"Ellos conocieron a mucha gente nueva."

Translation:They met a lot of new people.

8 months ago

10 Comments


PollySeefe

They met a lot of new people or they met many new people has the exact same meaning and should be accepted.

5 months ago

scotologic

"They met many new people" was not accepted. Reported 5/25/18.

5 months ago

GregoryFal3

Accepted 9/23/2018

1 month ago

bdbarber

Is the "a" in this sentence the personal "a" because we are talking about people or is it in the sentence because it has to go with "conocer"?

3 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

the personal 'a'

3 months ago

transkter
transkter

I would say that got to know is more a colloquialism that would be directly translated into the Spanish version of familiarize. It's not the same as meeting. But I'm not a Spanish expert

3 weeks ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

"they got to know" should also be accepted.

3 months ago

KeithProud

Why could this not read "they knew a lot of new people"

3 weeks ago

rowith
rowith

I typed "comocieron" on a previous question and was given credit (a typo). It wasn't a typo. I heard "comocieron" and listened repeatedly. This time i wasn't given credit and told i used a wrong word.

8 months ago

Julian_L.

The word «comocer» (and obviously, its conjugations) doesn't exist.

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.