1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hicimos nada para mi cump…

"No hicimos nada para mi cumpleaños."

Translation:We didn't do anything for my birthday.

February 20, 2018

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

joelrathfon

Not sure why -we did nothing for my birthday- should not be acceptable?

February 20, 2018

elizadeux

Report it. It should be accepted.

June 14, 2018

Sidney369633

Totally should be accepted

May 17, 2019

Virginia71473

Very sad, I hope never to need this sentence :(

December 28, 2018

Sidney369633

Lol me neither girlfriend!

May 17, 2019

MasterYods

I keep on seeing 'no...nada' as 'not ...anything'. But 'nada' means 'nothing' on its own, so could you say just: 'hicimos nada ...' for 'we did nothing'?

March 16, 2018

elizadeux

Spanish doesn't have rules against double negatives as we do in English. In fact, I think that the no is required. Hicimos nada would be incorrect. No hicimos nada means "we did nothing" or we didn't do anything."

https://www.thoughtco.com/double-negatives-spanish-3079432

June 14, 2018

alezzzix

Spanish does have rules against double negatives, if you research this topic the first thing you will notice is that Spanish negates verbs differently from English, only the negative particle before the verb is the one that negates it, any other negative particle you add after that only reinforces the negative. For example:

  • No hicimos nada para mi cumpleaños (No negates the verb, its only purpose is to make the statement negative, and nada acts as a reinforcer, whilst also being the object).

But if you switch the order to put emphasis on nada, it would look like this:

  • Nada hicimos para mi cumpleaños (Nada negates the verb, but it's also the object, so no other negatives are required).

If you said "Nada no hicimos" instead, that would be a double negative, therefore grammatically incorrect.

September 13, 2018

MercyEhm

Nada doesnt mean nothing on its own. On its own its simply a broad negative. The link posted below explains it well.

August 3, 2018

pastorsteve99

why is it 'mi cumpleaños' but 'mis vacaciones'? curious

December 3, 2018

emmy574558

same question from me!!! why not mis cumpleanos???

September 21, 2019

TheHandShand

Also DL lists 'anything' as possible meaning of nada. I think that is precisely for these situations.

August 13, 2018

Brian408702

Why not "We didn't do anything on my birthday." ?

November 1, 2018

Luvjoy_C

"para mi" is "for me". "On my birthday" would be "en mi cumpleaños"

November 20, 2018

Sidney369633

Thats sad:'(

May 17, 2019

GrayNathan

BRILLIANT QUESTION!!! Why is it "mis vacaciones" But NOT "mis cumpleanos"?

September 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.