Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos conocieron a mucha gente nueva."

Translation:They met a lot of new people.

7 months ago

8 Comments


scotologic
scotologic

"They met many new people" was not accepted. Reported 5/25/18.

4 months ago

GregoryFal3

Accepted 9/23/2018

1 day ago

PollySeefe

They met a lot of new people or they met many new people has the exact same meaning and should be accepted.

3 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

"they got to know" should also be accepted.

2 months ago

bdbarber

Is the "a" in this sentence the personal "a" because we are talking about people or is it in the sentence because it has to go with "conocer"?

1 month ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

the personal 'a'

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

I typed "comocieron" on a previous question and was given credit (a typo). It wasn't a typo. I heard "comocieron" and listened repeatedly. This time i wasn't given credit and told i used a wrong word.

7 months ago

Julian_L.

The word «comocer» (and obviously, its conjugations) doesn't exist.

7 months ago