Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No hicimos nada para mi cumpleaños."

Translation:We didn't do anything for my birthday.

5 months ago

5 Comments


joelrathfon

Not sure why -we did nothing for my birthday- should not be acceptable?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Report it. It should be accepted.

2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I keep on seeing 'no...nada' as 'not ...anything'. But 'nada' means 'nothing' on its own, so could you say just: 'hicimos nada ...' for 'we did nothing'?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Spanish doesn't have rules against double negatives as we do in English. In fact, I think that the no is required. Hicimos nada would be incorrect. No hicimos nada means "we did nothing" or we didn't do anything."

https://www.thoughtco.com/double-negatives-spanish-3079432

2 months ago

Annick452306

Nada doesnt mean nothing on its own. On its own its simply a broad negative. The link posted below explains it well.

1 week ago