Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thank you, goodbye!"

Translation:Dank je wel, tot ziens!

6 months ago

8 Comments


der_Rabe
der_Rabe

As German I always have to laugh about the "tot ziens". It sounds like "dead they are" in German.

4 months ago

Josh116926

can someone explain the different sorts of thankyous in dutch. Am i correct in saying that dank je wel is formal ( like thankyou), and bedankd is more informal (like thanks)

1 month ago

KumailTirm

Do we always need to write 'ze' in the thank you

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I am not sure if I understand your question (because there is no "ze" in the Dutch "dankjewel"), but:

  • Thank you - dank je wel or dankjewel (both informal)
6 months ago

svantuylen

Isn't Bedankt supposed to be the same as Dank je wel?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Bedankt is accepted.

6 months ago

Lilia478902

It isn't Tot ziens more a "see you later" than a "goodbye"?

2 months ago

Josh116926

Yes. i think it literally means "until i see you". And i think doei means "bye"

1 month ago