Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Grandpa pays seventeen dollars."

Translation:El abuelo paga diecisiete dólares.

6 months ago

5 Comments


ronkisimo
ronkisimo

can you call your grandpa abuelo or simply say abuelo paga... without specifying el or mi abuelo?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You can call him "abuelo" when you're talking to him, but here we're talking about him.

6 months ago

Julian_L.

marcy65brown's answer is right, the specification («el abuelo» or «mi abuelo») is mandatory when you are talking about your grandfather.

6 months ago

Ursa-Major

What about Mamá and Papá?

"Mommy says no." Would that be «La mamá dice que no» or «Mamá dice que no»?

6 months ago

Julian_L.

In that case, you only say «mamá»/«papá» (without the article). If you want to be more specific, you should use a possessive adjective («mi mamá» and «mi papá»). If instead of «mamá»/«papá» you use a variation (madre, padre; mami, papi…) you must use the possessive adjective. If you use the article with a family member that is not your «mamá»/«papá», it would seem you are talking about the family member of someone else (but it would be better if instead of the article, you use a possessive adjective or pronoun).

With the other family members (brother/sister, uncle/aunt, et cetera), you must use a possessive adjective.

6 months ago