"My parents did not speak to this teacher."

Translation:S touto učitelkou moji rodiče nemluvili.

February 20, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Praha2017

Word order "Moji rodiče nemluvili s tímhle učitelem / s touto učitelkou" acceptable?!


LaynePierc1

the teacher could be feminine or masculine?!!!


BoneheadBass

In cases like this, where there is no clear context, all appropriate genders are accepted.

With very few exceptions, every exercise has multiple -- quite often very many -- acceptable translations. Only ONE of them can be shown at the top of the page as the "main" translation, and the one that is shown for CZ-to-EN translations is generally the one considered to be closest to the Czech sentence (in meaning, not in terms of literal translation). The CZ sentence is the starting point for all exercises, whether an exercise is CZ-to-EN or EN-to-CZ.


Taras895680

What's wrong in "mojí rodiče s těmto učitelem nemluvili"?


BoneheadBass

You need tímto or tímhle (instrumental singular), not těmto (dative plural). The word order may be fine.


TS3qz

Hello!My parens did not speak TO this teacher Suggested translation is : S touto ucitelkou moji rodice nemluvili. I thought "this teacher" should be in dative case, not instrumental. Am I wrong? Thank you for your advice!


Juggler69

Why is the English sentence not "My parents did not speak with this teacher."?


BoneheadBass

I'm guessing that's also accepted. And I'm also guessing that the main translations uses "...to this teacher" because it is probably more often used in the US than "...with this teacher," though both are fine. If I recall, you might be a BrE native. Is the "with" usage be more common than the "to" usage in BrE? (Just wondering.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.