1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I thank you boys."

"I thank you boys."

Translation:Ich danke euch Jungen.

March 20, 2013

11 Comments


heshmati

Jungs oder Jungen?


kyky

"Jungs" is rather colloquial.


FeralQueen

Why not "dir?" Is that feminine?


MorenoAlejandro

Nope, it's singular.


DivyaJain

Ich Danke Jungen?? Is wrong.


veganpanda

I'm confused WHY it's marked wrong? Obviously "danke" means "thank you" on it's own, plus being penilised for putting "Ich"! confused


WindyDixon

What is wrong with "ich danke Jungen"?


flieu

ok it's correct but... this "euch" is accusative or dative? Dative I presume. Is it right?


kyky

Here it is dative but in accustive it looks the same. "Ich sehe euch."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.