"Is the bank closed now?"

Translation:¿El banco está cerrado ahora?

10 months ago

14 Comments


ronkisimo
ronkisimo

está el banco cerrado ahora, está cerrado el banco ahora. would these word orders also work?

10 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "está cerrado el banco ahora". Reported 26 April 2018.

8 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Yes.

10 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

In fact ¿Está el banco cerrado ahora? would be the usual word order for an interrogative sentence in Spanish

4 months ago

ewdWxlwl

This a question, right? The word order is therefore that of a question both in Spanish as well as in English. At least you can allow for that!

6 months ago

Aline494826

?Está el banco cerado ahora? should be accepted

5 months ago

steve762143

Why is está used and not este please.

5 months ago

RandyMorga7

The former is derived from estar and means "is" while the later is the masculine form of "this"

5 months ago

BeauxPurdy

ESTAR=to be.............. (temparary state) Yo estoy.... Tu estás.... El está..... Ella está..... Usted está...... Ellos están..... Ellas están...... Ustedes están.... Nosotros/Nosotras estamos.....

4 months ago

EnidBishop

Gracias

3 months ago

zoeytodd

Agreed

5 months ago

GabrielPer62

Why does "Ya" have to be in front of "esta cerado el banco?"

3 months ago

RandyMorga7

Ya means "already" and it would not necessarily have to be in this sentence, but if included then the translation becomes "Is the bank closed already?"

3 months ago

Trumaine7

" why's Esta el banco abierta ahora" wrong

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.