"Vamosderechoenestacalle."

Translation:We go straight on this street.

8 months ago

44 Comments


IloveNorm
IloveNorm

When dud "derecho" become straight instead of right

8 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

"Derecho" is straight (ahead). "A la derecha" is (to the) right. When someone wants to emphasize that something is straight and not to the right, you may hear them say it twice, "derecho derecho".

8 months ago

Adailek
Adailek

Thank you for the clarification. I was also confused.

3 months ago

nobody610685

Genius calling straight and right almost the same word, confusion abounds.

2 months ago

Terri778680

Genius saying "We go left, right?" Stop mocking other countries, you're no better.

2 months ago

MarkusMorr2

terri778680 what if you said that in spanish lol

2 weeks ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

It's not like a board of languages sat down and decided to have a write right rite to determine how we should write and speak, right? Languages develop as they develop and they all have quirks that we need to learn in order to speak and understand them well.

2 weeks ago

sprkr
sprkr

Derecho is right as in correct or legal rights, which apparently can also mean straight. Derecha is right as opppsed to left.

8 months ago

TyroneB2

That's interesting because in my country we use "right" to also mean straight. When used it emphasizes not to turn at all. Example "go right down this street" We also use it to mean immediately. For example: "Stop right here".

3 months ago

GborHegeds1
GborHegeds1

which language?

1 month ago

EmilCohen1

Derecha ~right. Derecho straight

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Not exactly. Derecha and Derecho both mean "right" when used as adjectives. There still must be agreement between nouns and modifying adjectives. A masculine noun requires a masculine or neutral adjective. As in "my right foot"= mi pie derecho". When using "derecho" as an adverb, THEN it means "straight ahead".

3 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

Why can't this be read as being in the imperative? "Let's go straight on this street."

4 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

It can.

4 months ago

joelrathfon

Why not "are going"? In numerous instances, Duo translates the present tense as progressive with -ing-.

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"are going" is accepted as of June 2018.

5 months ago

Guillaume484447

It was not accepted in my answer on July 24th

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

why not "let's go straight on this road" ?

4 months ago

Bruce768614

If you want to be a stickler though, "Let's go" is more accurately translated to "VĂ¡manos".

3 months ago

TeresaTalk3

"Go straight on this street" should have been accepted

4 months ago

ChrisDavie19

I was taught todo recto was straight on. Is this wrong?

3 months ago

RaymondElFuego

It is also correct.

2 weeks ago

ekihoo

Maybe you go on the street, but you live, play, drive, walk IN the street. When you are ON the street, you're down and out!

3 months ago

Philg42
Philg42

UK English is better if you say go straight along this street, or straight on along this street. Otherwise it could mean we aren't criminals on this street. I kid you not.

3 months ago

hjh414399

Love the humour of it! I've given you an Lingot!

3 months ago

Adailek
Adailek

Haha! American English also has that idiom. :D

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I can verify that Phil. Mind you, there are a couple of interpretations of this sentence. Don't want to speak too loud in case I set one of our commenters off (clue: just above your comment). Hope I don't get into trouble now, feeling mischievous tonight. Or possibly nobody knows what the heck I am going on about.

3 months ago

DestinyHog2
DestinyHog2

Google translate said, We go right on this street. Which means "We go straight on this street." Remove it from google translate.

3 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

hi there, I was under the impression that "straight on" was recto. Am I wrong?

3 months ago

Bruce768614

You are not wrong. "Recto" means straight. One can also use "adelante".

3 months ago

DavidFarr5

"we go straight on in this street"surely makes more sense than straight on on this street?

3 months ago

Tianara1

What a confusing concept!

2 months ago

keith3254

Er... shouldn't that be directo?

2 months ago

Jenny238146

I thought todo recto was straight or is derecho different to derecha?

2 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

Does 'straight' mean 'straight on'? In Spain, I've heard 'todo recto' for this direction, not 'derecho'.

2 months ago

Roger654478

We go right on on this street, how about that?

1 month ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

I put, "Let's go straight on this street," which I think is a perfectly cromulent translation. Marked wrong, but reported it.

1 month ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

IN this street.

4 months ago

molly756411

At this street?

1 month ago

YvonneNorr1

I thought that todo recto was used to say straight?

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

This has already been asked, several times, but yes, that's also correct.

1 month ago

ladyjoyous

We "are going" was not accepted October 2018!!

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.