"别靠近我!"

Translation:Don't lean close to me!

February 21, 2018

33 Comments


JennyZhou3

This English senten doesn't really make sense. You wouldn't say "Don't lean close to me!"

February 21, 2018

KX3.

It is wrongly i.e. too literally translated. It means "Stay away from me!" or "Don't come close to me!".

November 6, 2018

Patrick_Dark

In case it helps anyone, "靠近" is a verb meaning "to come close to" which isn't obvious based on the tooltips; see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%9D%A0%E8%BF%91.

So this sentence literally means "Don't come close to me!" which could be translated as "Stay away from me!"

March 16, 2018

hippietrail

So what about something like "don't approach me" or "don't get any closer to me"?

March 17, 2019

albizgil

What does this even mean?

February 22, 2018

InsideMan

There are a lot of Michael Jackson impersonators in China, so this is a very useful phrase. (sarcasm)

July 15, 2018

Slade366

What does this even mean in English or Chinese?

February 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think maybe they mean "Don't lean into me." But I'm not sure

February 28, 2018

hippietrail

That still doesn't sound natural to me. Only "Don't lean on me" or "Don't lean against me" would be natural.

But Google Translates the Chinese to "Do not come near me" so who knows?

AHA!

So it does already accept "Don't come near me!" So that should be made the default answer and the current one should be removed.

March 4, 2018

Karoliina765050

I agree that they should change the default sentence. I also came here intending to comment 'Dafuq is 'don't leant close to me' supposed to mean??'

March 9, 2018

Winston298006

"Don't get so close to me."

August 14, 2018

LuigiLinguine

Don't stand so, don't stand so, don't stand so close to me.

May 7, 2018

Kissilk

"Don't come near me" is more accurate

March 15, 2018

Alfie348421

Is it not what a woman would say if harassed in the bus or subway ? Like "Keep your dirty ... off of me !"

March 11, 2018

Karoliina765050

Remember to keep reporting the default translation, friends.

March 9, 2018

langtu_1979

Don't come near me!

March 17, 2018

churringo

Is this supposed to be like "don't lean on me"?

March 13, 2018

Imnuts7

'Don't get close to me' sounds better,靠 does mean 'to lean' but not necessarily 靠近.

July 20, 2018

Cat722536

Well, time to report this for sounding like an unnatural english sentence ... what else is new?

August 22, 2018

N.Mai

What is the difference between 别 and 不要?

September 24, 2018

unueco

Subtle difference.....but essentially none. Some even say 別 usage came about as a result of poorly pronouncing 不要.....don't know if it's true.

November 19, 2018

woa7dSD5

Signs on the Singapore MRT say 不要靠近车门 in Chinese, the English being "Do not lean against the train doors." Could this (别靠近我) also be translated as "don't lean against me"?

October 11, 2018

unueco

I am becoming increasingly disillusioned by the level of English in Duolingo courses. I wonder how the ESL courses are.

November 19, 2018

hippietrail

I've been doing the English course for Thai speakers course because there's no Thai course for English speakers and I find a lot fewer mistakes. I'm not sure about mistakes in the Thai though.

March 17, 2019

AngieYu4

uhh what does this even mean lol. report please!

April 25, 2018

LuigiLinguine

Oh come on... Really?

August 22, 2018

Emily208566

The audio for the block of characters with 靠近 does not work

March 20, 2019

Elijah.Fen

"Lean close to "学习了

April 17, 2019

Smarty999429

Isnt it supposed to be dont lean too close on me

April 8, 2018

hippietrail

That doesn't make sense in English. "On" means they're already touching you so they can't be "less close" and "on you".

I'd really like to hear from somebody with excellent English and Chinese on this one. Somebody like https://www.duolingo.com/Mr.rM

April 8, 2018

Smarty999429

Sorry im kinda bad tell me if im wrong

April 8, 2018

Cecil164832

Better translation, "Don't be so close to me."

April 22, 2018

hippietrail

That doesn't sound natural in English to me though. I'd never say that.

April 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.