Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy es un día bello."

Translation:Today is a pretty day.

6 months ago

18 Comments


Colette984040

'Today is a beautiful day' would be a more normal statement. Days aren't described as pretty

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

They are by some of us. :-)

6 months ago

BobBeretta

As support for your opinion, note that if you mouse over "bello" in the exercise, one of the three translations given is "beautiful". "Pretty" is not given as an option.

3 months ago

laurafsharris

That's nothing to go by. The hover options are notoriously unreliable.

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

However, if you use a dictionary, you'll find you're wrong.

1 month ago

Victorcarrera0

Merriam Wester's dictionary lists pretty as an adverb, adjective and even a verb so it must be valid. Neither have I heard it used as adjective to "day" as in the suggested answer but it is often used as an adverb as follows: A pretty nice day. A pretty bad day. etc. The most important thing I learned from the MW dictionary is that the word "pretty" has very different meanings depending on the part of speech it is assigned to.

http://learnersdictionary.com/definition/pretty

6 months ago

KaroleWebs

The English would not say a 'pretty' day.

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

I suppose it's possible that there are other countries that speak English in which this is an extremely common construction. Americans and Canadians would never put "petrol" in a car; nevertheless, it's proper and grammatical.

1 month ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I've read all the above comments and I would like to add mine. I'm a native (UK) English speaker. I would never say "What a pretty day", but I would say "What a beautiful day". I looked up 'bello/a' in the dictionary and 'pretty' is not one of the words offered as a translation, but 'fine' and 'fair' are. These are both words that are often used to describe 'the day' in English, which are usually indicating the kind of weather we are currently having, therefore the nuance is on what we are feeling, or experiencing about the day. Pretty is more usually used to describe something one is seeing, like a snow-covered landscape, or a garden filled with flowers.

1 month ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

I prefer beautiful. The sentence: What a beautiful day, sounds like music.

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I said "gorgeous" and it was accepted ☺ Because to me, bella > bonita.

4 weeks ago

jbravo30

Can any native Spanish speakers comment on difference in usage between bello/bella and bonito/bonita? Does usage very based on context, on the country, or both?

3 weeks ago

JosephByrnedub

A beautiful or lovely day is normally used A pretty day is more theatrical

3 weeks ago

AndyCoogan1

Said nobody EVER!

2 weeks ago

zeospike

I've never said pretty day. Beautiful, yes, but pretty? Gorgeous, lovely, amazing. Not pretty.

1 month ago

Greenmillie64

We never say this in the UK

3 weeks ago

xY7ZO2LE

I agree Colette, the English would never use pretty to describe a day

2 weeks ago