1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho un coltello."

"Io ho un coltello."

Translation:I have a knife.

April 16, 2014

53 Comments


Prof_T_Entee

he has a KNIFE!!!!!someone call the police!!!


AllisonKoester

Oh my, that profile pic fits your comment all too well.


BrennanWells3310

you sir are an amazing man


MasqueArt

Thanks to the profile picture I thought you are shouting, even "thanks" :D


Jae633849

State attenti, tutti!


Corey_prince

...That's not a knife. THIS is a knife!


thohan99

Wrong language, Australian is next door.


kyle.t

Heh, I see you've played Knifey-Spoony before.


VipulKapoo

I learned something for self defense too


JewishPolyglot

Now we need to learn how to say "Don't mess with the best" :)


siamo_fratelli

Okay let's just breath for a second, okay Duo? No need to do anything rash.


cheesecake.luv

I think I just learned a self defense skill from the food category...


kandi.dela

And I'm not afraid to use it!


BiggestBackflip

I don't have anything on me for the moment please don't stab me


MissGrayWithAnA

off-camera: let me see what you have! Boy: a knife! off-camera: NO!


EmiW.L

Thanks for quoting the vine i was desperately looking for a kindred spirit that also thought about it


claraisacat

Yes, this is a threat


socialbutterfly

I can never learn this enough.


distractedd

you call that a knife? nothing is compared to.. pulls out poetry book that weighs like a ton mWhaHHAha


rjjacob

Seriously, would the same word be used for a weapon as for a kitchen utensil?


AnastasiaStyIes

Just as in English and many other languages, yes.


Sunshinesaway

Calm yourself down. You got a knife, I got a fork, let's make a meal instead of going into a knife fight (fork fight?)


Ypsilanta

I`m afraid...ah!


Thezientist

And can you please put it away...


EllieWright2

Io ho un coltello e ora e il momento de morire! >:)


0oI51

Is that threat ?


EvelynAltschuler

So funny! Everyone run!


mdwarn01

Now I can mug somebody in Italian


GraceShepherd01

Violence isn't the answer, Duolingo!


SarahThoma155082

They're teaching us to threaten people in Italian. I would NEVER use this ... He he


duchess1660

Lei ha un coltello! CORRETE!


Ash.Purple

...and I'm not afraid to use it


ruddiger0

let's make this quick. give me everything you've got. i have a knife.


Fredkaa.a

I have a problem with every speaking task. The mic doesn't catch anything. Is it a issue with my phone or in the app?


andrea_yu_2000

and I am not afraid of using it!


NadiaRausc

Sounds like an essential for us to know if we dare travel around Italy.


JuliaTransue

Duo is a serial killer confirmed


Da_Sajf

Put the knife down, and everything is gonna be okay.


Chi.Unit

That's not a knife... this is a knife!


Piotr139789

Oi mate you have a knife loicence?


TlalocW

D'ya mean knoife?


RobynHurst1

And it has been a frustrating day, so don't push me


ecelci

Shouldn't this be in the Airport Travel section?


DefaultEpicurean

This comment section is gold


KarmaFlux

Not threatening at all


TlalocW

AND I KNOW HOW TO USE IT!!! (Dices garlic)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.