1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle m'a donné beaucoup à ma…

"Elle m'a donné beaucoup à manger."

Translation:She gave me a lot to eat.

March 20, 2013

24 Comments


maverickpl

Is there a reason why the computer voice pronounces the "p" in "beaucoup" in this sentence?


Sitesurf

This is a liaison, rarer than T or S liaisons, but it is used with "beaucoup" and also with "trop" for the same reason.

  • on n'est jamais trop honnête ->... TRO_P_ONETT

NydeligRev

Really? I have been listening to French talk radio for years and don't recall ever hearing a "p" liaison.... this is the first I've heard of this.


LeChatParle

That's why he said it's rare. You would really only hear this "P" in the most formal of occasions.


SourireCache

How come it doesn't allow for "She gave me plenty to eat"?


DoubleLingot

that is correct


spicybadger

I would say "she gave me lots to eat" as a native...


lshull

Would donnee be acceptable if the "me" you are referring to in m'a is female?


Sitesurf

No, because" m'/me" is not the direct object in this sentence but the indirect object "à moi" (to me).

The direct object is "à manger"


studyy

Can a verb be the direct object ?


Sitesurf

In this sentence, the direct object is "à manger" which is a shortened version of "quelque chose à manger" (something to eat).


studyy

Thank you , again.


antlane

I think the direct object here is beaucoup ( de nourriture, de pain,de légumes...) She gave me a lot of food to eat. = Elle m'a donné beaucoup de nourriture à manger.


maggiemccarthy55

Thank you. Ishull's question was my question too.


SunkIn1921

Can we say 'beaucoup de'


Sitesurf

beaucoup de choses à manger

or

beaucoup à manger


brock_keller

What are the cases when you put "a" or "de" in front of a verb? Is it like when there is a specific adjective before it?


Sitesurf

In this case, it depends on what you put after "beaucoup":

  • a noun: beaucoup de choses à manger (a lot of/many things to eat)
  • a verb: beaucoup à manger (a lot/much to eat)

This would work for any expression of quantity (peu, un peu, plus, moins, autant...).

Otherwise, after an adjective (facile, difficile, possible, impossible, nécessaire, inutile...), the choice of "à" or "de" will depend on the subject:

  • impersonal: il est impossible de manger maintenant (it is impossible to eat now)
  • real: cette viande est impossible à manger (this meat is impossible to eat)

DT92024

You are such a great resource. So appreciated. I get overwhelmed with the French language quite frequently, and these course corrections maintain my sanity (what little is left). Thanks


FreemanHelen

What's the difference between 'lots' and 'plenty'?


VainSaints

I would still say that the idiomatic use of "plenty" in this context in English justifies its acceptance as a correct answer. It is technically true that plenty means "more than enough" while a lot simply means "a large amount", without reference to adequacy or inadequacy (you can say, without contradiction, 'a lot, but not enough', but not, 'plenty, but not enough'), but these meanings overlap in usage, and in this context are virtually synonymous. I hope this isn't "reporting a mistake"; though where does one inquire as to allowing an answer if not in the comments?


Roody-Roo

To report a problem with a certain exercise -- a dialog box comes up right after you submit your solution. There's a little flag icon. Hit that and a new dialog box will appear.


Hector290697

Sucks that "donné" and "donner" sound alike in my ears. What's the secret to tell them apart when listening?


Sitesurf

Whenever "donné" is after an auxiliary (a donné), like "given" after "has/have", you can know this can't be the verb in infinitive.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.