1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What is the date of the cele…

"What is the date of the celebration?"

Translation:Quelle est la date de la fête ?

February 20, 2018

7 Comments


heronstairs4life

Why is it quelle and not que?


Laura876968

Why is is not 'célèbrátion'? :(


DenisBouch7

Célébration


stopbeingsoanno

When is de la contracted to du?


ikwilvertalen

"de la" is never contracted to "du" - "du" is a contraction of "de" and "le" (masculine singular definite article, before a word that doesn't start with a vowel or "silent" h), whereas "la" is feminine.

  • de + le = du
  • de + la = de la
  • de + l' = de l'
  • de + les = des

WilliamKir513325

If "Quelle date somme nous" means what day is this, why do we have to say "Quelle est la date..." in this case?


DenisBouch7

Date=Date such as December 25. Jour=Day such as Tuesday. Here, they are asking for date.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.