"Hoy es un día bello."

Translation:Today is a beautiful day.

February 20, 2018

100 Comments

Sorted by top post

gearloose55

I said "It's a beautiful day today" and it was not accepted; I think this should be accepted. Any comments?

October 6, 2018

MichaelBell0

DL accepts 'today is a beautiful day '. Anyone any idea what a 'pretty day' is? Sounds really weird.

January 9, 2019

Dugggg

Page 162 of the New American Supplement of The Encyclopædia Britannica bemoans,

Among Southerners pretty is a word very often misused; for instance, "Isn't this a pretty day?" and this error is a very general one. North Carolinians say the scenery is "pretty,"---meaning picturesque; the day is "pretty,"---meaning fine; and that a person's manners are "pretty,"---meaning well-bred.

Apparently the error is so very general, it can only be criticized, not explained. https://books.google.com/books?id=H-0hAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA162

January 9, 2019

Danielconcasco

I'm not sure how it could be considered an error. Pretty is an adjective. People use it to describe days. Even if others would use the beautiful (a synonym) how does that invalidate the word choice of others?

At one point, awful and awesome had nearly identical meanings. Over time, the meaning of awful shifted. We would be ridiculous to insist that awful should still mean "full of awe". Words change.

January 9, 2019

Robin21377

It’s fine if you want to sound like you are in the southern United States. Otherwise it’s just way ahead of its time or wrong.

May 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

New York City isn't in the South. And there is no way it's wrong.

Some adjectives are used more often in one part of the English, but that doesn't make them wrong.

May 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

Imagine I saw this sentence and responded like that:

We put the packages in the boot

That's fine if you want to sound like you are in the UK. Otherwise it's wrong. It's called a trunk!

Let's be respectful of all dialects of English.

May 29, 2019

llibllens

The creativity and ever changing beauty of language.

Perhaps pretty sounds "odd" to some. It must be colloquial. To my "southerner" ear it has never sounded "odd". I never would have considered it as perhaps "odd" to others before reading comments here.

March 12, 2019

skepticalways

THIS Southerner would tell Encyclopedia Britannica where they could file their criticisms, too ... um, never mind!

Some of us prefer to be "nice" -- another overused word, than to be pedantic stuffed shirts. I know some five- & six-syllable words, too, but don't flaunt them when I'm making "small talk." Sheesh.

August 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's another way of saying a beautiful day. Some people say it that way. You honestly can't tell me you can't pull meaning from "pretty day".

January 9, 2019

Sikeryali

Today is a beautiful day.

August 2, 2019

RobinLewisKane

Because then it would be Es un dia bella hoy. (?)

April 14, 2019

ThanhNhnNg15

Can sb tell me the different between bello and bonito ?

December 27, 2018

GrayNathan

Why is it bello and not bella?

April 25, 2019

Danielconcasco

Día is masculine, despite the -a. So we need bello.

April 25, 2019

GrayNathan

Hopefully within three years I will remember this. You have to admit that it is a little insane, however.

April 26, 2019

MaryD261113

Like christinef291986 I couldn't hear 'bello' in the tortoise version of the sentence.

March 9, 2019

yydelilah

Can Duo please REMOVE the deleted messages to make the discussion more readable.

August 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

In the app that's as good as it gets. I've already told the staff how cluttered it looks.

August 14, 2019

yydelilah

Shame. Fab app, pity its being spoilt by such trivialities.

August 14, 2019

RChandrasekar

"pretty day" sounds odd. Wonderful day, great day, etc. may be better

October 30, 2018

Dugggg

It's pretty interesting that so many non-Americans have an issue with phrase pretty day. Because it sounds pretty natural to us!

October 30, 2018

brackenwood3

I also said "It's a beautiful day today" and it was not accepted - I have reported it. 26/12/18

December 26, 2018

nita-nits

With all the fighting in the world, can you please just agree to disagree here and just accept being corrected and get on with it! PLEASE!

December 29, 2018

llibllens

You sound pretty irritated

However, I concur.

March 12, 2019

harry1946mac

Why not pretty ???

February 6, 2019

Bridepark1

Why not 'bonito'? This is masculine and should be able to qualify the masculine 'dia'. Re the use of 'pretty'....here in Europe we tend to be more circumspect in our use of words of praise. Pretty tends to be used for a child or something small.....'a pretty child/baby' or a 'pretty little dress'. The word itself tends to be very vague. But, 'a good day', 'a lovely day' or 'a beautiful day' are all readily understood. I think Americans tend to be more florid in their praise....."Missing you already"! Europeans are more cautious. But, I do think that words are important and should never be coined in an arbitrary fashion.

July 14, 2019

Hotblack66

I was wondering why pretty wasn't bonito. Not that it should be taken as gospel but google translate has Bello as Beautiful just to add fuel to the fire.

August 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

You have a bunch of English adjectives that describe beauty, pretty, handsome, cute, good-looking, and a bunch in Spanish, bonito, Bello, guapo. They don't match up to each other on a one to one ratio. Some are only used in certain cases and it varies by region.

To some, a pretty day sounds alien, to others it's commonplace. They key is to be open minded and realize that not everyone speaks the language the same way.

August 8, 2019

Hotblack66

I would say that beauty, pretty, handsome, cute and good looking are all very similar but each has it's place and different time for use. I suppose what I'm looking for is when would "¡Que bonito!" be the better option than "¡Que bello!". Is it an age, object, place thing?

August 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

I totally agree with you. The same nuances exist in Spanish, but since I'm a not native speaker I'm hesitant to explain the differences. I won't do them justice.

