"Él conoció a los padres de su novia."

Translation:He met his girlfriend's parents.

8 months ago

41 Comments


rowith
rowith

I put "he met the parents of his girlfriend" and was counted wrong! There seems to be a lot of (new?) exercises with glaring mistakes.

8 months ago

anomalousjack

Actually, 3 months later than you, I wrote "He knew the parents of his girlfriend' and DL corrected that with "He met..." This is a real headache! If they are wavering in certainty about what the answers are, how are we supposed to... ah never mind!

5 months ago

hjh788272

See my reply to SimonTisso below.

1 month ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

Not sure why somebody gave you a down arrow, since you are correct below. I gave you an up arrow and a lingot for good measure. In the past tense, conocer can only mean "to meet", not "to know".

3 weeks ago

hjh788272

Thank you Bob46196.

3 weeks ago

sIzIY
sIzIY

I wrote the same thing. It is getting silly.

8 months ago

Tom968478

yo tambien

4 months ago

ChristinaSuko
ChristinaSuko

I agree with you. Reported on July 17, 2018

4 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

I agree that this is a correct and COMMON way to say it in English. I reported it. Seems that duolingo has a bias toward believing that in English we would always use the form "his girlfriend's parents" , when in fact in many situations, it'd equally common to state it as "the parents of his girlfriend". I'm sure Duo will eventually get around to accepting this translation... They only can work so fast at enriching their massive database of acceptable answers, triggered by reports by users.

3 months ago

ekihoo

Agree. Now in this case (as in a few earlier) they try to avoid - or at least get us avoid the 'of-gen. even though it's the best translation here. You see, 'he met the parents' , and they sort of happened be ones of his novia. In English anyway, the things that weigh more should be placed first and the explanatory things later. This thing must be corrected!

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

"conocer" in past tense is "met". I got marked wrong for using "of his girlfriend" rather than "girlfriend's parents" I don't know how you say "He's dead now, but he KNEW him well." in spanish.

2 months ago

David322808

My answer was the same and it was still marked wrong as of 8/30/18. I'm reporting it. Good news is several things I've reported have been corrected recently, so looks like our reports are making a difference.

2 months ago

ekihoo

No apologies, but a note: "We now accept your suggestion..."

2 months ago

Marlies5380

Sam same happened to me and not the first time. The author of these exercises doesn't seem to be aware of the fact that you can say both, 'my girlfriend's parents' and 'the parents of my girlfriend'. Please change your settings accordingly

2 months ago

RobertKinzie

did you report this?

2 months ago

FredGold

report...we are checking for the next generation

3 weeks ago

IOK-1
IOK-1Plus

Yes. I reported that this should be accepted on 2018-11-19.

23 hours ago

04Amanita
04Amanita

Same here. Reported 5-18-2018

They'll get around to it, everything's still pretty new.

6 months ago

SimonTisso

I put knew parents and got wrong

3 months ago

hjh788272

I have a recollection that whilst "conocer" can mean "know" or "meet" in the present, when used in the preterite the meaning is "met". The imperfect would be used for "knew". I cannot find the reference, unfortunately.

1 month ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

You are correct. Someone else posted it, with a reference, in another discussion forum, which is where I learned about it. There are several verbs that have a slightly different meaning in the past tense, and conocer was one of them. It can only mean "to meet" and not "to know" in the past tense.

3 weeks ago

Dan597269
Dan597269

He met the parents of his girlfriend marked as incorrect....reported 8.28.18

2 months ago

grandmompam

I think DL needs more native English translators. Some of these answers are "totally off the wall.".

2 months ago

observator

If you know that both have the same meaning why whine about it? Try to learn spanish, it is free!

1 month ago

alejoferrando

La respuesta todavia no han sido fijado

5 months ago

ReiFirdaus
ReiFirdaus

me too!

3 months ago

HenriCowan

I agree with rowith, The Duolingo English translations are for the birds.

3 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

I don't think even the pajaros would want some of them!

1 month ago

owsi35990
owsi35990

ditto

2 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

"He met the parents of his girlfriend?"

It was marked wrong as of Sept 12, 2018. First off, how did this escape beta testing? And why hasn't it been fixed in the months since it was released?

2 months ago

ekihoo

That's strange, because I got a message from them, that my similar answer " is now accepted" ?????????

2 months ago

IreneErika1

"He met the parents of his girlfriend" should be accepted !!!

1 month ago

observator

The reason we are learning Spanish is to be able to communicate with those that don't speak English. Try to keep that in front of your mind and ask yourselves why you get so obset over minute differences in the English text that have the same meaning.

1 month ago

hjh788272

Yes, I agree but I do also have some sympathy. If you are trying to test up to another level the loss of a heart can be very frustrating when the answer you have given is not incorrect. I was fortunate and used the correct answer.

3 weeks ago

Diane72505

I used to get very frustrated and annoyed by the error responses but in fact all they do is force us to repeat the same sentence in a way that is approved. This is no big deal. It is not as if we were being graded. Thanks duo for the free Spanish lessons.

2 weeks ago

Kevin332316

Fix this! Im rapidly losing the will to continue this program if its so rigid it wont accept "the parents of..."

1 month ago

teresaferrari
teresaferrari

I believe you can use both translation: He met the parents of his girlfriend or he met hi gifriend's parents. Do make the necessary corrections in your database.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.