"¡Ay, pobre gente!"

Translation:Oh, poor people!

8 months ago

22 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

Her is what is not explained here: Pobre gente means something like "those poor/unfortunate people" whereas "gente pobre" are people that don't have much money.

4 months ago

RandhirSookdeo

Thank you for explaining, for a while i was like WTF Duo.

3 months ago

ChrissieMa4

elizadeux - Great explanation, as I thought duo was being patronising at first.. "oh - poor people"... but now I understand - when pobre comes first it means this kind of context - "oh the poor things" and when pobre comes after - it means the people that are poor … every day is a school day!

2 months ago

bradrussel

I heard this as "hay pobre gente" - "there are poor people". Heh.

8 months ago

EmilCohen1

Me too...

3 months ago

jasonC1983

Same, but upon listening a second time I noticed that Ay was spoken in a drawn out way, maybe this was DL's attempt at distinguishing from Hay? Just a guess.

3 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Likewise, so I reported it Apr 06 2018.

7 months ago

scotologic

How can I possibly distinguish this from "Hay pobre gente" when only given the audio?

3 months ago

TheHandShand

Likely because itd be strange to have THAT lengthy a pause after 'Ay!'

2 months ago

AndreDutch
AndreDutch

'Ay' is counted as an actual word here? oh wow ... :(

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I grew up hearing Spanish-speaking people. Trust me. Ay should be considered a word... at least informally.

4 months ago

Bruce768614

Wow is exactly how I translated it. But Duo did not like that particular exclamation.

4 months ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

"Ay" is the kind of words called "interjecciones" (interjections)

4 weeks ago

TallRoberto

I used folks instead of people. DL didn't accept that. What do you folks think?

4 months ago

EmilCohen1

People ... Folks is Slang, no?

3 months ago

Bruce768614

No folks is not slang.
It has been around since ~900 AD. It is a good solid word with roots to the Norse men and the German "volk".

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Could you also say "pobrecita gente" in this context? Does "pobrecito" mean "poor thing" or "poor little thing"? That's how it feels to me. A quick online translate only comes up with" poor ".

2 months ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

The "-ito/ -ita" ending indicates a diminutive. It might be appropriate for addressing a child ("ay, pobrecita!"), but would be condescending and rude to address an adult that way, let alone a group of adults.

2 months ago

Rebecca126402

Thank you for this tidbit of information. It's the kind of thing that we can only learn through these discussions (assuming we don't have access to a Spanish-speaking friend).

2 weeks ago

Thanasis61
Thanasis61

"Ay" and "hay" sound the same. There could be a misunderstanding, if both sentences are correct.

2 months ago

sprkr
sprkr

a) Wow, rude.
b) Not sure how we're supposed to tell the difference between this and "hay pobre gente" in listening exercises. I know there's a weird pause after the "ay", but it sounds more like a computer bug than an attempt at intonation.

7 months ago

crisjordan22

There are (pause) poor people. I don't think so.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.