1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis tombé amoureux de to…

"Je suis tombé amoureux de toi"

Translation:I have fallen in love with you

February 21, 2018

97 Comments


emilym1232

I have fallen in love with me too


Kevin968039

she slaps him across the face"Snap out of it!" (film: Moonstruck)


TheFurriestFurry

That'd be so me. Hahaha Laughs in depressness and low self-esteem


Kristine466318

depressness ? Is this a word?


PrincePeccary

Not sure if I'd open with a line like this, I guess Duo is a very passionate owl.


1tallcowgirl

Why not "avec toi"?


Sitesurf

Because it is French and prepositions do not translate directly.


Dore.m

Is "tombé" here a past participle? Then what "amoureux" is, a noun or an adject...


Sitesurf

Yes, "tombé/fallen" is the past participle of "tomber/to fall".

"amoureux, amoureuse(s)" is an adjective.


KimBott1

Amoureux is also a noun, "lover" isn't it? Is that how it's being used here?


Sitesurf

Remember: nouns have articles (or other determiners).

If you read again my previous post, I said that "amoureux, amoureuse(s)" was an adjective.

"Je suis parti(e) en vacances avec mon amoureux/amoureuse" has a noun.

Also, "un amoureux" or "une amoureuse" are not much used for adults. A lover is "un amant" in masculine and "une maîtresse" in feminine. Some use "une amante" but it is a bit affected.


Eromeon

First, because prepositions make no sense and are arbitrarily assigned in every language. That doesn't mean that you cannot find tendencies among them. In this case, the tendency most languages follow is using the preposition that means "of" or "from", and English is the weird exception. In this case, of you use the preposition "avec", most french people would find it awkward and maybe they would understand that the feeling is reciprocal as "avec" carries an idea of togetherness and companionship. This last part is speculation based on my knowledge of other Romance languages.


AnitaBattleAngel

Idk my guess is de being for you and they would maybe think with you can mean as if two people have fallen in love without it having to be each other


Yasdoki

de toi = Only I fell in love with you (or I don't know if you fell in love with me).

avec toi = Both are in love with each other, this may have happened at the same time or not.

I think :) but probably


RoonilWazlib26

Oh, Duo! But you're an owl-- I'm a French student. Our love is forbidden!


babbybobabs

How is this flirting? XD


FionaOnDuoL

Yes, it's such a leap from using "vous" to a declaration of love - hardly credible in any language!


Pascal625023

Everything goes faster in France/french


duolinguist69

the only reason i know what tombe means is because i'm a ballet dancer


Kevin968039

That must keep you on your toes


Rockyroad62

Oh, I knew someone would pointe that out.


ssSMASHhh

Hilarious, Kevin! Lingot!


moon5tarbaby

It sounded so sweet~


willow.my3rs06

Its too direct for me


BurhanQerimi

dont use it at the very beginning this comes after some work by your part...after you have gotten her your your hand


acc354169

I have fallen in love with the new update


FrenchByte

Great way of flirting! xD


lovey777

Yeah , you are correct


dizzyshark

Does the phrase "fall in love" translate literally in French?


Sitesurf

Not in France at least. "Tomber amoureux" is the phrase.


Arabella210259

Not quite but it is pretty similar,they do say "fall" like you would in English,I'm not sure about other languages,but i can't think of any phrase even closely related to love that we could use "fall" with in serbian

You could maybe say that you have fallen because of someone,but that's more like they've ruined you,not even close to this,and it still sounds a bit off to me

So I guess yeah


123grace17

this is sweet but sad... if u live in America u would leave ur love behind in France! :(


ashmelina

This... This is moving so quickly, Duo... I think I need a little more time.


GeekGirl_636

Damn, Duo has to be a little bit more patient till the time comes ;-)


CSA_GW

So this is the way for a man to say to the girl, and for a girl to say that, it would be:

Je suis tombée amoureuse de toi

Is it correct?


Sitesurf

It's correct, so you can start using it right away.


Romain545252

Even if I'm french, and i'm in love with a girl, I've never said this sentence :'( But i've heard it... somewhere in a movie.


GeekGirl_636

Makes sense, I have actually never thought that this sentence would be user IRL as it just cringes.

(Although, my ex said that because he was French and knew that at the time I didn't know any French, now I look back at that and cry my heart out..)


moreno174

Can I use "I am fallen..."?


