"Él conoció a los padres de su novia."

Translation:He met his girlfriend's parents.

February 21, 2018

99 Comments

Sorted by top post

rowith

I put "he met the parents of his girlfriend" and was counted wrong! There seems to be a lot of (new?) exercises with glaring mistakes.

February 21, 2018

Anita98586

I agree that this is a correct and COMMON way to say it in English. I reported it. Seems that duolingo has a bias toward believing that in English we would always use the form "his girlfriend's parents" , when in fact in many situations, it'd equally common to state it as "the parents of his girlfriend". I'm sure Duo will eventually get around to accepting this translation... They only can work so fast at enriching their massive database of acceptable answers, triggered by reports by users.

July 22, 2018

ekihoo

Agree. Now in this case (as in a few earlier) they try to avoid - or at least get us avoid the 'of-gen. even though it's the best translation here. You see, 'he met the parents' , and they sort of happened be ones of his novia. In English anyway, the things that weigh more should be placed first and the explanatory things later. This thing must be corrected!

July 27, 2018

anomalousjack

Actually, 3 months later than you, I wrote "He knew the parents of his girlfriend' and DL corrected that with "He met..." This is a real headache! If they are wavering in certainty about what the answers are, how are we supposed to... ah never mind!

June 16, 2018

hjh788272

See my reply to SimonTisso below.

October 6, 2018

Bob46196

Not sure why somebody gave you a down arrow, since you are correct below. I gave you an up arrow and a lingot for good measure. In the past tense, conocer can only mean "to meet", not "to know".

October 26, 2018

Camilla-danesa

that makes sense! I never thought of it before , but I see how! "In the past tense, conocer can only mean "to meet", not "to know"

April 7, 2019

hjh788272

Thank you Bob46196.

October 27, 2018

James.Carroll

Well, in the preterite, conocer changes meaning and means to meet.

February 8, 2019

JoelBShort

anomalousjack Context makes a big difference too. But in an algorithm driven program, context a lot of times is missing. I guess we are supposed to learn by noticing all the different things each word seems to mean . . . (we have these confusing words in English too)

April 16, 2019

Marlies5380

Sam same happened to me and not the first time. The author of these exercises doesn't seem to be aware of the fact that you can say both, 'my girlfriend's parents' and 'the parents of my girlfriend'. Please change your settings accordingly

September 11, 2018

sIzIY

I wrote the same thing. It is getting silly.

February 25, 2018

Tom968478

yo tambien

June 27, 2018

mojavejeeper

"conocer" in past tense is "met". I got marked wrong for using "of his girlfriend" rather than "girlfriend's parents" I don't know how you say "He's dead now, but he KNEW him well." in spanish.

September 3, 2018

ChristinaSuko

I agree with you. Reported on July 17, 2018

July 17, 2018

RobertKinzie

did you report this?

September 15, 2018

Mike567421

This was still marked wrong December 18, 2018. They aren’t accepting it yet.

December 18, 2018

Tony979198

Still not accepted on March 16, 2019

March 16, 2019

David322808

My answer was the same and it was still marked wrong as of 8/30/18. I'm reporting it. Good news is several things I've reported have been corrected recently, so looks like our reports are making a difference.

August 31, 2018

ekihoo

No apologies, but a note: "We now accept your suggestion..."

September 12, 2018

luvcharlie

1/12/19 still rejected the parents of...

January 13, 2019

JeffSMason

I had the same answer today and it was counted wrong.

January 25, 2019

KenBarclay

I had that same response counted wrong also. I dunno why. I reported it.

February 9, 2019

MaryColett

I gave same answer

March 25, 2019

FredGold

report...we are checking for the next generation

October 25, 2018

IOK-1

Yes. I reported that this should be accepted on 2018-11-19.

November 19, 2018

Tony979198

It's still marked wrong today, December 28, 2018. I reported it again.

December 28, 2018

colin483241

I agree as a native english speaker

March 15, 2019

observator

If you know that both have the same meaning why whine about it? Try to learn spanish, it is free!

October 9, 2018

luvcharlie

Because they are using the English that is being rejected for people learning English on Duolingo. It's important for their sakes.

January 13, 2019

observator

The reason we are learning Spanish is to be able to communicate with those that don't speak English. Try to keep that in front of your mind and ask yourselves why you get so obset over minute differences in the English text that have the same meaning.

October 13, 2018

hjh788272

Yes, I agree but I do also have some sympathy. If you are trying to test up to another level the loss of a heart can be very frustrating when the answer you have given is not incorrect. I was fortunate and used the correct answer.

