"Is the bank closed now?"

Translation:¿El banco está cerrado ahora?

February 21, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

ronkisimo

está el banco cerrado ahora, está cerrado el banco ahora. would these word orders also work?

February 21, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "está cerrado el banco ahora". Reported 26 April 2018.


abs1973

In fact ¿Está el banco cerrado ahora? would be the usual word order for an interrogative sentence in Spanish


jk321

I learned from other comments that for yes or no questions, the subject usually goes before the verb, like it would in a regular sentence. I don't know if it is true all the time, but it's just what I saw other people write


RaviOnline

I've read that 'está cerrado el banco' is okay but 'está el banco cerrado' is not. Are they both equally correct or preferred?


Aline494826

?Está el banco cerado ahora? should be accepted


steve762143

Why is está used and not este please.


RandyMorga7

The former is derived from estar and means "is" while the later is the masculine form of "this"


MatthewMcG615176

I struggled with this concept as well (and still do) but someone posted this link and it helped me understand this concept.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


ewdWxlwl

This a question, right? The word order is therefore that of a question both in Spanish as well as in English. At least you can allow for that!


BeauxPurdy

ESTAR=to be.............. (temparary state) Yo estoy.... Tu estás.... El está..... Ella está..... Usted está...... Ellos están..... Ellas están...... Ustedes están.... Nosotros/Nosotras estamos.....


JaneMichae4

Abierta is open, cerrado is closed


GabrielPer62

Why does "Ya" have to be in front of "esta cerado el banco?"


RandyMorga7

Ya means "already" and it would not necessarily have to be in this sentence, but if included then the translation becomes "Is the bank closed already?"


Trumaine7

" why's Esta el banco abierta ahora" wrong


Kathy969422

My answer is exactly what was posted above. Why did it say it was incorrect?


MatthewMcG615176

Why is "El banco esta cierro ahora?" wrong?


ginnybartlett2

The correct word for “is” here is “está”. You used ”esta” without the accent, which means “this” “Cerrado” is the correct word for “closed”, you used cierro which means “I close”

What you said is “The bank this I close now?”


Randy252053

I got this translation in a translator..."es el banco cerrado ahora" I guess it's wrong...and the spanishdict app needs to be updated...?


StEvO130148

As I see it (is the bank closed now ) is ansewed with, the bank is closed now. I will always struggle with this concept.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.