"Elle m'a donné beaucoup à manger."

Translation:She gave me a lot to eat.

March 20, 2013

24 Comments


maverickpl

Is there a reason why the computer voice pronounces the "p" in "beaucoup" in this sentence?

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

This is a liaison, rarer than T or S liaisons, but it is used with "beaucoup" and also with "trop" for the same reason.

  • on n'est jamais trop honnête ->... TRO_P_ONETT
March 20, 2013

VakkerKriger

Really? I have been listening to French talk radio for years and don't recall ever hearing a "p" liaison.... this is the first I've heard of this.

January 30, 2015

LeChatParle

That's why he said it's rare. You would really only hear this "P" in the most formal of occasions.

August 10, 2015

Tom419655

Only the feminine voice is doing the liaison, fwiw.

June 19, 2018

SourireCache

How come it doesn't allow for "She gave me plenty to eat"?

October 10, 2014

spicybadger

I would say "she gave me lots to eat" as a native...

November 4, 2016

lshull

Would donnee be acceptable if the "me" you are referring to in m'a is female?

October 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because" m'/me" is not the direct object in this sentence but the indirect object "à moi" (to me).

The direct object is "à manger"

October 25, 2013

studyy

Can a verb be the direct object ?

December 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In this sentence, the direct object is "à manger" which is a shortened version of "quelque chose à manger" (something to eat).

December 29, 2013

studyy

Thank you , again.

December 29, 2013

antlane

I think the direct object here is beaucoup ( de nourriture, de pain,de légumes...) She gave me a lot of food to eat. = Elle m'a donné beaucoup de nourriture à manger.

August 14, 2014

maggiemccarthy55

Thank you. Ishull's question was my question too.

July 13, 2014

SunketInga

Can we say 'beaucoup de'

July 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

beaucoup de choses à manger

or

beaucoup à manger

July 24, 2014

brock_keller

What are the cases when you put "a" or "de" in front of a verb? Is it like when there is a specific adjective before it?

May 22, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

In this case, it depends on what you put after "beaucoup":

  • a noun: beaucoup de choses à manger (a lot of/many things to eat)
  • a verb: beaucoup à manger (a lot/much to eat)

This would work for any expression of quantity (peu, un peu, plus, moins, autant...).

Otherwise, after an adjective (facile, difficile, possible, impossible, nécessaire, inutile...), the choice of "à" or "de" will depend on the subject:

  • impersonal: il est impossible de manger maintenant (it is impossible to eat now)
  • real: cette viande est impossible à manger (this meat is impossible to eat)
May 23, 2015

Summerdawn659

You are such a great resource. So appreciated. I get overwhelmed with the French language quite frequently, and these course corrections maintain my sanity (what little is left). Thanks

December 5, 2018

FreemanHelen

What's the difference between 'lots' and 'plenty'?

August 20, 2015

Hector290697

Sucks that "donné" and "donner" sound alike in my ears. What's the secret to tell them apart when listening?

June 29, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Whenever "donné" is after an auxiliary (a donné), like "given" after "has/have", you can know this can't be the verb in infinitive.

June 30, 2018

VainSaints

I would still say that the idiomatic use of "plenty" in this context in English justifies its acceptance as a correct answer. It is technically true that plenty means "more than enough" while a lot simply means "a large amount", without reference to adequacy or inadequacy (you can say, without contradiction, 'a lot, but not enough', but not, 'plenty, but not enough'), but these meanings overlap in usage, and in this context are virtually synonymous. I hope this isn't "reporting a mistake"; though where does one inquire as to allowing an answer if not in the comments?

December 29, 2015

Roody-Roo

To report a problem with a certain exercise -- a dialog box comes up right after you submit your solution. There's a little flag icon. Hit that and a new dialog box will appear.

December 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.