1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La camicia della donna è gra…

"La camicia della donna è grande."

Translation:The woman's shirt is big.

April 16, 2014

36 Comments


sfd2012

Ooooh, careful!

September 22, 2015

victorandr5

Why can't "donna" mean both woman and lady ? Apparently, according to Duolingo, only "woman" is a valid translation...

July 9, 2015

solidgitarius

Lady è signora.

March 3, 2016

EspaTalia

Is that synonymous with the Italian translation for "Mrs?" Since "signore" means "mister," I assumed that's how you would say "Mrs," like the Spanish "Señora"

October 6, 2016

solidgitarius

You can translate "Mrs" as signora. It's the same in Spanish with señora.

October 7, 2016

ThinkerXT

It is the same reason why uomo cannot mean both man and gentleman. Do you blame Duolingo for this? Should it accept both?

October 22, 2016

Juby11

I had the same problem and I was pretty certain that "donna" is "lady." (It is in opera.)

July 22, 2015

roman2095

Yes, the Italian expression prima donna is translated into English as "leading lady" in an opera, but donna does not mean "lady". It seems that what we call the leading lady, the Italians call the first woman (prima donna), giving the impression that donna translates as "lady" but this does not generally extend to other uses of donna. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/donna

February 17, 2017

SweatyDuo

Good point.

June 2, 2018

TheBureaucrat

Circumlocutory as ever, Duo.

January 31, 2016

EspaTalia

Translation: She's broader than a dump truck.

October 6, 2016

TalEzra

Why not 'e granda'?

December 3, 2014

vrait

"Grande" is one of the exceptions. It has only "Grande" for singular, and "Grandi" for plural.

February 3, 2015

grandjeans

That's a nice way to put it

August 14, 2015

Katevolution

Why not "The shirt of the woman is huge" ?

January 18, 2016

ejhalbrook

Thats what I said! Anybody want to help out?

September 5, 2017

BrucePlumb

Loosely "huge" should be correct but DL prefers the word enorme for huge or enormous.

January 9, 2019

Gianpaolo688419

How about: the woman is huge.

October 28, 2017

marissarn

Lady-signora Donna- woman

February 17, 2016

SamiMurad

why i cant use huge/?

November 15, 2016

s.-paul

so grande can mean "old" and "large" ?

February 24, 2015

timedranzer

According to Duolingo it is. Me personally i've only heard grande used for large/big, while vecchio is used for old.

May 24, 2015

Duolessio

"Grande" means "old" only when referred to people.

Typical sentence you can hear from a distant relative: "Come sei diventato grande!"

May 30, 2016

zenith_vtg

No. "Grande" in italian (like in portuguese) only means "big".

May 1, 2016

grof88

No, it can mean old as well. For example - Lui è più grande di me=He is older than me.

February 17, 2017

BrucePlumb

It also can mean "great" as in "Tu facesti un grande lavoro" = You did a great job. Similar to the English word "grand" which nominally means large but has related meanings of wonderful, lovely, etc. For that reason I wrote "The woman's shirt is great". I thought "big" might sound like a criticism of the shirt not fitting well. But "great" wasn't accepted. So could a native please explain if the sentence is simply commenting on the size of the shirt? Or is there some idiomatic meaning of a woman's shirt being large? My guess is that perhaps this comes from the image of a large breasted woman wielding authority?

January 9, 2019

Doc0048

@BrucePlumb The sentence doesn't explain anything more than that woman has a big, large shirt. It doesn't mean that she's wearing that and not even whether or not belongs to her, really no explanation at all. If you want to talk about the size, you should use the word "taglia"... taglia extra grande (size XL), taglia grande (size L), taglia media (size M), taglia piccola (size S), taglia extra piccola (size XS). Ex. "la camicia della donna è di taglia grande" (the woman's shirt is size L). Maybe in English you don't say like that.

February 7, 2019

CJCatStack

Is there always an inflection on the vowel that comes before a double consonant? Such as "dell", "piccolo", "cavalli", etc.

January 27, 2016

jesslc

I'm not sure if inflection is the right word to describe it, but double consonants do generally change the sound of the vowel that precedes them compared to if there was just a single consonant.

Compare "rosa" (pink) and "rossa" (red - singular feminine) which are identical except for a single consonant vs double consonant. Rosa sounds like "rose + ah" whereas rossa sounds more like "ross + sah" .

August 23, 2017

jesslc

Added some more:

I describe the pattern as "Double consonants make the preceding vowel into a shorter more closed vowel sound than it would be if there was just a single consonant" ie. Normally in Italian the letter 'i' makes a sound like 'ee' (as in "meet") but in "piccolo" the first vowel sounds like the 'i' in the word "hit". (Shorter, your mouth is more closed)

August 23, 2017

sharkbbb

Double consonants are pronounced with a little break between them or just as a single consonant with a little break before it.

March 16, 2016

Danger-mouse

Can camicia mean "top" as well as "shirt"? If not, how would you say "top"? (a shirt has a collar and buttons, a top can be just a singlet or whatever)

February 16, 2016

Duolessio

"Camicia" is specifically a shirt with collar and buttons. A top in Italian is called... "un top" ;)

May 30, 2016

Katevolution

While this doesn't answer your question, a shirt in the U.S. doesn't necessarily mean a collar and/or buttons. It's interesting how English meanings can change from country to country.

February 16, 2016

philpitt

Is this Italian for,'He's a big girl's blouse'?

August 24, 2017

DianaDiana945924

how I should say if I've got a present from woman in Italian

October 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.