October 27, 2018

Diane72505

I used to get very frustrated and annoyed by the error responses but in fact all they do is force us to repeat the same sentence in a way that is approved. This is no big deal. It is not as if we were being graded. Thanks duo for the free Spanish lessons.

November 3, 2018

Dan597269

He met the parents of his girlfriend marked as incorrect....reported 8.28.18

August 28, 2018

mgistca

Same .. Reported December 21 2018

December 22, 2018

04Amanita

Same here. Reported 5-18-2018

They'll get around to it, everything's still pretty new.

May 18, 2018

grandmompam

I think DL needs more native English translators. Some of these answers are "totally off the wall.".

September 2, 2018

ngarrang

"He met the parents of his girlfriend?"

It was marked wrong as of Sept 12, 2018. First off, how did this escape beta testing? And why hasn't it been fixed in the months since it was released?

September 12, 2018

ekihoo

That's strange, because I got a message from them, that my similar answer " is now accepted" ?????????

September 12, 2018

mbogelund

It isn't, 12-12-2018.

December 12, 2018

jlseymour3

It still isn't, 3/4/19. Reported.

March 4, 2019

ReiFirdaus

me too!

July 25, 2018

SimonTisso

I put knew parents and got wrong

August 3, 2018

hjh788272

I have a recollection that whilst "conocer" can mean "know" or "meet" in the present, when used in the preterite the meaning is "met". The imperfect would be used for "knew". I cannot find the reference, unfortunately.

October 6, 2018

Bob46196

You are correct. Someone else posted it, with a reference, in another discussion forum, which is where I learned about it. There are several verbs that have a slightly different meaning in the past tense, and conocer was one of them. It can only mean "to meet" and not "to know" in the past tense.

October 26, 2018

Richard383448

He met the parents of his girlfriend. Should be an acceptable answer.

December 2, 2018

cromulent

"He met the parents of his girlfriend" still marked as incorrect as of Dec 18 2018

December 18, 2018

James.Carroll

My answer was he met the parents of his girlfriend. That is a correct translation, although I acknowledge that he met his girlfriend's parents is equally correct, and more succinct. But my response should not have been marked incorrect.

February 8, 2019

TerryKaasa

Absolutely. I agree. I used "He met the parents of his girlfriend". It was marked wrong Feb 8, 2019.

February 8, 2019

Cornelis429451

It is ridiculous to state that "he met the parents of his girlfriend" is wrong!!

February 27, 2019

mikekruk

They counted me wrong 3/23/19

March 24, 2019

Dorothy855139

"parents of his girlfriend" still not accepted 2/28/19. Reported it again.

February 28, 2019

OsoBJ

Got it wrong too for saying "He met the parents of his girlfriend." Maybe "He met his girlfriends parents is more common? Or maybe "of his parents is a prepositional phrase", and a sentance is not supposed to end with a pp. Can anyone clarify this?

March 1, 2019

Sue977311

A sentence can end with a prepositional phrase. (That one just did!) For some reason, Duolingo doesn't have "He met the parents of his girlfriend" in their database, and they're being stubborn about adding it.

March 1, 2019

DyN1pnHO

he met the parents of his girlfriend - was marked wrong. it should be ok. Have reported it

March 25, 2019

tara569639

He met the parents of his girlfriend. Marked wrong 4-13-19. Life goes on.

April 13, 2019

Sue977311

If you come across this sentence again and it's not accepted, be sure to report it. They're more likely to respond to reports than they are to the give and take of this forum!

April 13, 2019

alejoferrando

La respuesta todavia no han sido fijado

June 20, 2018

owsi35990

ditto

September 10, 2018

IreneErika1

"He met the parents of his girlfriend" should be accepted !!!

September 23, 2018

teresaferrari

I believe you can use both translation: He met the parents of his girlfriend or he met hi gifriend's parents. Do make the necessary corrections in your database.

November 5, 2018

WayneZimme

Fustrating

November 19, 2018

C0ZYYY

Is "He knew the parents of his girlfriend" wrong? Just wanna check

December 4, 2018

luvcharlie

Yes, because it is past tense. It cannot mean "knew" in past tense, only "met".

January 13, 2019

C0ZYYY

Thank you !

January 15, 2019

Sue977311

I also put "He met the parents of his girlfriend." To my way of thinking, this is less confusing than "He met his girlfriend's parents." That would indicate at first glance that "girlfriend" is the direct object. Instead, "parents" is the direct object and should be placed directly after the verb in order to avoid ambiguity.

December 11, 2018

Stringer16

"The parents of his girlfriend " is perfectly ok, i i got Marked wrong, daft owl!

