"Not understanding what he says, I did not listen anymore!"

Translation:Neînțelegând ce vorbește, eu nu am mai ascultat!

February 20, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coriander18

Now the 'mai' comes after the verb. How do you know where in the sentence to place it?


MichaelSquire

"nu mai am ascultat" should be accepted.


Alfonso643737

I tried it and it was not accepted. However, I don't know enough Romanian to be sure that it should be accepted


David985729

Why not: Neînțelegând ce el vorbește... ?


GrantHanha

I agree David , why must this be marked wrong ?


MikeBaker874500

The English sentence should start "Not understanding what he said".


Adi889300

What he says it is translated ce (el) spune. The verb vorbește, is translated talks not says.


DornenEngel

this does not work: neînţelegând ce spune nu mai am ascultat I think it should ...


Tururuneitor

I put exactly the same thing and the app said it was wrong. Does anyone have any idea of why is this not correct?


Gheorghe496236

Says înseamnă spune ,de ce nu este corect "ce spune" ?????


Dani718287

"Spune" is also correct, but this is Duo.


Tracy120636

Why not: Neînțelegând ce el vorbește, eu nu am mai ascultat"?


Dani718287

"ce el vorbește" - the word order just does not sound right. It should be similar to that of a question. You do not ask "ce el vorbește?" but "ce vorbește (el)?". The pronoun is usually omitted unless you want to stress who are you referring to.

Cum conduce el? Văzând cum conduce (el), m-am hotărât să iau metroul. Seeing how he drives, I decided to take the subway.

Unde s-a dus ea? Neștiind unde s-a dus (ea), am sunat-o pe mobil. Not knowing where she went, I called her on her cell.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.