"The boy is not an adult."

Translation:El niño no es un adulto.

8 months ago

7 Comments


marcy65brown
marcy65brown

El chico is not accepted. Reported.

8 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It is now. August 2018.

3 months ago

jlerp123
jlerp123

Why "es" and not "esta"? Presumably at some point the boy will be an adult so the state would appear to be temporary

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

When they say "estar" is used for temporary conditions, they mean conditions that are readily changeable and can change back and forth regularly. Like clean/dirty, wet/dry, well/sick, happy/sad, tired/rested.
Use "ser" to describe characteristics that could change over time, but that are not expected to change back and forth regularly: El chico es bajo; Mi casa es verde; La chica es joven; Tu coche es nuevo.

7 months ago

katevgrimes

that's just how it is... just something you gotta memorize. maybe because it won't change for a while or quickly

4 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can't you also say, "El niño no es adulto"?

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Apparently, yes. DL accepted " . . . no es adulto," 05 Oct 2018.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.