"Do you have to wear glasses?"

Translation:¿Tienes que usar lentes?

11 months ago

10 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

What is the difference between lentes and gafas?

2 months ago

KatPavi

Me parecen sinónimos, pero no estoy sigura.

1 month ago

Thanasis659485

Guys is it possible to be able to type my own answers instead of having to choose from the words given?

3 months ago

alfalfa2

If you're using the desktop version, you'll see just below the words menu a click-on option that reads Use Keyboard. I often do that because I can type more quickly than moving menu words. It option appears with each exercise of that type, so you can switch back and forth. Not sure about the cell phone version.

3 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Works in cell phone as well, as I recall it.

2 months ago

heather304956

i used tienes form & was marked incorrect; telling me I should use the usted form. Reported

11 months ago

Zola-Magician

Why do we have to use 'que', when 'usar' means 'to wear'?

5 months ago

alfalfa2

The "que" is part of the verb phrase "tener que )+infinitivo del verbo)" which means "have to{+ verb infinitive.) E.g. "Tengo que ir al banco." -- I have to go to the bank. "Ellos tienen que salir temprano."-- They have to leave early. "?Tienes que estudiar hoy?" -- Do you have to study today?

This is a very common construction in Spanish, just as in English.

4 months ago

Dan653363

If I remember correctly, I believe that "Tener+ que+ verb"

is used very commonly signifying "someone must+ verb". So I am assuming it is more natural in this context.

4 months ago

Trumaine7

Ok, so "tienes que" don't mean "do you have"

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.