1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "别靠近我!"

"别靠近我!"

Translation:Don't get close to me!

February 21, 2018

53 Comments


JennyZhou3

This English senten doesn't really make sense. You wouldn't say "Don't lean close to me!"


KX3.

It is wrongly i.e. too literally translated. It means "Stay away from me!" or "Don't come close to me!".


roman2095

Don't come near me! is what most people would say I think, and it is accepted


Patrick_Dark

In case it helps anyone, "靠近" is a verb meaning "to come close to" which isn't obvious based on the tooltips; see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%9D%A0%E8%BF%91.

So this sentence literally means "Don't come close to me!" which could be translated as "Stay away from me!"


hippietrail

So what about something like "don't approach me" or "don't get any closer to me"?


albizgil

What does this even mean?


InsideMan

There are a lot of Michael Jackson impersonators in China, so this is a very useful phrase. (sarcasm)


KanKanMikan

this means good practice of social distancing


roman2095

It means "Don't come near me"


Slade366

What does this even mean in English or Chinese?


Winston298006

"Don't get so close to me."


Gabrielle145359

I think maybe they mean "Don't lean into me." But I'm not sure


hippietrail

That still doesn't sound natural to me. Only "Don't lean on me" or "Don't lean against me" would be natural.

But Google Translates the Chinese to "Do not come near me" so who knows?

AHA!

So it does already accept "Don't come near me!" So that should be made the default answer and the current one should be removed.


Karoliina765050

I agree that they should change the default sentence. I also came here intending to comment 'Dafuq is 'don't leant close to me' supposed to mean??'


LuigiLinguine

Don't stand so, don't stand so, don't stand so close to me.


Kissilk

"Don't come near me" is more accurate


Alfie348421

Is it not what a woman would say if harassed in the bus or subway ? Like "Keep your dirty ... off of me !"


Hsn626796

Anybody can say it..


Prashob3

Makes perfect sense in this age of Corona Virus.


woa7dSD5

Signs on the Singapore MRT say 不要靠近车门 in Chinese, the English being "Do not lean against the train doors." Could this (别靠近我) also be translated as "don't lean against me"?


Karoliina765050

Remember to keep reporting the default translation, friends.


N.Mai

What is the difference between 别 and 不要?


unueco

Subtle difference.....but essentially none. Some even say 別 usage came about as a result of poorly pronouncing 不要.....don't know if it's true.


Hsn626796

Interesting.

Good way to memorize it


churringo

Is this supposed to be like "don't lean on me"?


langtu_1979

Don't come near me!


studyecho

The audio for the block of characters with 靠近 does not work


Hsn626796

I don't understand !


Imnuts7

'Don't get close to me' sounds better,靠 does mean 'to lean' but not necessarily 靠近.


Cat722536

Well, time to report this for sounding like an unnatural english sentence ... what else is new?


unueco

I am becoming increasingly disillusioned by the level of English in Duolingo courses. I wonder how the ESL courses are.


hippietrail

I've been doing the English course for Thai speakers course because there's no Thai course for English speakers and I find a lot fewer mistakes. I'm not sure about mistakes in the Thai though.


Juan49481

'Lean on me' is the usual expression in English. It conveys the sense of 'invading someone's personal space' which is probably the intended meaning of the Chinese expression.


Jasdoge

Anyone else missing audio for 靠近 ?


i_like_soccer

in the coronavirus epidemic this sentence is hilarious


RyoMoore

Social distancing!


ClareLim1

People during Coronavirus be like


DuckofDuolingo

Finally! Something you can use in the days of COVID


Smarty999429

Isnt it supposed to be dont lean too close on me


hippietrail

That doesn't make sense in English. "On" means they're already touching you so they can't be "less close" and "on you".

I'd really like to hear from somebody with excellent English and Chinese on this one. Somebody like https://www.duolingo.com/Mr.rM


Smarty999429

Sorry im kinda bad tell me if im wrong


Elijah.Fung

"Lean close to "学习了


Elijah.Fung

Get close to 也是对的,一下子记不住


Juan49481

Mine is exactly the same translation as yours. So why did you grade it 'wrong'?


Juan49481

Graded wrong all these times because of a missing exclamation point! - That's not fair!


ronniesseb

So there are alot of people asking what this means, I'll tru to give some scenarios where the sentence could be applied. - Someone smells bad abd they're coming towards you, you don't want them to. - Someone wants to talk to you, let's say they like you , and want your number. - Someone wants to attack you and you are warning them to stay away from you.

To summarize the sentence can be used when you want people to stay away from you in many cases. Hope it helped


AharonEffe

Anyone else think of the police song?


Ann55075

The audio for 靠近 still does not work


AngieYu4

uhh what does this even mean lol. report please!


LuigiLinguine

Oh come on... Really?


JoovCM

It means don't stand so close to me


Cecil164832

Better translation, "Don't be so close to me."


hippietrail

That doesn't sound natural in English to me though. I'd never say that.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.