"Is the bank closed now?"

Translation:¿El banco está cerrado ahora?

8 months ago

13 Comments


ronkisimo
ronkisimo

está el banco cerrado ahora, está cerrado el banco ahora. would these word orders also work?

8 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "está cerrado el banco ahora". Reported 26 April 2018.

6 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Yes.

8 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

In fact ¿Está el banco cerrado ahora? would be the usual word order for an interrogative sentence in Spanish

2 months ago

ewdWxlwl

This a question, right? The word order is therefore that of a question both in Spanish as well as in English. At least you can allow for that!

3 months ago

Aline494826

?Está el banco cerado ahora? should be accepted

3 months ago

BeauxPurdy

ESTAR=to be.............. (temparary state) Yo estoy.... Tu estás.... El está..... Ella está..... Usted está...... Ellos están..... Ellas están...... Ustedes están.... Nosotros/Nosotras estamos.....

2 months ago

EnidBishop

Gracias

1 month ago

zoeytodd

Agreed

3 months ago

steve762143

Why is está used and not este please.

3 months ago

RandyMorga7

The former is derived from estar and means "is" while the later is the masculine form of "this"

2 months ago

GabrielPer62

Why does "Ya" have to be in front of "esta cerado el banco?"

1 month ago

RandyMorga7

Ya means "already" and it would not necessarily have to be in this sentence, but if included then the translation becomes "Is the bank closed already?"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.