instead of "Oui"?


KehuiLi

i aspire to say this one day


koreanjesu5

Why use un now? I thought u dont use any article when talk about your proffesion


Mac244295

Being a Prince is not a profession!!


GraemeSarg

Nowadays it is!


ThomasJohnMcHarg

I would like to hear clearer consonants and avoid unnecessary mistakes

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.