Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the bank closed now?"

Translation:¿El banco está cerrado ahora?

6 months ago

10 Comments


ronkisimo
ronkisimo

está el banco cerrado ahora, está cerrado el banco ahora. would these word orders also work?

6 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "está cerrado el banco ahora". Reported 26 April 2018.

4 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Yes.

6 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

In fact ¿Está el banco cerrado ahora? would be the usual word order for an interrogative sentence in Spanish

1 week ago

ewdWxlwl

This a question, right? The word order is therefore that of a question both in Spanish as well as in English. At least you can allow for that!

2 months ago

Aline494826

?Está el banco cerado ahora? should be accepted

1 month ago

zoeytodd

Agreed

1 month ago

steve762143

Why is está used and not este please.

1 month ago

RandyMorga7

The former is derived from estar and means "is" while the later is the masculine form of "this"

1 month ago

BeauxPurdy

ESTAR=to be.............. (temparary state) Yo estoy.... Tu estás.... El está..... Ella está..... Usted está...... Ellos están..... Ellas están...... Ustedes están.... Nosotros/Nosotras estamos.....

1 week ago