December 16, 2018

johnkochanowski

I put he met the parents of his girlfriend, which I feel is totally correct-foul!!

January 4, 2019

TeresaRaeG

"He met the parents of his girlfriend." should be accepted. It is used just as commonly as "girlfriend's parents" in the U.S.

January 10, 2019

TM_Zelley

He met the parents of his girlfriend, still wrong 1/25/19

January 26, 2019

d0Rj0

He met the parents of his girlfriend

February 27, 2019

Trisha708624

He met the parents of his girlfriend...incorrect?

March 13, 2019

ymQcCan

I had written their version so many times, that I decided to write "... the parents of his girlfriend" for a change. It's just as good English! but they counted it as an ERROR. Very annoying, and petty.

March 16, 2019

nEjh0qr4

As I write, there are 78 comments in this discussion. The vast majority (I didn't actually count) are complaints that Duo didn't accept "of his girlfriend." Two comments about that:

  1. Duo apparently wants us to learn/review that "de xxx" is the Spanish equivalent of a possessive apostrophe in English: la mano de Ana = Ana's hand, los pasaportes de los ninos = the children's passports, los padres de su novia = his girlfriend's parents.

  2. While "of his girlfriend" may technically be a correct translation, actually saying it is a bit awkward and "clunky" in English. I would welcome hearing when it would be more appropriate than "his girlfriend's parents." (Other than permitting a "correct" answer for those who simply missed the apostrophe, that is.)

March 24, 2019

KenBarclay

Thanks, nEjh0qr4. Well said.

March 24, 2019

Sue977311

Your first point is well taken: Duo is making the point that possessives in Spanish have to use "de," but in English an apostrophe and "s" CAN replace "of." I'd argue your second point, though. The meaning is clearer when I say "the parents of his girlfriend" than when I say "girlfriend's parents." As a listener, I could be hearing "girlfriends' parents" (PLURAL possessive) and wonder how many girlfriends this guy has. I think the fact that there are 78 comments, most of them arguing for using "of," illustrates that that is NOT awkward to a native English speaker. I love beating dead horses!

March 24, 2019

WaimanLee1

This course writer only understands the apostrophe s form of the sentence. I have encountered this many many times

April 25, 2019

Siebo4

The same here

May 21, 2019

HenriCowan

I agree with rowith, The Duolingo English translations are for the birds.

July 30, 2018

Jay977736

I don't think even the pajaros would want some of them!

September 21, 2018

Kevin332316

Fix this! Im rapidly losing the will to continue this program if its so rigid it wont accept "the parents of..."

October 12, 2018

EmilGyllen

"He met the parents of his girfriend" is still marked incorrect end og december 18.... Anoying...

December 29, 2018

AndesSky

"He met the parents of his girlfriend's" <--- with 's

This is the same form as "She is a friend of mine/yours/his/hers/theirs." "He is a friend of my uncle's." Possessive form of ending, therefore ---'s. (Reported)

I see that the 's is sometimes contracted/missing.

January 19, 2019

alejandrocarmo

I don't understand why is used "her/ his" I think it must be "her" and not "his".

"her" girlfriend's parents and "his" boyfriend's parents

February 1, 2019

Sue977311

In English it's different. A pronoun has an antecedent; it doesn't just automatically modify the next noun. An antecedent makes you ask the question, Who is this pronoun referring to? In this sentence, it refers back to "he." HE met the parents of HIS girlfriend. SHE met the parents of HER girlfriend. (Ella conoció a los padres de su novia.)

February 1, 2019

Cornelis429451

I think I stop with Duolingo. If they think "he met the parents of his girlfriend" is wrong here!

March 1, 2019

gail441779

Correct

April 15, 2019

VNivGSgf

I agree. Please make the needed corrections

April 16, 2019

Danielconcasco

You need to suggest alternative translations using the Report Button. Posting it here won't change anything.

April 17, 2019

JayDouglas2

I did the same

May 2, 2019

Ricardo270025

Native English (UK) speaker here: He met the parents of his girlfriend, while clumsy, is nevertheless grammatically correct.

May 13, 2019

rslyder2121

Agreed, in English one would meet his girlfriends parents. It is not common at all to say "meet the parent's of his girlfriend." Seems in English our parents don't possess their children. Maybe in other cultures children are possessed, but in English children are cared for and loved.

June 20, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, it's girlfriend's parents. Girlfriend needs to be possessive.

Possessive doesn't mean someone owns someone else. It expresses a relationship. My sister's baby belongs to her in a familial sense, not ownership.

June 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.