"What is the date of the celebration?"

Translation:Quelle est la date de la fête ?

February 20, 2018

7 Comments


heronstairs4life

Why is it quelle and not que?

November 20, 2018

Laura876968

Why is is not 'célèbrátion'? :(

May 5, 2018

DenisBouch7

Célébration

December 5, 2018

stopbeingsoanno

When is de la contracted to du?

February 20, 2018

ikwilvertalen

"de la" is never contracted to "du" - "du" is a contraction of "de" and "le" (masculine singular definite article, before a word that doesn't start with a vowel or "silent" h), whereas "la" is feminine.

  • de + le = du
  • de + la = de la
  • de + l' = de l'
  • de + les = des
February 20, 2018

WilliamKir513325

If "Quelle date somme nous" means what day is this, why do we have to say "Quelle est la date..." in this case?

December 17, 2018

DenisBouch7

Date=Date such as December 25. Jour=Day such as Tuesday. Here, they are asking for date.

December 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.