1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Ay, pobre gente!"

"¡Ay, pobre gente!"

Translation:Oh, poor people!

February 20, 2018

39 Comments


elizadeux

Her is what is not explained here: Pobre gente means something like "those poor/unfortunate people" whereas "gente pobre" are people that don't have much money.

June 18, 2018

RandhirSookdeo

Thank you for explaining, for a while i was like WTF Duo.

August 9, 2018

ChrissieMa4

elizadeux - Great explanation, as I thought duo was being patronising at first.. "oh - poor people"... but now I understand - when pobre comes first it means this kind of context - "oh the poor things" and when pobre comes after - it means the people that are poor … every day is a school day!

August 20, 2018

bradrussel

I heard this as "hay pobre gente" - "there are poor people". Heh.

February 20, 2018

jasonC1983

Same, but upon listening a second time I noticed that Ay was spoken in a drawn out way, maybe this was DL's attempt at distinguishing from Hay? Just a guess.

August 8, 2018

EmilCohen1

Me too...

August 7, 2018

Baramander

Please don't me too!

November 26, 2018

RepoMeister

No u

August 14, 2019

ToniVeinticinco

one sentence with a word beginning in " silent h" without context can be confusing.

January 26, 2019

geoffbevington

agreed

February 12, 2019

MickeyWils

I heard that too. But i was confused by the long pause and i guess that was why

March 14, 2019

Victorcarrera0

Likewise, so I reported it Apr 06 2018.

April 6, 2018

Robbadob

Just because "ay" and "hay" sound the same doesn't mean you should report it. There's nothing they can do about that.

December 28, 2018

ToniVeinticinco

they can choose not to use sentences with like-sounding words unless there is greater context to distinguish them

January 26, 2019

scotologic

How can I possibly distinguish this from "Hay pobre gente" when only given the audio?

August 10, 2018

TheHandShand

Likely because itd be strange to have THAT lengthy a pause after 'Ay!'

August 14, 2018

AndreDutch

'Ay' is counted as an actual word here? oh wow ... :(

February 26, 2018

elizadeux

I grew up hearing Spanish-speaking people. Trust me. Ay should be considered a word... at least informally.

June 18, 2018

Bruce768614

Wow is exactly how I translated it. But Duo did not like that particular exclamation.

July 6, 2018

DanielDiAn5

"Ay" is the kind of words called "interjecciones" (interjections)

October 10, 2018

Baramander

Yes Andre, in English we call it an interjection

November 26, 2018

Baramander

Or an exclamation!

November 26, 2018

TallRoberto

I used folks instead of people. DL didn't accept that. What do you folks think?

June 20, 2018

EmilCohen1

People ... Folks is Slang, no?

August 7, 2018

Bruce768614

No folks is not slang.
It has been around since ~900 AD. It is a good solid word with roots to the Norse men and the German "volk".

August 7, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Could you also say "pobrecita gente" in this context? Does "pobrecito" mean "poor thing" or "poor little thing"? That's how it feels to me. A quick online translate only comes up with" poor ".

August 24, 2018

rlamborn

The "-ito/ -ita" ending indicates a diminutive. It might be appropriate for addressing a child ("ay, pobrecita!"), but would be condescending and rude to address an adult that way, let alone a group of adults.

September 4, 2018

Rebecca126402

Thank you for this tidbit of information. It's the kind of thing that we can only learn through these discussions (assuming we don't have access to a Spanish-speaking friend).

October 26, 2018

Tim569062

"¡Ay, Pobre Gente!" Oh poor people makes no sense.

February 11, 2019

jasonC1983

It does if their town was just wiped out by an earthquake...

February 11, 2019

SherLeu

We would usually say, "oh, poor guys" but i don't know if Duo accepts that.

September 11, 2019

Thanasis61

"Ay" and "hay" sound the same. There could be a misunderstanding, if both sentences are correct.

August 25, 2018

Neo997789

Me when my friend tells me to stop drinking all his milk everyday because he can't afford a $600 monthly milk budget

August 19, 2019

Blackmote

Wow, who wrote that one? Ay, pobre gente sounds exactly the same as Hay pobre gente, which actually makes a lot more sense.

November 20, 2018

jasonC1983

I wouldn't say it makes more sense. Either sentence could make 100% sense if the context were known, but without context, I don't believe one makes sense more than the other.

November 21, 2018

SirLoins

"Oh poor peeps" rejected and reported on 12/31/18

December 31, 2018

Basil989

You cannot be serious.

September 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.