"Hoy es un día bello."

Translation:Today is a pretty day.

11 months ago

38 Comments


gearloose55

I said "It's a beautiful day today" and it was not accepted; I think this should be accepted. Any comments?

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

DL accepts 'today is a beautiful day '. Anyone any idea what a 'pretty day' is? Sounds really weird.

1 month ago

Dugggg

Page 162 of the New American Supplement of The Encyclopædia Britannica bemoans,

Among Southerners pretty is a word very often misused; for instance, "Isn't this a pretty day?" and this error is a very general one. North Carolinians say the scenery is "pretty,"---meaning picturesque; the day is "pretty,"---meaning fine; and that a person's manners are "pretty,"---meaning well-bred.

Apparently the error is so very general, it can only be criticized, not explained. https://books.google.com/books?id=H-0hAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA162

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

I'm not sure how it could be considered an error. Pretty is an adjective. People use it to describe days. Even if others would use the beautiful (a synonym) how does that invalidate the word choice of others?

At one point, awful and awesome had nearly identical meanings. Over time, the meaning of awful shifted. We would be ridiculous to insist that awful should still mean "full of awe". Words change.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

It's another way of saying a beautiful day. Some people say it that way. You honestly can't tell me you can't pull meaning from "pretty day".

1 month ago

ThanhNhnNg15

Can sb tell me the different between bello and bonito ?

1 month ago

RChandrasekar

"pretty day" sounds odd. Wonderful day, great day, etc. may be better

3 months ago

Dugggg

It's pretty interesting that so many non-Americans have an issue with phrase pretty day. Because it sounds pretty natural to us!

3 months ago

nita-nits

With all the fighting in the world, can you please just agree to disagree here and just accept being corrected and get on with it! PLEASE!

1 month ago

harry1946mac

Why not pretty ???

1 week ago

brackenwood3

I also said "It's a beautiful day today" and it was not accepted - I have reported it. 26/12/18

1 month ago

christinef291986

Did anyone else here have problems hearing bello at the end. What the speaker said sure sounded like something else

6 days ago

SimonTruel

In English nobody ever uses the word pretty for that. It is a good day or a beautiful day.

1 day ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

That's not true at all. I've heard pretty day many times and seen it in print.

1 day ago

SimonTruel

Haha. OK. I guess it just depends on who you hang out with.

3 hours ago

DaveHamp

Bello/bella is "pretty", but it can also be "beautiful." Your point is that few English-speaking people would say that a day is "pretty." They would say it's beautiful, or it's pretty nice, but not pretty.

3 months ago

Pets_r_cool

It's probably not as common as "It's a beautiful day." but it's still prevalent.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.