"She is a real woman."

Translation:C'est une vraie femme.

March 20, 2013

28 Comments


Jonaszz

It should also accept "Elle est une vraie femme" in my opinion.

May 18, 2013

pleiadian_

This website says otherwise...

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

"Despite their similar meanings, the expressions c'est and il est are not interchangeable - there are rules for using each one."

December 24, 2013

OronNavon

For the lazy: because of the modified noun ("vraie femme"), it should be "C'est" rather than "Elle est"

November 24, 2014

FirsToStrike

Why in this case "elle est" isn't good? In what you just linked to, when describing a person it is more right to use "il est" as in their example: "Il est fort, cet homme." That contradcits your argument of "Elle est" not being usable in this case. Infact, "Elle est" is more correct than what Duolingo is teaching us.

March 9, 2014

pleiadian_

I'm just regurgitating what is found in that link, so nothing is contradicting anything :)

But it seems as if you're referring to the usage of an impersonal expression with an 'adjective describing a person' while in this Duolingo sentence we have the impersonal expression coupled with a modified noun, "vraie femme".

Taken from the link...

  • C'est une bonne actrice. = She's a good actress.
March 9, 2014

neverfox

Resist the temptation to write « Il est un... » or « Elle est une... » The article should immediately encourage you to use « C'est ».

November 25, 2014

CarrieTout

I agree i even put une femme vraie...oh well

February 9, 2014

atyaf_mahdi

I agree, it should.

April 27, 2014

juanbflores

Correct.

June 6, 2018

Vandellia

Why is it "une vraie femme" and not "une femme vraie"?

March 20, 2013

sa_mills

Apparently vrai is one of those adjectives that changes meaning depending on whether it comes before or after its noun.

See: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_fickle.htm

So for it to mean 'real', it comes before, but for 'true', it comes after.

February 21, 2014

GregHullender

So if I say "une femme vraie" does that mean "not a man" (e.g. at a drag show--that one is a real woman, not just a man in a dress.) Or is it just wrong in all contexts?

February 24, 2014

randomobject

So would a fictional character who never lies be "une femme vraie" (but not "une vraie femme"), or is the literal usage just for things like facts?

August 16, 2018

outtatown

I was wondering the same thing. Maybe truth/reality fits under Beauty Age Number Goodness Size somehow.

April 12, 2013

pesto

Just one of those rules, vrai comes before

June 16, 2013

haaspt

Any help on why "C'est une femme réelle" isn't correct? Does réel/le have a different meaning or nuance?

June 14, 2014

LaDiDana

I actually was wondering the same thing.

April 3, 2015

Dan554280

Why vraie before noun if it's not fron the BANGS?

July 21, 2017

TobyBartels

Didn't it just give me "Elle est une vraie femme." a few questions before? Am I going mad?

November 11, 2014

-Sapphira-

she is a fake woman, an android . . .

January 12, 2015

Modyy0

I wrote ( Elle est une vraie femme) and it was wrong.. WHYYYY ?!!!

November 24, 2014

Dorothy1234

Just when I was about to finish the lesson!!! sad.

November 5, 2014

shaynafemi

is vraie for feminine nouns and vrai for masculine?

December 3, 2014

Modyy0

oui, bien sur !

December 3, 2014

Xastan

Why is femme authentique not accepted?

December 21, 2014

barbara.gr5

I switched 'vraie' and 'femme' and it accepted it.

February 2, 2015

koreanjesu5

A sentence i can use in thailand

February 18, 2019

Kate_Joy

Oh, thump! Nearly a trick question this. 'Vrai comes before femme..... all sorted'. Not. Relieved at remembering the correct placement, I simply failed to double check. Vrai and vraie were there. That will teach me to think again. Thank you, Duo. Meanwhile, Paxo comes to mind (a brand of stuffing) for the nicely roasted bird! :-)

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.