"Lospájarostienenqueaprenderavolar."

Translation:The birds have to learn to fly.

8 months ago

9 Comments


Denis111083

Why is "the birds have to learn how to fly" rejected? "My father teaches me how to cook was" a correct answer in a previous question.

8 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

There are tons of missing translations.

8 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

The purpose of exercises such as this are to teach us about verbs which are followed by a preposition plus an infinitive verb. People keep asking whether the 'a' needed in the Spanish sentence, or the 'to' in the English sentence. In short, yes it is. I will leave it to one of our resident grammarians to explain why, as I am not that clever.

3 months ago

JenniferOD234340

Could someone tell me why an "a" is needed after aprender, since volar means 'to fly". It seems like we are saying "to" twice.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Some verbs require a preposition before a following infinitive and others don't. Aprender is one that requires an a. Some others are: enseñar a, empezar a, comenzar a, ir a, venir a, invitar a, ayudar a, tratar de, dejar de, tener que. You can google a complete list.

2 months ago

jwalicek

That should be accepted, I reported on 4/21/18

6 months ago

Gabriella840815

what about "have to learn flying"?

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No. That would be "aprender sobre volar" because "learn flying" means to learn about flying rather than to learn how to fly.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Duo also accepts the sentence in the general sense: "Birds have to learn to fly" (Sept11/18).

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.