Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos conocieron a mucha gente nueva."

Translation:They met a lot of new people.

5 months ago

5 Comments


bdbarber
bdbarber

Is the "a" in this sentence the personal "a" because we are talking about people or is it in the sentence because it has to go with "conocer"?

2 weeks ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

the personal 'a'

2 weeks ago

scotologic
scotologic

"They met many new people" was not accepted. Reported 5/25/18.

2 months ago

PollySeefe

They met a lot of new people or they met many new people has the exact same meaning and should be accepted.

2 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

"they got to know" should also be accepted.

4 weeks ago