"My parents did not speak to this teacher."

Translation:S touto učitelkou moji rodiče nemluvili.

February 20, 2018

10 Comments


Praha2017

Word order "Moji rodiče nemluvili s tímhle učitelem / s touto učitelkou" acceptable?!

February 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes.

February 20, 2018

Praha2017

Hm ... strange, I typed exactly the male version of my suggestion above and it wasn't accepted!

February 7, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

We were missing tímhle.

February 7, 2019

Praha2017

Thanks for looking it up!

February 8, 2019

LaynePierc1

Why do you infer contextual word order, when there is no context?

February 23, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

I have no idea what you are trying to tell us.

February 23, 2019

LaynePierc1

the teacher could be feminine or masculine?!!!

February 23, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

yes, they could

February 23, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

In cases like this, where there is no clear context, all appropriate genders are accepted.

With very few exceptions, every exercise has multiple -- quite often very many -- acceptable translations. Only ONE of them can be shown at the top of the page as the "main" translation, and the one that is shown for CZ-to-EN translations is generally the one considered to be closest to the Czech sentence (in meaning, not in terms of literal translation). The CZ sentence is the starting point for all exercises, whether an exercise is CZ-to-EN or EN-to-CZ.

February 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.