1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why do you wear my shirts?"

"Why do you wear my shirts?"

Translation:Proč nosíš moje košile?

February 20, 2018

8 Comments


Foxxa

Is it really wrong to say "Proč moje košile nosíš?"?


VladaFu

Yes, it is really strange. Like if you were wondering why he is wearing them instead of doing something else you expected more he/she would be doing with them.


RowanCampb4

But is it still grammatically correct?


Paul378887

Košile is singular. Is it also plural? I assume it’s in the accusative case, right?


VladaFu

Here it is plural accusative. Plural nominative and singular nominative is the same. Also singular genitive. It is the "růže" inflection paradigm https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C5%AF%C5%BEe


2200Lucia60

Why do you wear my shirt(S)? Is this Proč nosíš mojí košili , did I do right Vladimir? Is this casa we wouldn't use "mou" isn't it?


VladaFu

Your sentence is almost correct for singular (one shirt), but the i in moji should be short. Moji and mou are then equivalent and equally possible. See http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=m%C3%A1


2200Lucia60

Alright Vlada. Thank you for the help!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.