"He is reading the newspaper."

Translation:Er liest die Zeitung.

3/20/2013, 3:20:31 PM

6 Comments


manyila

Why doesn't use the correlative DEN for the feminine nouns in this case too, like for the Apfel? Is it an accusative too, isn't it?

3/20/2013, 3:20:31 PM

kyky

feminine singular/plural accusative "die"

3/20/2013, 5:54:10 PM

Tanja11

in accusative female nouns have the same article as in nominative: N m: der f: die n: das

A m: den f: die n: das

7/23/2015, 10:02:49 AM

egls98

I put my mouse over the words to see how it spelled "reads" and it said lesen after "Er" so why did is the correct one liest?

1/24/2015, 5:54:01 PM

guckamonster

You have to conjugate for "er." Lesen is "reads" unconjugated.

3/27/2015, 6:16:42 PM

Deorie

Why use "die" if the Nominative is masculine?

10/20/2015, 1:57:55 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.