"Я слышал, что Анна вышла замуж за француза."

Translation:I heard that Anna has married a Frenchman.

February 21, 2018

4 Comments


PaulKnight20

So Sergey is French?

April 4, 2018

JanBanan3

Shouldn't "I heard that Anna married a Frenchman" also be correct?

August 2, 2018

JhSocha

It is

October 7, 2018

TheFinkie

That is accepted. I think it should be the main translation because the current answer is wrong — the verb tenses don't match.

Heard > married

Have heard > has married (which would still sound extremely awkward)

March 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.