August 8, 2019

Hotblack66

Did you mean not a native speaker? I won't lose any sleep over it, was just curious. Thanks for your quick replies.

August 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

Lol, the speech to text missed my not and I didn't see that :)

My friend just went to Puerto Rico and told a local they had a casa bonita. Someone in his group quickly scolded him and said bonita would never describe a house! The local smiles and said bonita is fine. The person snapped, "well, where I learned Spanish that's wrong!"

August 8, 2019

Hotblack66

Odd, There was no reply button to your last response so I edited my last message and then when I updated it, the reply button appeared. Anyway... To answer my own question, I've been told by a Spanish native that Bello is not used in Spain except when being poetic in literature. It's more commonly used in South America so for me it will be more bonito, guapo etc.

August 8, 2019

anz958824

Who uses the word "bello" in Spanish?? Everyone I know uses the word "bonita."

October 9, 2019

KrisHoki

OK to leave pretty for the South Carolinan's but please add beautiful as an option for the rest of the English speaking world and then you can accept both answers.

July 9, 2019

skepticalways

KrisHoki, did you really intend to insult over 5 million people, nearly 40% of whom are college educated?

Surely you just meant to say "pretty" is a commonly overused word, & Dúo should accept "beautiful" as well, so you will report it. (Bless your heart.)

July 17, 2019

skepticalways

P.S. - That would be "South Carolinians"

July 17, 2019

dogrosie

In Ireland its a " fine day".....never pretty...

August 1, 2019

HelenJones220

I am living in the centre of England, when i use the words beautiful day, i am usually referring to the weather - the sun is out, birds are singing, etc. I would say to the kids that its a beautiful day, lets take the dog for a walk.

What do people refer to when they say pretty day? Is it the weather?

May 21, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, we use beautiful and pretty interchangeably here.

May 21, 2019

Mark359873

That's interesting. Where, may I ask is "here". I've lived in the UK, the US and Canada for many years and have never heard a day referred to as "pretty". A dress, a girl (of course!) but never a day.

June 21, 2019

Danielconcasco

Sorry, I realize now here isn't helpful ;)

I live in the US (Northeast) and have heard "pretty day" on the East Coast, the South, and Midwest.

June 21, 2019

jmontro

perhaps using "pretty, beutiful" as a metaphor in the given scenario, 'it's a pretty day' will allow some level of comprehension. Just as you used beautiful ... "referring to the weather".

August 20, 2019

steve410944

pretty day is not acceptable...in english

August 23, 2019

Danielconcasco

Of course it is. We've discussed this thoroughly above and below. Please read the rest of the posts.

August 23, 2019

Steph804478

You wouldn't say a pretty day in english

May 21, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, many of us do.

May 21, 2019

Sue86677

Hoy es un dia bello. No native english speaker would say 'Today is a pretty day.' Prettybis wrong in this context.

April 4, 2019

Danielconcasco

Millions of native speakers would disagree ;)

It's one of many right answers.

April 4, 2019

peanut64

I say it all the time. It is more common in the southern US, which is where I am from.

April 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

I say it in the North, but apparently we don't exist ;)

April 6, 2019

peanut64

Haha! Good to hear! And it IS a pretty day today here!

April 6, 2019

MBH3691

Same, I say it a lot myself.

May 1, 2019

RobinLewisKane

Gulp, I'm a native and I have said that....

April 14, 2019

atLennie_Godber

"Pretty day", thats poor English.

May 21, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, it really isn't. We often call days pretty. Why not read the rest of the comments and see that English is a varied language that allows many ways to express the same idea.

May 21, 2019

Phil664573

That is not good English

May 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

How so?

May 13, 2019

peanut64

I want to know too. How is that not good English? I have a B.A. in English and it seems perfectly acceptable to me.

May 13, 2019

KaroleWebs

It is to do with usage - British English people just wouldn't say that. A beautiful day, a good day, yes, but not pretty.

May 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

That might be true, but that doesn't make it wrong. As an American, I would never brilliant the way someone from the UK does, but that doesn't mean they speak bad English.

May 13, 2019

Phil664573

We would say"What a beautiful day!" NEVER a pretty day.

May 13, 2019

peanut64

Maybe you would, but millions of others would say "pretty". Read the other comments and you will realize that it is regional or even just a matter of preference. Both are correct.

May 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

Who is we? I often call a day pretty as do millions of other people. Just because you wouldn't say a phrase doesn't make it wrong.

I never say I call my brother! I don't even have a brother!

May 13, 2019

peanut64

Haha! I have to give you a Lingot for that! This conversation makes me want to use "pretty" EVERY time (if it is indeed pretty)!

May 13, 2019

Phil664573

I agree that a day cannot be pretty. It can be beautiful.

May 21, 2019

Danielconcasco

I find this so strange the people can't accept that English speakers would call a day pretty.

Today it was a 21 ° C and I commented to a coworker that it was a pretty day. I heard at least three other people say the same before I went home.

May 21, 2019

peanut64

I agree with Danielconcasco. I find it strange that people cannot accept that a day can be pretty. "Beautiful" and "pretty" are synonyms.

May 22, 2019

SimonTruel

In English nobody ever uses the word pretty for that. It is a good day or a beautiful day.

February 16, 2019

Danielconcasco

That's not true at all. I've heard pretty day many times and seen it in print.

February 16, 2019

SimonTruel

Haha. OK. I guess it just depends on who you hang out with.

February 17, 2019

llibllens

Au contraire SimonTruel.

You are obviously not from the southern U.S.

March 12, 2019

peanut64

I say "pretty day" all the time. I am from south Louisiana. I didn't even know it was weird to other people.

February 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.