1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos conocieron a mucha gen…

"Ellos conocieron a mucha gente nueva."

Translation:They met a lot of new people.

February 21, 2018

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

PollySeefe

They met a lot of new people or they met many new people has the exact same meaning and should be accepted.

June 7, 2018

scotologic

"They met many new people" was not accepted. Reported 5/25/18.

May 25, 2018

bdbarber

Is the "a" in this sentence the personal "a" because we are talking about people or is it in the sentence because it has to go with "conocer"?

August 3, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

the personal 'a'

August 3, 2018

transkter

I would say that got to know is more a colloquialism that would be directly translated into the Spanish version of familiarize. It's not the same as meeting. But I'm not a Spanish expert

October 18, 2018

Lizzie139260

"They met many new people" was not accepted Feb 7 2019 - and "many" really should be, because "a lot" is really not as correct English as "many". Consider that "a lot" in one sense means a parcel. For example, a lot of land - doesn't primarily mean an abundance of land, it means a segment of land or a plot. You build a house on a lot. The first meaning was originally ‘a portion assigned to someone’. It has taken on meaning a large amount - but in some instances that is colloquial. In English a lot and many are certainly the same, and in this translation they are certainly the case. But as a translation, mucho and much must have the same original derivation, and much (as in much more) and many are more similar in meaning a larger amount, than a lot. Many English teachers would suggest that many is the preferred word to use in this sentence.

February 7, 2019

KeithProud

Why could this not read "they knew a lot of new people"

October 19, 2018

Teresa265914

In Spanish, the past tense (preterit) of "conocer" means "met."

I think maybe to say "They knew a lot of people," you'd have to use the past tense (imperfect) of "saber." But I'm not certain about that. Any native speakers want to help?

December 4, 2018

nEjh0qr4

What about the imperfect of conocer?

March 25, 2019

Greenmillie64

What is the difference between gente and personas please?

November 20, 2018

Fripzi

I suppose it is the same difference in English :people and persons

December 2, 2018

SweetPaw

I'm not sure but the way I've heard it used by native speakers is "gente" is used sort of the way Americans use the word "folks."

June 6, 2019

AndrewsSuzy

"they got to know" should also be accepted.

July 20, 2018

SweetPaw

Got acquainted with.

June 6, 2019

Enrique1-2-3

Shouldn't ellas be accepted as well as ellos? Gender wasn't specified.

March 29, 2019

Lonnie917126

I had trouble hearing the difference between ellos and ellas on this one.

August 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.