1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is a real woman."

"She is a real woman."

Translation:C'est une vraie femme.

March 20, 2013

28 Comments


Jonaszz

It should also accept "Elle est une vraie femme" in my opinion.


pleiadian_

This website says otherwise...

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

"Despite their similar meanings, the expressions c'est and il est are not interchangeable - there are rules for using each one."


OronNavon

For the lazy: because of the modified noun ("vraie femme"), it should be "C'est" rather than "Elle est"


FirsToStrike

Why in this case "elle est" isn't good? In what you just linked to, when describing a person it is more right to use "il est" as in their example: "Il est fort, cet homme." That contradcits your argument of "Elle est" not being usable in this case. Infact, "Elle est" is more correct than what Duolingo is teaching us.


pleiadian_

I'm just regurgitating what is found in that link, so nothing is contradicting anything :)

But it seems as if you're referring to the usage of an impersonal expression with an 'adjective describing a person' while in this Duolingo sentence we have the impersonal expression coupled with a modified noun, "vraie femme".

Taken from the link...

  • C'est une bonne actrice. = She's a good actress.

neverfox

Resist the temptation to write « Il est un... » or « Elle est une... » The article should immediately encourage you to use « C'est ».


CarrieTout

I agree i even put une femme vraie...oh well


atyaf_mahdi

I agree, it should.


Vandellia

Why is it "une vraie femme" and not "une femme vraie"?


sa_mills

Apparently vrai is one of those adjectives that changes meaning depending on whether it comes before or after its noun.

See: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_fickle.htm

So for it to mean 'real', it comes before, but for 'true', it comes after.


GregHullender

So if I say "une femme vraie" does that mean "not a man" (e.g. at a drag show--that one is a real woman, not just a man in a dress.) Or is it just wrong in all contexts?


randomobject

So would a fictional character who never lies be "une femme vraie" (but not "une vraie femme"), or is the literal usage just for things like facts?


outtatown

I was wondering the same thing. Maybe truth/reality fits under Beauty Age Number Goodness Size somehow.


pesto

Just one of those rules, vrai comes before


haaspt

Any help on why "C'est une femme réelle" isn't correct? Does réel/le have a different meaning or nuance?


LaDiDana

I actually was wondering the same thing.


Dan554280

Why vraie before noun if it's not fron the BANGS?


TobyBartels

Didn't it just give me "Elle est une vraie femme." a few questions before? Am I going mad?


-Sapphira-

she is a fake woman, an android . . .


Modyy0

I wrote ( Elle est une vraie femme) and it was wrong.. WHYYYY ?!!!


AcornBerries

Just when I was about to finish the lesson!!! sad.


shaynafemi

is vraie for feminine nouns and vrai for masculine?


Modyy0

oui, bien sur !


Xastan

Why is femme authentique not accepted?


barbara.gr5

I switched 'vraie' and 'femme' and it accepted it.


koreanjesu5

A sentence i can use in thailand


Kate_Joy

Oh, thump! Nearly a trick question this. 'Vrai comes before femme..... all sorted'. Not. Relieved at remembering the correct placement, I simply failed to double check. Vrai and vraie were there. That will teach me to think again. Thank you, Duo. Meanwhile, Paxo comes to mind (a brand of stuffing) for the nicely roasted bird! :-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.