Sitesurf

In compound tenses, the English auxiliary is "to have", not "to be".


raconteur

this is actually correct in 'Old English', much the same way as 'i am smitten'. but you will get weird looks if you say it now, so know your audience. 'have fallen' is more correct, but 'am fallen' isn't wrong per se.


dwaboutdeborah

Shouldn't it be "j'ai tombe"?


Sitesurf

"Tomber" is an "être verb", which means that the auxiliary is "être" and not "avoir" in compound tenses.

More information here: https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-i/french-i-the-passe-compose/the-passe-compose-with-etre


Padi_Evans

I can't believe Duo is actually teaching us how to flirt ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ


DoranGauth806506

Doesn't "I am in love with you" mean the same as "I have fallen in love with you?" Why did I get it wrong for leaving out "Fallen?"


Sitesurf

Not, it does not mean the same. You should be happy that the idiom translates directly since you can use all words, starting with "tombé" = "fallen".


rantel13

Wow, coming on a little strong Duolingo...


EmmersynKe1

does any one else pretend a french person said that to you?


wtsername

why "je suis"? isn't it "i am"?


Hello_My_Alien

Yeah I am in love with myself


TheRealRhino

why is it not i am in love with you


Sitesurf

"Suis tombé" is in past tense (compound past/passé composé) and the translation for "fell" in past simple or "have fallen" in present perfect.

"I am in love in you" = Je suis amoureux/amoureuse de toi.


vinayak657151

Suis means am so why it is not i am fallen in love with you and have is ont or avez so why suis is used.


Sitesurf

"Tomber" is an "être verb", which means that its auxiliary is "être" and not "avoir" in compound tenses.

I have fallen = je suis tombé(e)


le_loupe

Je suis is "I am" not I have. Why wouldn't it just be "Je tombé?"


Sitesurf

As already explained above, "tomber" uses the auxiliary "être" and not "avoir". "Je suis tombé(e)" is the compound past tense and the translation for "I fell" or "I have fallen".


Adrienne398730

How would you say, "I fell" as opposed to "I have fallen" amoureux de toi?


Sitesurf

No difference "Je suis tombé(e) amoureux (amoureuse) de toi/vous".


Michel881845

Why suid and not have not am


Sitesurf

All English verbs use the auxiliary "to have" in compound tenses: I have fallen

A group of French verbs use the auxiliary "être" in compound tenses: je suis tombé(e)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/258990/%C3%8Atre-verbs


kamalgusain39

I listen 'amoureux' again and again but still I am not able to prnounce it. :(


brigid758049

Why is it 'je suis' and not 'j'ai'? I'm a bit confused on that.


Sitesurf

The answer has already been given several times on this page: "tomber" is an "être" verb.

https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-i/french-i-the-passe-compose/the-passe-compose-with-etre


AuroraJolley

Wouldn't the more literal translation be "I am fallen in love with you?"


Sitesurf

More literal, yes, proper English, no. French Être verbs are confusing but they always translate to "have" verbs.

https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-i/french-i-the-passe-compose/the-passe-compose-with-etre


ashusingh960494

'Suis' is used as 'have' also?


Sitesurf

In compound tenses, English only uses "have" as the auxiliary.

In French, a number of verbs use "avoir" and others use "être", especially some verbs of movement and all reflexive verbs.

https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-i/french-i-the-passe-compose/the-passe-compose-with-etre


ph.KRKR7q

Some choice words are not there


samd6197

Could we use 'avec' instead of 'de' ??


Sitesurf

No, we couldn’t.


GeekGirl_636

Love you too 😆


PriyankaKa219877

Je suis ..but suis means 'am'. Why not used j'ai(i have) fallen in love with you


sdyb9

The sound does not work. Why?


Kangankhanke

Thanks Duo... You're gonna make me an ophidiophile.


Kangankhanke

That's what he said!


EmilE205

Guys the audio speech for this particular sentence isn't working


shetty.ach

When is avec and de used differently (assuming they both mean with)


Love4Malia

anyone else notice that this flirting course and the other bonus course next to it are repeating themselves midway thru? IOW half the exercises are the same. i'm guessing this is a recent bug since nobody else mentioned it. idk how to report it.


mike759781

Where does have come from ...


Sitesurf

"Tomber" uses the auxiliary "être" but all English verbs use the auxiliary "have".

  • Je suis tombé(e) = I have fallen

Stephanie519851

Well thats not happening


BurhanQerimi

et pourqoi non a toi? Je suis tombe amoureux a toi??


Sitesurf

In love with = amoureux/amoureuse de

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.