1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is reading the newspaper."

"He is reading the newspaper."

Translation:Er liest die Zeitung.

March 20, 2013

6 Comments


manyila

Why doesn't use the correlative DEN for the feminine nouns in this case too, like for the Apfel? Is it an accusative too, isn't it?


kyky

feminine singular/plural accusative "die"


Tanja11

in accusative female nouns have the same article as in nominative: N m: der f: die n: das

A m: den f: die n: das


egls98

I put my mouse over the words to see how it spelled "reads" and it said lesen after "Er" so why did is the correct one liest?


[deactivated user]

    You have to conjugate for "er." Lesen is "reads" unconjugated.


Deorie

    Why use "die" if the Nominative is masculine?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.