"Je čtvrt na jednu."

Translation:It is a quarter past twelve.

February 20, 2018

7 Comments


tenpenny2

For me to remember this, I have to say to myself that there is a quarter hour/ 15 minutes "spent going to one o'clock"......This time thing is so hard for my brain.

February 26, 2019

Emma881688

Why is "it is a quarter past noon" not accepted?

February 20, 2018

VladaFu

Because the course is in the beta stage and many translations are still missing. Report them.

February 21, 2018

Kiki685123

Why is 'a quarter to one' wrong?

December 4, 2018

Supermatse

I think quarter to one would be 12:45 while this here is 12:15.

January 13, 2019

adrikei

Why is 1 used and not 12 if it's 12:15?

February 20, 2019

VladaFu

Because it is already a quarter of the 13th hour.

February 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.