"Do you have to wear glasses?"

Translation:¿Tienes que usar lentes?

February 20, 2018

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

meonkeys

Why is it OK to omit the article? I first felt it should be "usar los lentes" instead of the correct "usar lentes".

March 6, 2019

AKyper

I'm not sure, either, since it's talking about glasses in general.

March 22, 2019

AScam0

Same question here... it frustrates me, the more I learn, the more I see what I don't know :-D

March 27, 2019

Luvjoy_C

read somewhere that the article is not used after 'tener'.

September 6, 2019

Glossa-Theotita

How come "llevar" was rejected in place of "usar"?

February 20, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

What is the difference between lentes and gafas?

November 7, 2018

KatPavi

Me parecen sinónimos, pero no estoy sigura.

November 22, 2018

Ewout446059

I entered "Tienes que usar los lentes", and it was marked wrong. Why does it have to be without "los"?

April 16, 2019

taylor_swift1313

This is because the article 'los' is synonymous with using the article 'the' in english. The given sentence asked for glasses in general, not 'why do you have to wear THE glasses'

July 13, 2019

Ewout446059

Thanks for your explanation. This doesn't hold true overall though, often times in Spanish the definite article is used where it's not in English, and it is unclear to me when to use the definite article (especially since I've found it's used much more often than in English). A relatively simple and easy to remember use of this is with weekdays: 'Vamos a encontrarnos el sabado', but I have found less straightforward examples here on Duolingo. Could you shed a light on this?

July 14, 2019

Ewout446059

Answering my own question, this seems like a pretty complete overview: https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

July 14, 2019

Thanasis659485

Guys is it possible to be able to type my own answers instead of having to choose from the words given?

September 27, 2018

alfalfa2

If you're using the desktop version, you'll see just below the words menu a click-on option that reads Use Keyboard. I often do that because I can type more quickly than moving menu words. It option appears with each exercise of that type, so you can switch back and forth. Not sure about the cell phone version.

September 27, 2018

RaymondElFuego

Works in cell phone as well, as I recall it.

October 31, 2018

Trumaine7

Ok, so "tienes que" don't mean "do you have"

January 4, 2019

DeniseR1982

"Do you have to"... Do you have, or you have would only be "tienes".

January 27, 2019

Zola-Magician

Why do we have to use 'que', when 'usar' means 'to wear'?

August 2, 2018

alfalfa2

The "que" is part of the verb phrase "tener que )+infinitivo del verbo)" which means "have to{+ verb infinitive.) E.g. "Tengo que ir al banco." -- I have to go to the bank. "Ellos tienen que salir temprano."-- They have to leave early. "?Tienes que estudiar hoy?" -- Do you have to study today?

This is a very common construction in Spanish, just as in English.

September 9, 2018

Dan653363

If I remember correctly, I believe that "Tener+ que+ verb"

is used very commonly signifying "someone must+ verb". So I am assuming it is more natural in this context.

August 23, 2018

DanielDiAn5

"¿Tienes/tiene/tienen/tenéis que llevar gafas?" is perfect Spanish but still not accepted 23/5/2019

May 22, 2019

HunterO3

"tiene usted que usar lentes" not accepted. Is it just too awkward or what?

June 22, 2019

SandyJames10

"Have to" is "tiene qué". I think tiene should be followed immediately by qué. Try "Usted tiene qué usar lentes"

September 25, 2019

dave_cullen

Why cant you say los lentes? Which rule would say to drop los?

July 20, 2019

heather304956

i used tienes form & was marked incorrect; telling me I should use the usted form. Reported

February 20, 2018

MartinMoll3

Why is llevas not accepted for you wear

February 14, 2019

AKyper

A native speaker told me that it's using usar to differentiate between 'wearing' and 'taking'.

That way it's definitely asking if you have to utilize glasses versus asking if you have to take them somewhere.

March 22, 2019

albox01

Lentes ? What's wrong with gaffas . Thought lentes was the glass of the gaffas

March 30, 2019

Peztis

Gafas ... only one F. Could be why it was rejected.

May 16, 2019

Nikita445317

Can we not use the phrase 'llevar gafas'?

May 29, 2019

AKyper

Llevar could be confused as meaning 'to take'. This is what I was told and it seems logical. Any other native speakers: Would you ever use 'llevar' in this instance?

May 31, 2019

Colleen194258

"gafas" should be accepted as well as "lentes"

July 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.