"Je suis tombé amoureux de toi"

Translation:I have fallen in love with you

February 21, 2018

62 Comments


emilym1232

I have fallen in love with me too

May 22, 2018

1tallcowgirl

Why not "avec toi"?

March 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Because it is French and prepositions do not translate directly.

March 16, 2018

Dore.m

Is "tombé" here a past participle? Then what "amoureux" is, a noun or an adject...

April 10, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "tombé/fallen" is the past participle of "tomber/to fall".

"amoureux, amoureuse(s)" is an adjective.

April 10, 2018

KimBott1

Amoureux is also a noun, "lover" isn't it? Is that how it's being used here?

July 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Remember: nouns have articles (or other determiners).

If you read again my previous post, I said that "amoureux, amoureuse(s)" was an adjective.

"Je suis parti(e) en vacances avec mon amoureux/amoureuse" has a noun.

Also, "un amoureux" or "une amoureuse" are not much used for adults. A lover is "un amant" in masculine and "une maîtresse" in feminine. Some use "une amante" but it is a bit affected.

July 9, 2018

Eromeon

First, because prepositions make no sense and are arbitrarily assigned in every language. That doesn't mean that you cannot find tendencies among them. In this case, the tendency most languages follow is using the preposition that means "of" or "from", and English is the weird exception. In this case, of you use the preposition "avec", most french people would find it awkward and maybe they would understand that the feeling is reciprocal as "avec" carries an idea of togetherness and companionship. This last part is speculation based on my knowledge of other Romance languages.

April 4, 2018

AnthonyRod590924

Idk my guess is de being for you and they would maybe think with you can mean as if two people have fallen in love without it having to be each other

March 21, 2018

PrincePeccary

Not sure if I'd open with a line like this, I guess Duo is a very passionate owl.

October 24, 2018

iggy.malik

guy: i have fallen in love with you me: and you are?

April 18, 2018

Blixxyn
October 28, 2018

Azeddine99
<pre> . </pre>
January 14, 2019

babbybobabs

How is this flirting? XD

April 5, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Yes, it's such a leap from using "vous" to a declaration of love - hardly credible in any language!

December 28, 2018

acc354169

This is so easy because, you use up all the words

May 26, 2018

fille.et.mignon

Too easy. It prettymuch gives you the answers

May 30, 2018

moon5tarbaby

It sounded so sweet~

March 1, 2018

Wils228361

Its too direct for me

April 27, 2018

dizzyshark

Does the phrase "fall in love" translate literally in French?

June 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Not in France at least. "Tomber amoureux" is the phrase.

June 14, 2018

Arabella210259

Not quite but it is pretty similar,they do say "fall" like you would in English,I'm not sure about other languages,but i can't think of any phrase even closely related to love that we could use "fall" with in serbian

You could maybe say that you have fallen because of someone,but that's more like they've ruined you,not even close to this,and it still sounds a bit off to me

So I guess yeah

April 17, 2019

acc354169

Usually nobody would say this to the person they like because that would just be weird really weird

November 22, 2018

123grace17

this is sweet but sad... if u live in America u would leave ur love behind in France! :(

March 23, 2018

Natalia633900

the only reason i know what tombe means is because i'm a ballet dancer

July 28, 2018

phillydelphia

D'awwwwhhh

October 14, 2018

moreno174

Can I use "I am fallen..."?

February 23, 2018

Sitesurf

In compound tenses, the English auxiliary is "to have", not "to be".

March 13, 2018

FrenchByte

Great way of flirting! xD

April 26, 2018

LukeNorris

:'(

July 24, 2018

Farid129876

Ew

December 26, 2018

acc354169

I have fallen in love with the new update

January 7, 2019

Hiyapeople

omg this is some mushy stuff

May 12, 2019

TheRealRhino

why is it not i am in love with you

June 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"Suis tombé" is in past tense (compound past/passé composé) and the translation for "fell" in past simple or "have fallen" in present perfect.

"I am in love in you" = Je suis amoureux/amoureuse de toi.

June 1, 2018

acc354169

Good one

December 18, 2018

MarionBlackstock

How do I progress on flirting I seem to be stuck practicing the same phrases without moving on

August 12, 2018

Musicgirl123.com

That is cute

September 12, 2018

Arabella210259

This is not flirting, this is straight up proclaiming your love to someone

April 30, 2019

JazniqueJa

I love this much learning for myself.

May 25, 2018

vinayak657151

Suis means am so why it is not i am fallen in love with you and have is ont or avez so why suis is used.

July 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"Tomber" is an "être verb", which means that its auxiliary is "être" and not "avoir" in compound tenses.

I have fallen = je suis tombé(e)

July 14, 2018

dwaboutdeborah

Shouldn't it be "j'ai tombe"?

July 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"Tomber" is an "être verb", which means that the auxiliary is "être" and not "avoir" in compound tenses.

More information here: https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-i/french-i-the-passe-compose/the-passe-compose-with-etre

July 16, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Merci beaucoup.

December 28, 2018

le_loupe

Je suis is "I am" not I have. Why wouldn't it just be "Je tombé?"

August 4, 2018

Sitesurf

As already explained above, "tomber" uses the auxiliary "être" and not "avoir". "Je suis tombé(e)" is the compound past tense and the translation for "I fell" or "I have fallen".

August 9, 2018

MaarifaNzu1

Can you use J' ai instead of Je suis?

November 14, 2018

le_loupe

Please read the entire post, concentrating on Sitesurf's posts. Tomber uses être as its auxillary verb no avoir.

November 14, 2018

Hassan323496

Lol I love this one....

November 22, 2018

Adrienne398730

How would you say, "I fell" as opposed to "I have fallen" amoureux de toi?

November 29, 2018

Sitesurf

No difference "Je suis tombé(e) amoureux (amoureuse) de toi/vous".

November 30, 2018

DoranGauth806506

Doesn't "I am in love with you" mean the same as "I have fallen in love with you?" Why did I get it wrong for leaving out "Fallen?"

January 18, 2019

Sitesurf

Not, it does not mean the same. You should be happy that the idiom translates directly since you can use all words, starting with "tombé" = "fallen".

January 20, 2019

recon52

How do you say this!?

April 15, 2019

Tyree8514751

Who is saying that when they flirt with someone

May 3, 2019

kamalgusain39

I listen 'amoureux' again and again but still I am not able to prnounce it. :(

May 7, 2019

Sitesurf
May 7, 2019

ima_bananaboi

me too

May 22, 2019, 2:36 PM

Michel881845

Why suid and not have not am

November 30, 2018

Sitesurf

All English verbs use the auxiliary "to have" in compound tenses: I have fallen

A group of French verbs use the auxiliary "être" in compound tenses: je suis tombé(e)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/258990/%C3%8Atre-verbs

November 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.