Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él conoció a los padres de su novia."

Translation:He met his girlfriend's parents.

6 months ago

25 Comments


rowith
rowith

I put "he met the parents of his girlfriend" and was counted wrong! There seems to be a lot of (new?) exercises with glaring mistakes.

6 months ago

anomalousjack

Actually, 3 months later than you, I wrote "He knew the parents of his girlfriend' and DL corrected that with "He met..." This is a real headache! If they are wavering in certainty about what the answers are, how are we supposed to... ah never mind!

3 months ago

sIzIY
sIzIY

I wrote the same thing. It is getting silly.

6 months ago

Tom968478

yo tambien

2 months ago

ChristinaSuko
ChristinaSuko

I agree with you. Reported on July 17, 2018

2 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

I agree that this is a correct and COMMON way to say it in English. I reported it. Seems that duolingo has a bias toward believing that in English we would always use the form "his girlfriend's parents" , when in fact in many situations, it'd equally common to state it as "the parents of his girlfriend". I'm sure Duo will eventually get around to accepting this translation... They only can work so fast at enriching their massive database of acceptable answers, triggered by reports by users.

2 months ago

ekihoo

Agree. Now in this case (as in a few earlier) they try to avoid - or at least get us avoid the 'of-gen. even though it's the best translation here. You see, 'he met the parents' , and they sort of happened be ones of his novia. In English anyway, the things that weigh more should be placed first and the explanatory things later. This thing must be corrected!

1 month ago

David322808

My answer was the same and it was still marked wrong as of 8/30/18. I'm reporting it. Good news is several things I've reported have been corrected recently, so looks like our reports are making a difference.

3 weeks ago

ekihoo

No apologies, but a note: "We now accept your suggestion..."

1 week ago

mojavejeeper

"conocer" in past tense is "met". I got marked wrong for using "of his girlfriend" rather than "girlfriend's parents" I don't know how you say "He's dead now, but he KNEW him well." in spanish.

2 weeks ago

Marlies5380

Sam same happened to me and not the first time. The author of these exercises doesn't seem to be aware of the fact that you can say both, 'my girlfriend's parents' and 'the parents of my girlfriend'. Please change your settings accordingly

1 week ago

RobertKinzie

did you report this?

6 days ago

04Amanita
04Amanita

Same here. Reported 5-18-2018

They'll get around to it, everything's still pretty new.

4 months ago

HenriCowan
HenriCowan

I agree with rowith, The Duolingo English translations are for the birds.

1 month ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

I don't think even the pajaros would want some of them!

11 hours ago

SimonTisso

I put knew parents and got wrong

1 month ago

grandmompam

I think DL needs more native English translators. Some of these answers are "totally off the wall.".

2 weeks ago

alejoferrando

La respuesta todavia no han sido fijado

3 months ago

ReiFirdaus
ReiFirdaus

me too!

1 month ago

Dan597269

He met the parents of his girlfriend marked as incorrect....reported 8.28.18

3 weeks ago

owsi35990
owsi35990

ditto

1 week ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

"He met the parents of his girlfriend?"

It was marked wrong as of Sept 12, 2018. First off, how did this escape beta testing? And why hasn't it been fixed in the months since it was released?

1 week ago

ekihoo

That's strange, because I got a message from them, that my similar answer " is now accepted" ?????????

1 week ago

eljko9
eljko9

I got following correction: "He met the parents of their girlfriend" ?? :)

1 month ago

ekihoo

If that's true, it's true bull-. But I've noticed, that after you have been dismissed, you can get several different 'corrections' from time to time. So they are not much to rely on.

1 week ago