1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why do you wear my shirts?"

"Why do you wear my shirts?"

Translation:Proč nosíš moje košile?

February 20, 2018

5 Comments


Paul378887

Košile is singular. Is it also plural? I assume it’s in the accusative case, right?

February 20, 2018

VladaFu

Here it is plural accusative. Plural nominative and singular nominative is the same. Also singular genitive. It is the "růže" inflection paradigm https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C5%AF%C5%BEe

February 21, 2018

2200Lucia60

Why do you wear my shirt(S)? Is this Proč nosíš mojí košili , did I do right Vladimir? Is this casa we wouldn't use "mou" isn't it?

June 27, 2018

VladaFu

Your sentence is almost correct for singular (one shirt), but the i in moji should be short. Moji and mou are then equivalent and equally possible. See http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=m%C3%A1

June 27, 2018

2200Lucia60

Alright Vlada. Thank you for the help!

June 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.