"Chodili jsme s ním do školy."

Translation:We went to school with him.

February 20, 2018

7 Comments


DeniseSchl5

Hi, How would it be be worded differently if you said 'We went with him to school' ? Thanks

February 20, 2018

VladaFu

Provided this English word order is correct the Czech original can be kept the same. But the Czech version has many allowable variants. The Czech word order is more flexible than the English one.

February 20, 2018

Moxemus

Šli jsme s ním do školy - We walked to school with him (one time)

Chodit/jit (attend/walk)

Chodit is to walk/go (on foot) somewhere regulary, or in the case of school it can mean "attend" - or go to cinema/theater/dinner, etc.. (i.e. go to an event regularly or recurring). Jit means to walk/go one time, e.g. We went (walked) to the store - Šli jsme do obchodu.

For example:

Chodili jsme s ním do kina - we went with him to the cinema (recurring)

Šli jsme s ním do kina - we walked with him to the cinema (once)

If you walked regularly with someone to a place, you would have to add more information to make it clear, e.g. "Chodili jsme s ním cestou do školy." "Chodili jsme s ním pěšky do školy." as Vladfu commented below...

January 8, 2019

judygunson

Could this sentence also translate to "We went with him to school"? The meaning changes to imply accompanying him to school when said this way in English. Or would you say "We went with him to school" differently in Czech?

April 12, 2018

Moxemus

No, because chodit means "attend" in this case. If you mean "We walked with him to school", then it would be:

Šli jsme s ním do školy - We walked to school with him (one time)

Chodit/jit (attend/walk)

Chodit is to walk/go (on foot) somewhere regulary, or in the case of school it can mean "attend" - or go to cinema/theater/dinner, etc.. (i.e. go to an event regularly or recurring). Jit means to walk/go one time, e.g. We went (walked) to the store - Šli jsme do obchodu.

For example:

Chodili jsme s ním do kina - we went with him to the cinema (recurring)

Šli jsme s ním do kina - we walked with him to the cinema (once)

If you walked regularly with someone to a place, you would have to add more information to make it clear, e.g. "Chodili jsme s ním cestou do školy." "Chodili jsme s ním pěšky do školy." as Vladfu commented below...

January 8, 2019

Michael620245

Couldn't this mean "We walked to school with him"? This is not accepted.

July 31, 2018

VladaFu

Not really, that would have to be made clear by some additional means: "Chodili jsme s ním cestou do školy." "Chodili jsme s ním pěšky do školy." "Chodili jsme s ním do školy cestou přes..."

July 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.